https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/12293
Title: | Investigation and comparison of catalytic decomposition rates of aqueous phenol in three-phase fluidized bed reactor |
Other Titles: | การศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบอัตราการย่อยสลายฟีนอลในน้ำด้วยตัวเร่ง ในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ฟลูอิไดซ์เบดแบบสามเฟส |
Authors: | Malin Mungmart |
Advisors: | Tawatchai Charinpanitkul Wiwut Tanthapanichakoon |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | Tawatchai.C@Chula.ac.th Wiwut.T@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Phenol -- Degradation Fluidized reactors Catalysts |
Issue Date: | 2006 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | A batch three-phase fluidized-bed reactor (TPFBER) with an effective total volume of 235 mL was used to investigate the decomposition of dilute aqueous phenol. Comparison of the phenol decomposition rates under different conditions: employing only ozone (O[subscript 3], only TiO[subscript 2] photocatalyst on silica beads, only metal catalyst (Ni or Co) on mesoporous carbon beads, and ozone together with one of the mentioned catalysts, were carried out. The gas and liquid flow rate were kept constant at 1 L/min and the catalyst loading was 5 g per batch. The experimental results in the decomposition of 2 L of 10 ppm phenol solution revealed that using TiO[subscript 2] without ozone gave the worst result (initial reaction rate constant k = 0.0066 min-1). However, when combined with ozone that generated from air, the result was better (k = 0.0492 min-1). In the case of using only ozone for decomposition, the efficiency of ozone generated from pure oxygen (k = 0.1263 min-1) was higher than generated from air (k = 0.0236 min-1). Meanwhile in the case of using metallic catalyst with ozone generated from air, co-metalic catalyst (k = 0.1944 min-1) had higher efficiency than ni-metallic catalyst (k = 0.1713 min-1). Using ni-metallic catalyst with ozone generated from pure oxygen could provide the even better result. The rate constant would increase from 0.1713 to 0.2158 min-1 and complete degradation of phenol can be essentially achieved within 10 min. It was expected that using co-metallic catalyst with ozone generated from pure oxygen should enhance the rate constant at a similar level. Some intermediate products such as hydroquinone (HQ) and catechol (CC) were also detected but they were eventually decomposed down to very low concentrations. |
Other Abstract: | ในงานวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้ทำการสลายตัวของสารฟีนอลเจือจาง โดยใช้เครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบฟลูอิไดซ์เบดสามวัฏภาค ที่มีปริมาตรรวมเชิงประสิทธิผล 235 มิลลิลิตร แล้วเปรียบเทียบอัตราการสลายตัวโดยใช้โอโซนเพียงอย่างเดียว ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์บนเม็ดซิลิกา ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโลหะ (นิกเกิลหรือโคบอลท์) ที่ถูกตรึงอยู่บนเม็ดคาร์บอนที่มีรูพรุนระดับเมโซพอร์และโอโซน ร่วมกับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่กล่าวมาอย่างใดอย่างหนึ่ง ในการนี้ได้กำหนดอัตราการไหลของก๊าซและของเหลวให้คงที่เท่ากับ 1 ลิตร/นาที และปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเท่ากับ 5 กรัมต่อกะ จากผลการทดลองในการกำจัดสารละลายฟีนอลความเข้มข้น 10 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร ปริมาตร 2 ลิตร พบว่า การใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์โดยปราศจากโอโซนนั้นจะให้ผลต่ำที่สุด (ค่าคงที่ของปฏิกิริยาในช่วงแรกเริ่ม k = 0.0066 ต่อนาที) อย่างไรก็ตาม เมื่อใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์ร่วมกับโอโซนที่ผลิตจากอากาศ จะให้ผลที่ดีขึ้น (ค่า k = 0.0492 ต่อนาที) กรณีที่ใช้โอโซนเพียงอย่างเดียวในการบำบัด ประสิทธิภาพในการบำบัดของโอโซนที่ผลิตจากก๊าซออกซิเจนบริสุทธิ์ (ค่า k = 0.1263 ต่อนาที) มีค่าสูงกว่าโอโซนที่ผลิตจากอากาศ (ค่า k = 0.0236 ต่อนาที) ส่วนในกรณีที่ใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโลหะร่วมกับโอโซนที่ผลิตจากอากาศ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโลหะโคบอลต์ (ค่า k = 0.1944 ต่อนาที) มีประสิทธิภาพสูงกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโลหะนิเกิล (ค่า k = 0.1713 ต่อนาที) นอกจากนั้น เมื่อใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโลหะนิเกิลร่วมกับโอโซนที่ผลิตจากก๊าซออกซิเจนบริสุทธิ์ จะให้ผลการจำกัดฟีนอลได้ดีขึ้น โดยค่าคงที่ของปฏิกิริยา k จะเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 0.1713 เป็น 0.2158 ต่อนาที และฟีนอลสามารถถูกย่อยสลายสมบูรณ์ภายใน 10 นาที จากผลดังกล่าว คาดว่าในกรณีที่ใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโลหะโคบอลต์ ร่วมกับโอโซนที่ผลิตจากก๊าซออกซิเจนบริสุทธิ์ น่าจะให้ค่า k เพิ่มขึ้นในระดับเดียวกัน ผลิตภัณฑ์ขั้นกลางที่เกิดขึ้นระหว่างปฏิกิริยาการสลายตัวของฟีนอล เช่น ไฮโดรควิโนนและคาทิชอลนั้น พบว่า จะถูกย่อยสลายต่อไปจนคงเหลือความเข้มข้นต่ำมาก |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemical Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/12293 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.1807 |
ISBN: | 9741430051 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2006.1807 |
Type: | Thesis |