Title: Fire retarded mechanism of inorganic tin compounds in flexible poly (vinyl chloride)
Other Titles: กลไกการหน่วงไฟของสารประกอบดีบุกอนินทรีย์ ในพอลิไวนิลคลอไรด์ชนิดอ่อน
Authors: Kanjana Boonyuenvitaya
Advisors: Saowaroj Chuayjuljit
Amorn Petsom
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: saowaroj@sc.chula.ac.th, Saowaroj.C@Chula.ac.th
Amorn.P@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Fireproofing
Fireproofing agents
Polyvinyl chloride
Issue Date: 1996
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The objective of this thesis is to study the fire retarded mechanism of inorganic tin compounds i.e. zinc hydroxystannate and zinc stannate in plasticized PVC by neutron activation analysis, which is a method to consider the amount of tin and zinc elements in carbonaceous char after burning flexible PVC samples in the air, and thermal gravimetric analysis, which is a technique that measures the continuous weight lost of samples as a function of temperature. Furthermore, this research investigates the effects of fire retardats in plasticized PVC samples on mechanical properties and horizontal flammability testing. It was found that both condensed and vapor phase mechanisms were responsible for the fire retardation in the plasticized PVC samples with 4 parts of zinc hydroxystannate or zinc stannate per 100 parts of PVC compound. These inorganic tin compounds exhibited little effects on mechanical properties and showed similar results on the horizontal flammability as antimony trioxide.
Other Abstract: การวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษากลไกการหน่วงไฟของสารหน่วงไฟ ประเภทสารประกอบดีบุกอนินทรีย์ซิงก์ไฮดรอกซีแสตนเนตและซิงก์แสตนเนตในพอลิไวนิลคลอไรด์ชนิดอ่อน โดยการหาปริมาณของธาตุดีบุกและสังกะสีของสารหน่วงไฟที่เหลือในเถ้าถ่านภายหลังการเผาชิ้นงานพอลิไวนิลคลอไรด์ชนิดอ่อนในอากาศด้วยเทคนิคนิวตรอนแอกติเวชัน และวัดค่าน้ำหนักชิ้นงานที่หายไปอย่างต่อเนื่อง ณ อุณหภูมิต่างๆ ด้วยเทคนิคเทอร์โมกราวิมิทรี พร้อมทั้งทดสอบการติดไฟในแนวระนาบ และตรวจสอบผลกระทบที่มีต่อสมบัติทางกายภาพของชิ้นงานพอลิไวนิลคลอไรชนิดอ่อน จากผลการวิจัยพบว่าชิ้นงานที่เติมซิงก์ไฮดรอกซีแสตนเนต และซิงก์แสตนเนตปริมาณ 4 ส่วนในพอลิไวนิลคลอไรด์ชนิดอ่อน 100 ส่วน มีกลไกการหน่วงแบบผสมทั้งแบบวัฏภาคของแข็งและวัฏภาคแก๊ส นอกจากนี้สารประกอบดีบุกอนินทรีย์ยังให้ผลการติดไฟในแนวระนาบระดับเดียวกับสารหน่วงไฟแอนติโมนีไตรออกไซด์ และมีผลต่อสมบัติทางกายภาพของชิ้นงานเล็กน้อย เช่น เดียวกับเมื่อเติมสารหน่วงไฟแอนติโมนีไตรออกไซด์ในชิ้นงาน
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1996
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Applied Polymer Science and Textile Technology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/12163
ISBN: 9746356089
Type: Thesis