https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/12162
Title: | Kinetics of foamed polymerization process |
Other Titles: | จลนพลศาสตร์ของกระบวนการการเกิดพอลิเมอร์แบบโฟม |
Authors: | Petcharat Potipin |
Advisors: | Saowaroj Chuayjuljit |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | saowaroj@sc.chula.ac.th, Saowaroj.C@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Acrylamide Autoacceleration (Statistics) Dynamics Foamed polymerization |
Issue Date: | 1996 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The kinetics of foamed polymerization of acrylamide were studied for the first time. These studies began with the synthesis and characterization of the starch-g-polyacrylamide and polyacrylamide homopolymer using potassium persulphate as initiator by the foamed polymerization process. The chain scission of the water soluble starch in the presence of alkali foaming agent, Na2CO3, was found in that its molecular weight was reduced. The kinetics of foamed polymerization of acrylamide using potassium persulphate as initiator under the isothermal condition were studied. The acrylamide monomer and potassium persulphate initiator concentrations studied were ranged from 2.44 to 3.66 mol/L and from 1.22x10 -3 to 6.10x10 -3 mol/L, respectively. The studied temperature was ranged from 70 to 90 ํC. The differential scanning calorimetry (DSC) technique was used for the measurement of polymerization kinetics. The dependences of the initial rate of polymerization on monomer and initiator concentrations were found to be raised to 1.21 and 0.50 power, respectively. The rate of polymerization (Rp) is Rp = K[AM]1.21[K2S2O8]0.5. The average overall rate constant at 70 ํC is 5.45x10 -3 L/mol-s. The overall activation energy is 58.4 kJ/mol. The thermal effect of the foamed polymerization of acrylamide under non-isothermal condition was studied. During the course of polymerization, the temperature of the system was allowed to rise exothermically and led to the occurrence of autoacceleration reaction in the system. It was also found that the larger scale of polymer synthesis, the increase in the reaction mass and the lower surface area/volume ratio of reactor enhanced the rise in temperature and autoacceleration reaction in the system. The autoacceleration reaction leads to the higher polymerization rate and the higher monomer conversion to polymer. |
Other Abstract: | เป็นครั้งแรกที่มีการศึกษาจลนพลศาสตร์ของการเกิดพอลิเมอร์แบบโฟมของอะคริลาไมด์ เริ่มด้วยการศึกษาการสังเคราะห์และการตรวจสอบกราฟโคพอลิเมอร์ของแป้งกับอะคริลาไมด์ และพอลิอะคริลาไมด์โฮโมพอลิเมอร์โดยใช้ โพแทสเซียมเปอร์ซัลเฟตเป็นตัวริเริ่มปฏิกิริยาด้วยกระบวนการการเกิดพอลิเมอร์แบบโฟม และได้ศึกษาการตัดสายโซ่ของแป้งละลายน้ำในภาวะที่มีโซเดียมคาร์บอเนตอยู่ในปฏิกิริยาและพบว่าน้ำหนักโมเลกุลของแป้งลดลงระบบการเกิดพอลิเมอร์แบบโฟมของอะคริลาไมด์โดยใช้โพแทสเซียมเปอร์ซัลเฟตเป็นตัวริเริ่มปฏิกิริยาภายใต้ภาวะที่อุณหภูมิคงที่ ถูกเลือกให้เป็นระบบที่ใช้ในการศึกษาจลนพลศาสตร์ ความเข้มข้นของอะคริลาไมด์มอนอเมอร์ และตัวริเริ่มปฏิกิริยาโพแทสเซียมเปอร์ซัลเฟตอยู่ในช่วง 2.44 ถึง 3.66 โมลต่อลิตร และ 1.22x10 -3 ถึง 6.10x10 -3 โมลต่อลิตรตามลำดับ อุณหภูมิอยู่ในช่วง 70-90 ํC ได้ประยุกต์เทคนิคดิฟเฟอเรนเชียลสแกนนิ่งคาลอริเมทรีมาใช้ในการวัดค่าทางจลนพลศาสตร์ อัตราเริ่มต้นของปฏิกิริยาขึ้นกับความเข้มข้นของมอนอเมอร์ยกกำลัง 1.21 และตัวริเริ่มปฏิกิริยายกกำลัง 0.5 สมการอัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยาการเกิดพอลิเมอร์ (Rp) เท่ากับ Rp = K[AM]1.21[K2S2O8]0.5 ใช้คำนวณ ค่าคงที่อัตราเร็วรวมเฉลี่ยที่อุณหภูมิ 70 ํC มีค่าเท่ากับ 5.45x10 -3 ลิตรต่อโมล-วินาที ค่าพลังงานกระตุ้นรวมมีค่าเท่ากับ 58.4 กิโลจูลต่อโมล ได้ศึกษาผลกระทบทางความร้อนต่อการเกิดพอลิเมอร์แบบโฟมของอะคริลาไมด์ ภายใต้ภาวะที่อุณหภูมิไม่คงที่ โดยในระหว่างการเกิดพอลิเมอร์นั้น อุณหภูมิของระบบถูกปล่อยให้สูงขึ้นเนื่องจากความร้อนที่ปลดปล่อยออกจากปฏิกิริยา อุณหภูมิที่สูงขึ้นจะนำไปสู่การเกิดปฏิกิริยาการเร่งด้วยตนเองในระบบ ขนาดการสังเคราะห์พอลิเมอร์ที่ใหญ่ขึ้น ปริมาณสารที่เข้าทำปฏิกิริยาที่มากขึ้น และอัตราส่วนพื้นที่ผิวต่อปริมาตรของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ที่น้อยลงทำให้อุณหภูมิของการเกิดปฏิกิริยาสูงขึ้นที่ทำให้เกิดปฏิกิริยาการเร่งด้วยตนเองในระบบ ปฏิกิริยาการเร่งด้วยตนเองทำให้ค่าอัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยาการเกิดพอลิเมอร์และการเปลี่ยนมอนอเมอร์ไปเป็นพอลิเมอร์มีค่าสูงขึ้น |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1996 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Applied Polymer Science and Textile Technology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/12162 |
ISBN: | 9746350013 |
Type: | Thesis |