https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/12161
Title: | Alternative derivation of the effective mass of the polaron |
Other Titles: | การหามวลยังผลอีกแบบหนึ่งของโพลารอน |
Authors: | Kobchai Tayanasanti |
Advisors: | Virulh Sa-Yakanit |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | Virulh.S@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Polarons Integrals, Path Effective mass (Physics) |
Issue Date: | 1996 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The polaron effective mass using the path integral approach was first introduced by Feynman. He has shown that from the partition function, he obtained the ground state energy and the effective mass mF of the polaron. By using the partition function, Krivoglaz and Pekar proposed another definition of the effective mass mKP. Sa-yakanit has shown that using the density matrix Feynmam's path integral representation, it is possible to obtain both Feynman's and Krivoglaz and Pekar's results. In this thesis we propose a consistent definition of effective mass that mF and mKP should be equal. We have shown that the wave functions obtained from the density matrix should be normalized. We have also shown that the dynamic mass of the polaron can be obtained from the density matrix. The comparison of our results with recent work by Wang et.al.are given. |
Other Abstract: | มวลยังผลของโพลารอนโดยวิธีอินทิเกรตตามวิถีถูกเสนอเป็นครั้งแรกโดยฟายน์แมน โดยแสดงให้เห็นว่าพลังงานที่สถานะพื้นและมวลยังผล mF สามารถหาได้จากฟังก์ชันแบ่งส่วน และโดยฟังก์ชันแบ่งส่วนนี้ไครโวกลาซและเพการ์ได้เสนอนิยามที่สอดคล้องของมวลยังผลซึ่งให้มวล mF และ mKP ศ.ดร. วิรุฬห์ สายคณิต ได้แสดงให้เห็นว่ามวลของฟายน์แมนและของไครโวกลาซและเพการ์ สามารถหาได้จากเมทริกซ์ความหนาแน่น ที่อยู่ในรูปตัวแทนของการอินทิเกรตตามวิถี ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้เสนอนิยามที่สอดคล้องของมวลยังผล ซึ่งให้มวล mF และ mKP มีค่าเท่ากัน ได้แสดงให้เห็นว่าฟังก์ชันคลื่นที่ได้จากเมทริกซ์ ความหนาแน่นควรจะถูกนอร์แมลไลซ์ได้ และได้แสดงการเปรียบเทียบผลที่ได้ กับผลงานล่าสุดของแวงและคณะด้วย |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1996 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Physics |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/12161 |
ISBN: | 9746367994 |
Type: | Thesis |