https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/12169
Title: | Finishing of cotton fabric with citric acid |
Other Titles: | การตกแต่งผ้าฝ้ายด้วยกรดซิทริก |
Authors: | Pranee Rattanawaleedirojn |
Advisors: | Pissamai Likitbannakorn Khemchai Hemachandra |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | no information provided Khemchai.H@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Citric acid Cotton fabrics |
Issue Date: | 1996 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The finished cotton fabrics with crease resistant property can be obtained by using citric acid as a nonformaldehyde cross-linking agent with proper catalyst selection by pad-dry-cure method. Among a number of catalysts based on alkali metal salts of phosphorus-containing inorqanic acids, sodium hypophosphite has produced the satisfactory appearance properties of treated fabrics whereas monosodium phosphate, another catalyst, was found to be the effective extender for the more expensive sodium hypophosphite. The fabrics finished with 7% citric acid by using the ratio of citric acid to hypophosphite at 1:2 and curing at 160ํC for 90 seconds have produced 46% improvement of dry crease recovery angle with no reduction in whiteness and 69.4% of strength retention which was higher than those from finishing with the traditional formaldehyde-based resin. The increment of temperature and time of curing, however, will adversely affect breaking strength of the finished fabrics. The presence of ester groups in the treated fabric can be analysed by infrared spectroscopy technique. |
Other Abstract: | การตกแต่งผ้าฝ้ายให้มีสมบัติกันยับนั้นสามารถทำได้โดยการใช้กรดซิทริกทำหน้าที่เป็นสารตกแต่งสำเร็จแบบปราศจากฟอร์มแมลดีไฮด์ ร่วมกับการเลือกใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เหมาะสมโดยวิธี อัดน้ำยา-ทำให้แห้ง-อบผนึก ซึ่งในจำนวนของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ประเภทเกลือโลหะอัลคาไลของกรดอนินทรีย์ที่มีฟอสฟอรัสเป็นองค์ประกอบอยู่ด้วยนั้นโซเดียมไฮโพฟอสเป็นสารเร่งปฏิกิริยาอีกตัวหนึ่งที่สามารถใช้ร่วมกับโซเดียมไฮโพฟอสไฟต์ซึ่งมีราคาแพงกว่า โดยสามารถลดปริมาณการใช้ไฮโพฟอสได้ให้สมบัติของผ้าภายหลังการตกแต่งที่น่าพอใจ และยังพบว่าโมโนโซเดียมพอสเฟสไฟต์ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ผ้าที่ผ่านการตกแต่งโดยใช้กรดซิทริกที่ความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 7 ด้วยอัตราส่วนโมลระหว่างกรดซิทริกและไฮโพฟอสไฟต์เท่ากับ 1 : 2 และอบผนึกที่อุณหภูมิ 160 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลา 90 วินาที จะให้ผลขององศาการคืนตัวต่อรอยยับดีขึ้นถึงร้อยละ 46 โดยความขาวของผืนผ้ายังไม่ลดลงแต่อย่างใด และผ้ายังคงมีความแข็งแรงอยู่ร้อยละ 69.4 ซึ่งสูงกว่าผลที่ได้จากการตกแต่งด้วยด้วยสารชนิดเดิมที่มีฟอร์แมลดีไฮด์เป็นองค์ประกอบ อย่างไรก็ตามการใช้อุณหภูมิและเวลาในการอบผนึกเพิ่มขึ้นนั้นจะมีผลทำให้ความแข็งแรงของผืนผ้าลดลงตามไปด้วย ส่วนการเกิดหมู่เอสเทอร์ในผืนผ้าที่ผ่านการตกแต่งนั้นสามารถวิเคราะห์ได้โดยเทคนิคอินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปี |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1996 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Applied Polymer Science and Textile Technology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/12169 |
ISBN: | 9746349627 |
Type: | Thesis |