Title: Molecular dynamics of M2 channel protein of influenza virus
Other Titles: พลวัตเชิงโมเลกุลของโปรตีนเอ็ม-2 แซนนัลของไวรัสอินฟลูเอ็นซาเอ
Authors: Chittima Laohpongspaisan
Advisors: Supot Hannongbua
Pornthep Sompornpisut
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: supot@atc.atccu.chula.ac.th, Supot.H@Chula.ac.th
Pornthep.S@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Molecular dynamics
Antiviral agents
Avian influenza
Influenza viruses
Issue Date: 2007
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The matrix protein 2 (M2), an integral membrane ion channel from influenza A virus, plays an essential role in the viral replication process. Due to the emergence of bird flu disease and the drug resistant strain of H5N1, the M2 channel has become an important target for anti-flu drug development. Molecular dynamics (MD) simulations of the proton-selective transmembrane M2 channel in fully hydrated phospholipid bilayer were carried out to investigate structural and dynamic properties underlying the proton transport mechanism. Molecular mechanism of protein function relies on the histidine residues of the tetrameric channel, acting like the gate for transport of a proton through membrane bilayer. For this study, all possible protonation states of the ionizable His37 were constructed to have neutral and positively charged imidazole up to +4. The six studied models correspond to non-, mono-, di- (at adjacent and diagonal subunit), tri- and tetraprotonation states. The results show that except for non- and di -protonation states at adjadcent position, the transport of water molecule across the channel was observed. In addition, the binding of amantadine and rimantadine, the channel blocker, were also assessed by MD simulation approach. MD results suggested two potential binding sites for the drugs, i.e, the residues near the extracellular mouth and inside the inner cavity of the channel pore. Moreover, rimantadine showed the blocking activity of the water transport more efficient than amantadine. This biological activity of the drugs agrees well with experimental data. For the last topic of the thesis, MD simulations of the drug resistant M2 mutants were performed. Three single mutants including S31N, A30T, and L26I were studied to gain insight into molecular mechanisms of drug binding and resistance. The results indicated that in tri-protonation state amantadine loses its function in the A30T mutant while the degree of resistance to amantadine in the L26I mutant is higher than that in the S31N mutant.
Other Abstract: โปรตีนเมทริกซ์-2 (เอ็ม-2) จากเชื้อไวรัสอินฟลูเอ็นซาเอ เป็นอินทิกรัลเมมเบรนไอออนแชนนัลชนิดหนึ่ง ที่มีบทบาทสำคัญในกระบวนการเพิ่มจำนวนของเชื้อไวรัส เนื่องจากการแพร่ระบาดของโรคไข้หวัดนกและการดื้อยาของเชื้อไวรัสสายพันธุ์ H5N1 โปรตีนเอ็ม-2 จึงได้กลายมาเป็นเป้าหมายสำคัญในการพัฒนายาต้านเชื้อไวรัส การจำลองพลวัตเชิงโมเลกุลของทรานสเมมเบรนโดเมนของเอ็ม-2 แชนนัลถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อวิเคราะห์สมบัติเชิงโครงสร้างและเชิงพลวัต ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกลไลการส่งผ่านโปรตอน การทำงานระดับโมเลกุลของโปรตีนนี้ขึ้นอยู่กับกรดอะมิโนฮิสติดีนของแชนนัลเททระเมอร์ ซึ่งทำหน้าที่เหมือนประตูสำหรับการส่งผ่านโปรตอนผ่านเมมเบรนไบเลเยอร์ สำหรับการศึกษานี้ ได้สร้างแบบจำลองของระบบที่ประกอบด้วยสภาวะโปรโตเนชันที่เป็นไปได้ทุกสภาวะของฮิสติดีน-37 โดยกำหนดประจุที่วงอิมมิดาโซลทั้งสี่ซับยูนิทเท่ากับ 0 จนถึง +4 โมเดลทั้ง 6 ที่ศึกษานี้สอดคล้องกับสภาวะนอน โมโน ได (สับยูนิตที่อยู่ติดกันและทแยงมุมกัน) ไตร และเตตระโปรโตเนชัน ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า น้ำสามารถผ่านแชนนัลได้ยกเว้นสภาวะนอน โมโนและไดโปรโตเนชัน นอกจากนี้ ได้ใช้วิธีพลวัตเชิงโมเลกุลศึกษาการยึดจับกับยาอะมันทาดีนและริมันทาดีน ซึ่งเป็นสารอุดช่องแชนนัล ผลของซิมูเลชันชี้ว่ามีตำแหน่งการยึดจับกับยาที่น่าจะเป็นไปได้มีสองตำแหน่ง ได้แก่บริเวณปลายนอกเซลล์ และภายในช่องของแชนนัล นอกจากนี้ริมันทาดีนแสดงประสิทธิภาพการยับยั้งการส่งผ่านน้ำที่สูงกว่าอะมันทาดีน ซึ่งผลการยับยั้งที่ได้จากซิมูเลชันสอดคล้องกับผลทางการทดลอง สำหรับในส่วนสุดท้ายได้จำลองพลวัตเชิงโมเลกุลของแชนนัลกลายพันธุ์ที่ดื้อยา โดยศึกษาแชนนัลที่มีการเปลี่ยนกรดอะมิโนเพียงตำแหน่งเดียวจำนวน 3 ชนิด คือ S31N, A30T, และ L26I เพื่อให้เข้าใจกลไกระดับโมเลกุลของการยึดจับกับยาและการดื้อยา จากผลศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นว่า อะมันทาดีนให้ฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพที่ไม่ดีในระบบที่มีสภาวะไตรโปรโตเนชันของแชนนัลกลายพันธุ์ชนิด A30T ในขณะที่ระดับการดื้อยาต่ออะมันทาดีนของ L26I มีค่าสูงกว่า S31N
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemistry
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/12364
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.2029
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2007.2029
Type: Thesis