https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/12376
Title: | The immune modulation of B-cell response by Porphyromonas gingivalis and interleukin-10 |
Other Titles: | การปรับเปลี่ยนการตอบสนองทางด้านภูมิคุ้มกันของ บี-เซลล์โดย พอร์ไฟโรโมแนส จินจิวาลิส และ อินเตอร์ลูคิน-10 |
Authors: | Chantrakorn Champaiboon |
Advisors: | Rangsini Mahanonda Sathit Pichyangkul |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | Rangsini.M@chula.ac.th No information provided |
Subjects: | Porphyromonas gingivalis B-cells Periodontal disease Interleukin-10 |
Issue Date: | 1998 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | A unique characteristic of advanced periodontal lesion is the accumulation of a large number of B-cells and plasma cells. Polyclonal B-cell activation induced by periodontopathic bacteria has been cited as being important for these elevated B-cell responses, however, the exact mechanisms underlying this event remain unknown. Our preliminary study of gingival mononuclear cell populations in periodontitis tissues revealed the majority of activated B-cells (CD69+ CD19+). In order to investigate the mechanisms of how immune cells, in particular B-cells, become activated by microorganisms in dental plaque, we examined the activation parameters of peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBMC) and purified cell populations after stimulation with periodontopathic bacteria, Porphyromonas gingivalis, in healthy periodontal subjects. PBMC cultures derived from these healthy donors incubated with sonicated extracts of P.gingivalis led to a dose dependent activation of different lymphocyte subpopulations as monitored by a flow cytometric analysis of CD69 expression, a very early activation antigen. Large increase in number of CD69+ cells was consistently observed in B, NK and gammatriangle T-cells, and to a lesser degree in alphabeta T-cells. When flow cytometric sorted cells were used, it was found that only B-cells but not alphabeta, gammatriangle T-cells or NK cells were directly activated by the bacterial extracts, thus being suggestive of non specific B-cell activation by P.gingivalis. Furthermore, production of B-cell regulatory cytokines e.g., L-10, L-12 and L-15 was assessed by ELISA in P.gingivalis-stimulated PBMC cultures. Large amount of L-10 was detected in culture supematants but none of L-12 and L-15. By using cell depletion experiments, the major source of L-10 in P.gingivalis-stimulated PBMC was monocytes not B-cell or alphabeta T-cells. In addition, stimulation of sorted monocytes by these microorganisms induced high level of L-10 production. L-10 is initially described as a cytokine synthesis inhibition factor and also a potent growth and differentiation factor for B-cells. Our results support recent reports of high level of L-10 in periodontitis lesion which may be linked to the pathogenesis of periodontal disease. Upon exposure of B-cell with P.gingivalis and the cytokine L-10, proliferative response of B-cells was significantly increased. Therefore, L-10 may prove to be the critical cytokine involved in polyclonal B-cell activation associated with periodontal disease. |
