https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/12454
Title: | Effects of chronic paracetamol administration on serotonergic neurotransmission |
Other Titles: | ผลของการได้รับยาแก้ปวดพาราเซทตามอลอย่างเรื้อรังต่อระบบประสาทเซโรโทนิน |
Authors: | Naovarat Tarasub |
Advisors: | Anan Srikiatkhachorn Piyarat Klangkalya |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | No information provided No information provided |
Subjects: | Acetaminophen Serotoninergic mechanisms Drugs -- Administration |
Issue Date: | 1997 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Paracetamol is the most widely used analgesic drug. Although the mechanism of analgesic action of paracetamol is still not known, the involvement of central serotonin (5-hydroxytryptamine: 5-HT) system is one possibilitty. The antinociceptive effect of acute and chronic intraperitoneally (i.p.) administered paracetamol was assessed by tail flick latency measurements in the rat. A significantly increased tail flick latency was observed in acute and 15-day paracetamol-treated rats, but not in 30-day paracetamol-treated rats, at a dose of 400 mg/kg. By using platelets as a neuronal model, our results revealed a significant increase in platelet 5-HT content in 15-day paracetamol treated groups at a dose of 300 and 400 mg/kg compared to control groups (7024.67+_905.97, 7342.83+_1041.35 and 3911.32+_438.07 ng/10x10x10x10x10x10x10x10 platelets, respectively, p<0.01). A significant increase was also observed in platelet 5-HIAA content in 30-day paracetamol-treated groups at a dose of 300 and 400 mg/kg compared to control groups (13788.65+_2373.95, 13866.77+_2517.06 and 7116.84+_1199.23 ng/10x10x10x10x10x10x10x10 platelets, respectively, p<0.01). To investigate the plasticity of receptors at pre- and post synaptic membrane, we conducted a series of experiments by radioligand binding method on frontal cortex and brainstem membrane. The technique involved radioligand binding with [phenyl-4-3H]-spiperone and ketanserin for studying 5-HT2A serotonin receptor characteristics and [3H]-imipramine and fluoxetine for studying 5-HT uptake sites characteristics. A significant decrease in the maximum number of 5-HT2A binding sites (Bmax) was demonstrated in all treatment groups with paracetamol 300 and 400 mg/kg on frontal cortex membrane, whereas the value of dissociation equilibrium constant (Kd) remained unchanged. An increase in the maximum number of 5-HT2A binding sites was observed in 30-day paracetamol-treated rats, compared with 15-day paracetamol-treated rats at a dose of 400 mg/kg (0.94+_0.01 and 1.34+_0.13 pmol/mg protein, respectively). In contrast to 5-HT2A receptors, a significant increase in the maximum number of 5-HT uptake sites was demonstrated in all treatment groups with paracetamol 300 and 400 mg/kg on frontal cortex membrane, whereas the value of dissociation equilibrium constant remained unchange. A decrease in the maximum number of 5-HT uptake sites was observed in 30-day paracetamol-treated rats as compared with 15-day paracetamol-treated rat at a dose of 400 mg/kg (4.59+_0.52 and 2.71+_0.18 pmol/mg protein, respectively). Such changes of 5-HT2A receptors and 5-HT uptake sites was not observed on brainstem membranes. The post synaptic receptors became down-regulated whereas the uptake sites were up-regulated in frontal cortex membranes of acute and 15-day paracetamol treatments. These occured concomitantly with an increase in platelet 5-HT level and antinociceptive activity. These abnormalities of receptors were normalizable after 30-day paracetamol treatments. From these results we suggest that down-regulation of 5-HT2A receptor in reponse to 5-HT release is a major step in mechanism underlying analgesia produced by this agent. Such increased 5-HT level at the synaptic cleft may induce up-take sites. On the contrary, chronic use of paracetamol may result in 5-HT depletion which in turn produces re-adaptation of post-synaptic 5-HT2A receptor and pre-synaptic 5-HT uptake sites. These data provide provide further evidence for a central 5-HT dependent antinociceptive effect of paracetamol. |
