Title: การพัฒนาแบบจำลองของการใช้พลังงานในการบ่มใบยาสูบพันธุ์เวอร์จิเนียแบบอัดแน่น
Other Titles: Development of an energy model for virginia-tobacco curing
Authors: ณัฐเดช เฟื่องวรวงศ์
Advisors: มานิจ ทองประเสริฐ
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์
Advisor's Email: fmemtp@eng.chula.ac.th, Manit.T@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: ยาสูบ
การอบแห้ง
การใช้พลังงาน
แบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์
Issue Date: 2542
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้กล่าวถึงการการศึกษา การใช้พลังงานในการบ่มใบยาสูบพันธุ์เวอร์จิเนียแบบอัดแน่น โดยสร้างแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ของการใช้พลังงานในการบ่มใบยาสูบฯ และมีการทดสอบแบบจำลองฯ โดยการเปรียบเทียบกับผลการทดลองการบ่มใบยาสูบฯ ซึ่งปรากฎว่า ค่าความต้องการพลังงานแต่ละชั่วโมงมีค่าผันแปรค่อนข้างสูง เนื่องจากผลความคลาดเคลื่อนจากการวัดสภาวะอากาศทางเข้าชั้นบ่มใบยาสูบ แต่อย่างไรก็ตามแนวโน้มของค่าความต้องการแต่ละชั่วโมงมีแนวโน้มในทิศทางเดียวกัน สำหรับค่าปริมาณความร้อนรวมที่ใช้ในการบ่มมีความถูกต้องในเกณฑ์สูง โดยความคลาดเคลื่อนน้อยกว่า 6% ของปริมาณความร้อนที่ใช้ในการบ่มจากการทดลอง จากการศึกษานี้พบว่า การใช้พลังงานในการบ่มใบยาสูบฯ ช่วงการเปลี่ยนสี, การตรึงสีกับการทำแห้งใบยาสูบ และการไล่น้ำที่ก้านมีค่า 20, 35, 45% ของการใช้พลังงานในการบ่มใบยาสูบฯทั้งหมดตามลำดับ และสำหรับโรงบ่มใบยาสูบแบบรวมศูนย์ 6 ห้องบ่ม ที่มีการจัดการให้การบ่มใบยาสูบฯเหลื่อมกันหนึ่งวัน หม้อน้ำร้อนที่ใช้ปัจจุบันจะสามารถให้พลังงานความร้อนบ่มใบยาสูบฯได้อีกหนึ่งห้องบ่ม จากการศึกษานี้พบว่า รูปแบบการบ่มใบยาสูบฯและอัตราการไหลของอากาศผ่านชั้นใบยาสูบเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญต่อการใช้พลังงานในการบ่มใบยาสูบฯ การศึกษาการบ่มใบยาสูบของห้องบ่มขนาดบรรจุ 6,000 กิโลกรัม ใช้รูปแบบการบ่มฯที่แนะนำโดย A.Hiran (1986) จะได้ว่าจะใช้พลังงานความร้อนและพลังงานไฟฟ้าน้อยกว่ารูปแบบการบ่มใบยาสูบฯที่ใช้ทดลองเป็น 161.9 MJ และ 54 kW.h ต่อการบ่มหนึ่งครั้ง ตามลำดับ และระยะเวลาในการบ่มจะลดลงประมาณ 20 ชั่วโมง และได้จำลองแบบฯโดยใช้รูปแบบการบ่มฯที่เหมือนกัน แต่เปลี่ยนอัตราการไหลของอากาศฯให้ต่างกันไปตามคำแนะนำของผู้วิจัยที่ผ่านมา พบว่าอัตราการไหลของอากาศฯเท่ากับ 0.19 m/s ใช้พลังงานทั้งความร้อนและพลังงานไฟฟ้าน้อยที่สุด
Other Abstract: This study is related to the usage of energy for Bulk Virgina tobacco curing. The mathematical model of energy consumption was proposed. Also, direct measurements at tobacco curing station were made. The developed energy mathematical model was verified by comparing its results with the measured values. The research found that the hourly energy requirement wsa highly fluctuated. These unstable values were the result of ununiform air mixing properties at the entrance of tobacco curing shelves. However, the trend of energy requirements, predicted from the mathematical model and directed measurement, were found to be the same. It was also found that the total heat energy usage in the tobacco curing process, predicted from teh mathematical model, was highly accurate, with the error was less than 6 percent of the entire heat energy used in the curing test. This study found that the energy usage in the yellowing stage, color fixing and leaf drying stage as well as stem drying stage were 20%, 35% and 45% of total energy used in tobacco curing, respectively. For the efficient energy utilization, the bulk-curing barn with central hot-water heating, having 6 independent curing rooms, should be scheduled to start curing process with one day lagging for each barn in a row. As the result, the boiler that was currently used was found to have excess capacity enough for one additional curing room. This research also found that the pattern of controlled air properties for tobacco curing and the air circulation velocity through the packed tobacco were very important factors toward the energy usage in the curing process. Among the different curing patterns, it was found that the heat and electrical energy used for tobacco curing in the curing room with the capacity of 6,000 kgs., recommended by A.Hiran (1986), was less than that currently used at tobacco curing station by 161.9 MJ and 54 kW.h, respectively and the consumed curing time could be reduced by 20 hrs. Moreover it was found that air circulation velocity through the bulked tobacco at 0.19 m/s would consume the least energy usage.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (วศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2542
Degree Name: วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/11989
ISBN: 9743339884
Type: Thesis