Title: Diffusivity-mobility ratio for heavily doped semiconductors
Other Titles: อัตราส่วนระหว่างสภาพแพร่และสภาพเคลื่อนที่ได้ สำหรับสารกึ่งตัวนำที่ถูกโดปอย่างหนัก
Authors: Jessada Sukpitak
Advisors: Wichit Sritrakool
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: Wichit.S@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Diffusivity-mobility ratio
Semiconductor doping
Semiconductors -- Diffusion
Issue Date: 1996
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: For heavily doped semiconductors, the diffusivity-mobility ratio is shown to be dependent on the Thomas-Fermi screening length squared. Within the Thomas-Fermi approximation and by means of the Sommerfeld expansion, we show that the diffusivity-mobility ratio at finite temperatures can be expressed as a series expansion of some function of the density of states. Furthermore, we show that the diffusivity-mobility ratio, in extremely degenerate case, is the same from the empirical result. We present numerical calculations of the diffusivity-mobility ratio as a function of net carrier concerntration, by taking n-type heavity doped GaAs and using Kane's density of states as an example.
Other Abstract: สำหรับสารกึ่งตัวนำที่ถูกโดปอย่างหนัก เราสามารถแสดงให้เห็นได้ว่า อัตราส่วนระหว่างสภาพแพร่และสภาพเคลื่อนที่ได้เป็นฟังก์ชันที่ขึ้นกับกำลังสองของระยะบดบังโธมัส- เฟอร์มิและโดยการใช้วิธีการประมาณแบบโธมัส-เฟอร์มิ และการกระจายซอมเมอร์เฟลด์สามารถแสดงให้เห็นได้ว่า อัตราส่วนระหว่างสภาพแพร่และสภาพเคลื่อนที่ได้สามารถเขียนอยู่ในรูปของอนุกรมของฟังก์ชันที่ขึ้นกับความหนาแน่นสถานะ นอกจากนี้เรายังแสดงให้เห็นได้ว่า อัตราส่วนระหว่างสภาพแพร่และสภาพเคลื่อนที่ได้ในระบบสภาวะแผ่สุดขีดมีรูปแบบเช่นเดียวกับที่หาได้จากวิธีเอ็มไพริคัล สำหรับการคำนวณเชิงตัวเลขเราพิจารณาเฉพาะแกลเลียมอาร์เซไนด์ที่ถูกโดปอย่างหนัก โดยใช้ความหนาแน่นสถานะของเคน
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1996
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Physics
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/12160
ISBN: 9746364448
Type: Thesis