Other Abstract: | ลักษณะเด่นของรอยโรคปริทันต์อักเสบคือ มีการสะสมของบี-เซลล์และพลาสม่าเซลล์เป็นจำนวนมาก การกระตุ้นบี-เซลล์หลายๆ กลุ่ม ซึ่งถูกชักนำโดยแบคทีเรียที่ทำให้เกิดโรคปริทันต์นั้น ถือว่าเป็นสิ่งสำคัญที่ทำให้เกิดการตอบสนองของบี-เซลล์สูงขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตาม กลไกที่แท้จริงในเรื่องนี้ยังไม่เป็นที่ทราบแน่ชัด การศึกษาเบื้องต้นของงานวิจัยครั้งนี้ ได้ตรวจดูโมโนนิวเคลียร์เซลล์ที่ได้จากเหงือกของผู้ป่วยโรคปริทันต์อักเสบ พบว่า มีบี-เซลล์เป็นเซลล์หลัก และมักจะอยู่ในภาวะที่ถูกกระตุ้น (คือเป็นเซลล์ที่มีซีดี69+ และซีดี19+) ดังนั้นเพื่อศึกษาถึงกลไกการกระตุ้นเซลล์ในระบบภูมิคุ้มกัน โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งบี-เซลล์ ซึ่งเกิดจากจุลินทรีย์ในคราบจุลินทรีย์ จึงได้ทำการตรวจสอบดูผลที่เกิดขึ้นเมื่อโมโนนิวเคลียร์เซลล์จากเลือดของคนปกติ (ในสภาพที่ยังไม่ได้แยกเป็นกลุ่มเซลล์ชนิดต่างๆ และที่แยกเฉพาะกลุ่มต่างๆ) ได้รับการกระตุ้นโดยแบคทีเรียที่ทำให้เกิดโรคปริทันต์ คือ พอร์ไฟโรโมแนส จินจิวาลิส จากการวิเคราะห์โดยใช้โฟล ไซโตเมตรี พบว่า สารสกัดจาก พอร์ไฟโรไมแนส จินจิวาลิส สามารถกระตุ้นกลุ่มต่างๆ ของโมโนนิวเคลียร์เซลล์ ให้เพิ่มจำนวนของเซลล์ที่แสดงซีดี 69 (ซึ่งเป็นแอนติเจนที่แสดงออกในช่วงแรกของการกระตุ้น) มากขึ้นตามความเข้มข้นของสารสกัดที่ใช้ กลุ่มที่ถูกกระตุ้น ได้แก่ บี-เซลล์, เอ็นเคเซลล์ และแกมม่าเดลต้าที-เซลล์ ส่วนอัลฟาเบต้าที-เซลล์นั้น พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงน้อยกว่า เมื่อทดลองแยกเซลล์ชนิดต่างๆ ออกจากกัน ก็พบว่ามีเพียงบี-เซลล์เท่านั้น ที่ถูกกระตุ้นโดยตรงจากสารสกัดที่ได้จากแบคทีเรีย ส่วนเซลล์อีกสามชนิดไม่ถูกกระตุ้น ผลอันนี้ยังบ่งชี้ด้วยว่าเป็นการตอบสนองแบบไม่จำเพาะเจาะจงของบี-เซลล์ ต่อ พอร์ไฟโรโมแนส จินจิวาลิส นอกจากนี้ยังได้ทำการศึกษาการสร้างไซโตคายน์ที่ควบคุมการทำงานของบี-เซลล์ คือ อินเตอร์ลูคิน-10, อินเตอร์ลูคิน-12 และ อินเตอร์ลูคิน-15 ในโมโนนิวเคลียร์เซลล์ที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วย พอร์ไฟโรโมแนส จินจิวาลิส โดยใช้วิธีอิไลซ่า พบว่ามีการผลิตอินเตอร์ลูคิน-10 เป็นจำนวนมาก แต่ไม่พบอินเตอร์ลูคิน-12 และ อินเตอร์ลูคิน-15 ในของเหลวที่ได้จากการเพาะเลี้ยงโมโนนิวเคลียร์เซลล์ การวิเคราะห์ว่าเซลล์ชนิดใดมีบทบาทสำคัญในการผลิตอินเตอร์ลูคิน-10 โดยตัดเซลล์ออกจากการทดลองทีละกลุ่ม พบว่า โมโนไซต์เป็นเซลล์หลักที่ผลิตอินเตอร์ลูคิน-10 ส่วนบี-เซลล์และที-เซลล์ ไม่มีส่วนสำคัญในเรื่องนี้ นอกจากนี้การแยกเซลล์ออกมากระตุ้นทีละกลุ่ม ก็ยืนยันว่าโมโนไซต์เป็นกลุ่มที่มีการผลิตอินเตอร์ลูคิน-10 จำนวนมาก อินเตอร์ลูคิน-10 นั้นถือว่าเป็นสารที่ยับยั้งการสร้างไซโตดายน์ และยังเป็นสารกระตุ้นการเจริญและการพัฒนาเปลี่ยนแปลงของบี-เซลล์ ผลการทดลองครั้งนี้สนับสนุนงานวิจัยที่ผ่านมาเกี่ยวกับการพบอินเตอร์ลูคิน-10 จำนวนมากในรอยโรคปริทันต์อักเสบ ว่าอาจมีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องกับการดำเนินของโรค และการทดลองครั้งนี้ยังพบว่าการกระตุ้นบี-เซลล์ด้วย อพร์ไฟโรโมแนส จินจิวาลิส และอินเตอร์ลูคิน-10 นั้น ทำให้เกิดการเพิ่มจำนวนบี-เซลล์ได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ดังนั้นอินเตอร์ลูคิน-10 น่าจะเป็ ไซโตดายน์ตัวสำคัญที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการกระตุ้น บี-เซลล์หลายกลุ่ม อันเป็นลักษณะสำคัญของโรคปริทันต์ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1998 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Periodontics |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/12376 |
ISBN: | 9746396056 |
Type: | Thesis |