Other Abstract: | พาราเซทตามอล เป็นยาแก้ปวดที่นิยมใช้มากที่สุด กลไกการออกฤทธิ์แก้ปวดยังไม่ทราบแน่ชัด เพียงคาดว่าอาจเกี่ยวข้องกับระบบประสาทเซโรโทนิน ในการทดลองนี้ ได้ศึกษาผลของการได้รับยาพาราเซทตามอลแบบเฉียบพลัน และเรื้อรัง ผลการทดลอง พบว่า ในหนูกลุ่มที่ได้รับยาชนิดนี้ทางช่องท้อง 400 มิลลิกรัม/กิโลกรัม ทุกวัน เป็นเวลา 15 วัน และแบบเฉียบพลัน มีความทนต่อความเจ็บปวดเพิ่มสูงขึ้น อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ส่วนหนูที่ได้รับยาแบบเดียวกัน เป็นเวลา 30 วัน ไม่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงชนิดนี้ เมื่อใช้เกร็ดเลือดเป็นตัวแทนในการศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงของระบบประสาทเซโรโทนิน พบว่า ในหนูกลุ่มที่ได้รับยา 300 และ 400 มิลลิกรัม/กิโลกรัม ทุกวัน เป็นเวลา 15 วัน มีระดับเซโรโทนิน ในเกร็ดเลือดเพิ่มสูงขึ้น อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม (7024.67+_905.97, 7342.83+_1041.35 และ 3911.32+_438.07 ng/10x10x10x10x10x10x10x10 platelets, p<0.01) ส่วนหนูกลุ่มที่ได้รับยานาน 30 วัน ในขนาดเดียวกัน มีระดับเมตาบอไลท์ของเซโรโทนิน (5-HIAA) เพิ่มสูงขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม (13788.65+_2373.95, 13816.77+_2517.06 และ 7116.84+_1199.23 ng/10x10x10x10x10x10x10x10 platelets, p<0.01) การศึกษาผลการเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าความหนาแน่นสูงสุด (Bmax) และค่าคงที่สมดุลของการแยก (Kd) ของตัวรับ ชนิด 5-HT2A receptor และตัวเก็บกลับเซโรโทนิน (5-HT uptake sites) ในสมองส่วน frontal cortex และ brainstem โดยวิธีการจับติดของสารรังสี (radioli-gand binding technique) พบว่า ค่า Bmax ของ 5-HT2A receptor ลดลง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในสมองส่วน frontal cortex ของหนูทุกกลุ่มที่ได้รับยา 300 และ 400 มิลลิกรัม/กิโลกรัม แต่ค่า Kd ไม่มีความแตกต่างทางสถิติ และในสมองส่วน brainstem ไม่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงนี้ ผลการทดลอง ในกลุ่มที่ได้รับยานาน 30 วัน มีการปรับตัวเพิ่มค่า Bmax ของ 5-HT2A receptor สูงขึ้น เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มที่ได้รับยาเป็นเวลา 15 วัน ในขนาด 400 มิลลิกรัม/กิโลกรัม (0.94+_0.01 และ 1.34+_0.13 pmol/mg protein ตามลำดับ) การเปลี่ยนแปลงค่า Bmax ของตัวเก็บกลับเซโรโทนิน ได้ผลตรงกันข้ามกับที่พบในตัวรับ 5-HT2A receptor ผลการทดลอง พบว่าที่สมองส่วน frontal cortex ในหนูทุกกลุ่มที่ได้รับยา 300 และ 400 มิลลิกรัม/กิโลกรัม มีค่า Bmax ของตัวเก็บกลับเซโรโทนิน เพิ่มสูงขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ แต่ค่า Kd ไม่มีความแตกต่างทางสถิติ และในสมองส่วน brainstem ไม่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงนี้ ผลการทดลอง ในกลุ่มที่ได้รับยานาน 30 วัน มีค่า Bmax ของตัวเก็บกลับเซโรโทนินลดลง เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มที่ได้รับยาเป็นเวลา 15 วัน ในขนาด 400 มิลลิกรัม/กิโลกรัม (4.59+_0.52 และ 2.71+_0.18 pmol/mg protein ตามลำดับ) จากผลการทดลองนี้ แสดงให้เห็นว่า มีการปรับตัวลดค่า Bmax ของตัวรับ ชนิด 5-HT2A receptor ที่ postsynaptic membrane และเพิ่มค่า Bmax ของตัวเก็บกลับเซโรโทนิน ที่สมองส่วน frontal cortex ในกลุ่มที่ได้รับยาทุกวันเป็นเวลา 15 วัน และแบบเฉียบพลัน ซึ่งการเปลี่ยนแปลงนี้จะเกิดขึ้นพร้อมๆ กับการเพิ่มสูงขึ้นของระดับเซโรโทนิน และความทนต่อความเจ๋บปวด การเปลี่ยนแปลงของตัวรับ 5-HT2A receptor และตัวเก็บกลับเซโรโทนิน ที่เกิดขึ้นเมื่อได้รับยาเป็นเวลา 15 วัน จะกลับคืนสู่สภาวะปกติได้ เมื่อได้รับยาเป็นระยะเวลานานขึ้นใน 30 วัน ผลการทดลองนี้ทำให้คาดว่า กลไกการออกฤทธิ์แก้ปวดของยาชนิดนี้ อาจมาจาก การปลดปล่อยเซโรโทนินที่เพิ่มสูงขึ้น ทำให้ ระดับเซโรโทนินที่ synaptic cleft เพิ่มสูงขึ้น ซึ่งอาจเป็นตัวชักนำให้เกิดการลดลงของตัวรับ 5-HT2A receptor และการเพิ่มขึ้นของตัวเก็บกลับเซโรโทนินในทางตรงกันข้าม การได้รับยาเป็นระยะเวลานานมากขึ้น อาจทำให้เซโรโทนิน ที่ถูกปล่อยออกมาหมดไป ระดับเซโรโทนินจึงลดต่ำลง และมีผลให้เกิดการปรับตัวที่ตัวรับ 5-HT2A receptor และตัวเก็บกลับเซโรโทนิน ผลการทดลองนี้ เป็นหลักฐานที่สนับสนุนว่า กลไกการออฤทธิ์แก้ปวดของพาราเซทตามอล สามารถผ่านทางระบบประสาทส่วนกลางเซโรโทนิน |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1997 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Physiology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/12454 |
ISBN: | 9746386727 |
Type: | Thesis |