Title: Effect of stress-induced anisotropy on elastic shear modulus of sands using bender elements
Other Titles: ผลกระทบของหน่วยแรงแบบแอนไอโซโทรปิกต่อค่าโมดูลัสเฉือนที่ความเครียดระดับต่ำ ของทรายโดยใช้เบนเดอร์อิลิเมนต์
Authors: Alitking Anongphouth
Advisors: Supot Techavorrasinskul
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: No information provided
Subjects: Anisotropy
Soil mechanics
Shear strength of soils
Issue Date: 2006
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The elastic shear modulus G[subscript max] is a required parameter for analyses of the dynamic and small strain geotechnical problems. The objective of this research was to evaluate the effect of stress-induced anisotropy on elastic shear modulus of a sand specimen by using bender element technique. A number of isotropically and anisotropcally consolidated drained triaxial compression tests were conducted on loose and dense sand specimens. These specimens were prepared by air-pluviation method. In this study, the measurement of shear wave velocity was performed in two phases, i.e., during consolidation and shearing. It was fund that the elastic shear modulus mainly depended on the mean effective stress and void ratio and rather independent of the level of the deviator stress. The elastic shear modulus was affected by consolidation stress ratio K (stress-induced anisotropy) slightly. This was observed for both loose and dense specimens. The results also showed that the paths of G[subscript max] p' during shearing were almost similar to the one that was obtained during consolidation in both isotropic and anisotropic tests. Based on this experimental data, the empirical equation was proposed to express G[subscript max] as a function of the void ratio and the mean effective stress p' for the sand tested.
Other Abstract: โมดูลัสเฉือนของดินที่ความเครียดระดับต่ำๆ มีความสำคัญเป็นอย่างยิ่งในทางวิศวกรรมปฐพี โดยเฉพาะในการวิเคราะห์ทางด้านพลศาสตร์ของดินและพฤติกรรมของดินที่ความเครียดระดับต่ำๆ ดังนั้นในงานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะศึกษา ผลกระทบของหน่วยแรงแบบไอโซโทรปิกที่มีต่อค่าโมดูลัสเฉือน โดยวิธีการตรวจวัดด้วยเบนเดอร์อิลิเมนต์ การทดสอบกระทำในเครื่องมือทดสอบแรงอัดสามแกน ที่ได้ติดตั้งเบนเดอร์อิลิเมนต์ที่แท่นบนและฐานวางตัวอย่างดิน และคำนวณค่าโมดูลัสเฉือนจากวัดเวลาการเดินทางของคลื่นแรงเฉือน ที่ส่งผ่านตัวอย่างดินโดยเบนเดอร์อิลิเมนต์ ตัวอย่างทรายที่นำมาทดสอบประกอบด้วย 2 ชนิด คือ ตัวอย่างทรายหลวมและแน่นที่ได้จากการเตรียมโดยวิธี Air-Pluviation และการวัดคลื่นแรงเฉือนจะกระทำในช่วงการบีบอัดตัวคายน้ำแบบไอโซโทรปิก แบบแอนไอโซโทรปิก และในช่วงการเฉือนตัวอย่างดินแบบระบายน้ำ จากการศึกษาพบว่า โดยส่วนใหญ่ค่าโมดูลัสเฉือนของทรายมักขึ้นอยู่กับ หน่วยแรงประสิทธิผลเฉลี่ยและอัตราส่วนช่องว่าง นอกจากนั้นยังพบว่าค่าโมดูลัสเฉือนที่ได้จากผลการทดลองแบบไอโซโทรปิกและแอนไอโซโทรปิก มีค่าแตกต่างกันเพียงเล็กน้อย นั่นหมายความว่าผลกระทบจากแรงแบบแอนไอโซโทรปิกมีน้อย เส้นทางการเคลื่อนที่ของ G[subscript max] p' ในช่วงการเฉือนตัวอย่างดินแบบระบายน้ำ มีแนวโน้มคล้ายกันช่วงการบีบอัดตัวคายน้ำ ด้วยเหตุนี้จึงสามารถสรุปได้ว่า หน่วยแรงประสิทธิผลเฉลี่ยมีอิทธิพลอย่างมากต่อค่าโมดูลัสเฉือนของดิน แต่ในทางตรงกันข้ามหน่วยแรงเฉือนกลับมีผลกระทบต่อค่าโมดูลัสเฉือนน้อย จากผลการทดลองดังกล่าวได้มีการเสนอสมการที่แสดงถึง ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างค่าโมดูลัสเฉือนและหน่วยแรงประสิทธิผลเฉลี่ยของทรายที่นำมาทดสอบ
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Civil Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/12519
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.1820
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2006.1820
Type: Thesis