https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/12371
Title: | Theoretical study of alcohols conversion to ethers and ethylene by H-ZSM-5 using ONIOM method |
Other Titles: | การศึกษาเชิงทฤษฎีการเปลี่ยนแอลกอฮอล์เป็นอีเทอร์และเอทิลีนโดยแอช-แซดเอสเอ็ม-5 ด้วยวิธีออนเนียม |
Authors: | Chedthapicharn Saenharn |
Advisors: | Vithaya Ruangpornvisuti |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Vithaya.R@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Alcohol as fuel Ethers Ethylene Zeolites ONIOM method |
Issue Date: | 2007 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Reaction mechanisms of methanol and ethanol conversion to dimethyl ether, diethyl ether and ethylene on the H-ZSM-5 were investigated using a 56/5T cluster model of H-ZSM-5 in corporation with the two-layered ONIOM(B3LYP/6-31G(d):AM1) approach. The concerted and stepwise mechanisms of methanol and ethanol conversion to dimethyl ether, diethyl ether and ethylene were comparatively studied. The concerted process occurring over Bronsted acid site of H-ZSM-5 zeolite is more favorable by 11.37 kcal/mol than the stepwise process in methanol coversion to dimethyl ether and 20.15 kcal/mol than the stepwise reaction in ethanol conversion to diethyl ether. In the stepwise reaction of ethanol conversion to ethylene occurring over Bronsted acid site of H-ZSM-5 zeolite is moer favorable by 9.11 kcal/mol than the conserted reaction. In the concerted reaction of ethanol conversion to diethyl ether occurring over Bronsted acid site of H-ZSM-5 zeolite is more favorable by 29.26 kcal/mol than the concerted process in ethanol conversion to ethylene. In the stepwise reaction of ethanol conversion to ethylene occurring over Bronsted acid site of H-ZSM-5 zeolite is more favorable by 28.07 kcal/mol than the stepwise process in ethanol conversion to diethyl ether. These reaction mechanisms in acid-catalyzed system were also investigated and compared to their corresponding reactions. The reaction energies and thermodynamic properties of all reaction mechanisms are reported. |
Other Abstract: | ศึกษากลไกการเกิดปฏิกิริยาการเปลี่ยนแปลงแอลกอฮอล์ไปเป็นไดเมทิลอีเทอร์ ไดเอทิลอีเทอร์และเอทิลีน บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซีโอไลต์ชนิดเอช-แซดเอซเอ็ม-5 ขนาดคลัสเตอร์ 56/5T ด้วยวิธี ONIOM (B3LYP/6-31G(d):AM1) พบว่ากลไกการเกิดปฏิกิริยามีทั้งแบบที่เป็นขั้นตอนเดียวและหลายขั้นตอนโดยได้เปรียบเทียบกัน พบว่าในปฏิกิริยาการเปลี่ยนแปลงเมทานอลไปเป็นไดเมทิลอีเทอร์ และเอทานอลไปเป็นไดเอทิลอีเทอร์นั้น กลไกการเกิดปฏิกิริยาในแบบขั้นตอนเดียวสามารถเกิดได้ดีกว่าในแบบหลายขั้นตอน ด้วยค่าพลังงานกระตุ้นที่ต่ำกว่าเท่ากับ 11.37 และ 20.15 กิโลแคลลอรี่ต่อโมล ตามลำดับ ในปฏิกิริยาการเปลี่ยนเอทานอลไปเป็นเอทิลีนนั้น พบว่ากลไกการเกิดปฏิกิริยาในแบบหลายขั้นตอน เกิดได้ดีกว่าในแบบขั้นตอนเดียวด้วยค่าพลังงานกระตุ้นที่ต่ำกว่าเท่ากับ 9.11 กิโลแคลลอรี่ต่อโมล ในปฏิกิริยาการเปลี่ยนเอทานอลไปเป็นไดเอทิลอีเทอร์ในแบบขั้นตอนเดียวนั้น พบว่าเกิดได้ดีกว่าในปฏิกิริยาการเปลี่ยนเอทานอลไปเป็นเอทิลีนในแบบขั้นตอนเดียว ด้วยค่าพลังงานกระตุ้นที่ต่ำกว่าเท่ากับ 29.26 กิโลแคลลอรี่ต่อโมล ส่วนในปฏิกิริยาการเปลี่ยนเอทานอลไปเป็นเอทิลีนในแบบหลายขั้นตอนนั้น พบว่าเกิดได้ดีกว่าในปฏิกิริยาการเปลี่ยนเอทานอลไปเป็นไดเอทิลอีเทอร์ในแบบหลายขั้นตอน ด้วยค่าพลังงานกระตุ้นที่ต่ำกว่าเท่ากับ 28.07 กิโลแคลลอรี่ต่อโมล โดยกลไกของปฏิกิริยาเหล่านี้ในระบบที่ใช้กรดเป็นตัวเร่ง ได้มีการศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบกับปฏิกิริยาที่สอดคล้องกับปฏิกิริยาข้างต้น โดยได้แสดงค่าพลังงานและสมบัติทางเทอร์โมไดนามิกส์ของปฏิกิริยาทั้งหมดในขั้นตอนต่างๆ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/12371 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.2030 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2007.2030 |
Type: | Thesis |