https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/12303
Title: | Measurement of changes in microstructures in metals using doppler-broadened positron annihilation spectroscopy |
Other Titles: | การวัดการเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างจุลภาคในโลหะ โดยใช้ดอปเปลอร์บรอดเดนโพซิตรอนแอนิฮิเลชันสเปกโตรสโคปี |
Authors: | Porrawan Swatewacharkul |
Advisors: | Visit Thaveeprungsriporn Suvit Punnachaiya |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | Suvit.P@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Microstructure Metals Stainless steel Doppler-broadened positron annihilation spectroscopy |
Issue Date: | 1998 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The purpose of this research is 1) to develop Doppler-broadened positron annihilation (DBPA) technique as a non-destructive testing (NDT) technique to evaluate the changes in microstructures in materials and 2) to apply the technique to evaluate sensitization in stainless steels. The developed Doppler-broadened positron annihilation (DBPA) measurement system consists of a 59 mu Ci Na22 positron source, a Canberra GC-1020 HP (Ge) detector in conjunction with a gamma ray spectrometer with the use of two independent units of a biased amplifier and a 4K MCA, 2 energy ranges of 358-567 keV and 1131-1337 keV with a channel factor resolution of about 50 eV/channel was achieved and a computer unit to collect the information. To compensate and/or correct for any statistical errors caused by instrument instability and experimental variations, the compensating technique was proposed and found to satisfactorily reduce the standard deviation to be within +_2%. The developed DBPA measurement was applied to evaluate dislocation density in copper specimens and sensitization condition in stainless steels specimens. It was found that triangle S of copper specimens increases with deformation until about 6.6% when the triangle S begins to decrease. This technique was applied to evaluate sensitization in stainless steels and it was found that triangle S increases as the sensitization time increases although the triangle S at 16 hr seems to slightly decrease after 8 hr. The increasing in the S parameter of sensitized specimen is believed to be related to the precipitation of chromium carbides or chromium depletion at the grain boundaries. Preliminary results indicate that this technique may be used as a non-destructive testing (NDT) technique for measuring the changes in microstructure in metals. |
Other Abstract: | วัตถุประสงค์หลักของวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ คือ 1) พัฒนาเทคนิคดอปเปอลร์บรอดเดนโพซิตรอนแอนนิฮิเลชันสเปกโตรสโคปี ให้เป็นเทคนิคการตรวจสอบแบบไม่ทำลายในการหาการเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างจุลภาคของวัสดุ และ 2) ประยุกต์ใช้เทคนิคนี้ตรวจสอบเซนซิไทเซชันในเหล็กกล้าไร้สนิม ระบบวัดด้วยเทคนิคดอปเปอลร์บรอดเดนโพซิตรอนแอนนิฮิเลชันที่พัฒนาขึ้น ประกอบด้วยต้นกำเนิดรังสีโพซิตรอน Na22 ความแรง 59 mu Ci, หัววัดรังสีกึ่งตัวนำชนิดเจอร์มาเนียมบริสุทธิ์ร่วมกับระบบวิเคราะห์สเปกตรัมรังสีแกมมา ความละเอียดช่องวิเคราะห์สูง โดยใช้เทคนิคเลือกช่วงวิเคราะห์พลังงาน 2 ช่วงด้วยไบแอสแอมปลิฟายเออร์ และวิเคราะห์สเปกตรัมต่อเนื่องด้วยอุปกรณ์วิเคราะห์หลายช่องซึ่งมีขนาดหน่วยความจำ 4096 ช่องวิเคราะห์ 2 ชุด และเครื่องคอมพิวเตอร์เพื่อใช้เก็บข้อมูลจากการทดลอง เทคนิคการชดเชยได้นำมาใช้ในการแก้ไขค่าผิดพลาดทางสถิติที่เกิดจากความไม่สเถียรของเครื่องมือและความแปรปรวนในระหว่างการทดลอง ซึ่งพบว่าเทคนิคดังกล่าวสามารถลดค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานให้อยู่ภายใน +_ 2 เปอร์เซ็นต์ เทคนิคดอปเปอลร์บรอดเดนโพซิตรอนแอนนิฮิเลชันที่พัฒนาขึ้นได้นำไปใช้การหาความหนาแน่นของดิสโลเคชันในทองแดงและหาสภาวะเซนซิไทเซชันในเหล็กกล้าไร้สนิม พบว่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงของค่า S พารามิเตอร์ สำหรับตัวอย่างทองแดงเพิ่มขึ้นตามค่าความเสียหายที่เกิดขึ้นจนถึง 6.6 เปอร์เซ็นต์ หลังจากนั้นก็ลดลง สำหรับการเปลี่ยนแปลงของค่า S ในการหาสภาวะเซนซิไทเซชันในเหล็กกล้าไร้สนิม พบว่าค่า S ได้เพิ่มขึ้นตามเวลาที่ใช้เซนซิไทเซชันจนกระทั่ง 8 ชั่วโมงหลังจากนั้นจึงลดลง การเพิ่มขึ้นของค่า S นั้นนับว่ามีความสัมพันธ์โดยตรงกับการเกิดโครเมียมคาร์ไบด์ที่ขอบเกรน ดังนั้นเทคนิคนี้จึงสามารถนำมาใช้เป็นเทคนิคการตรวจสอบแบบไม่ทำลายในการวัดการเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างจุลภาคในวัสดุได้ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1998 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Nuclear Technology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/12303 |
ISBN: | 9746394932 |
Type: | Thesis |