Title: Application of reactive distillation for production of ethyl tertiary butyl ether from ethanol and tertiary butanol
Other Titles: การประยุกต์ใช้กระบวนการกลั่นแบบมีปฏิกิริยากับการผลิต เอทิล เทอร์เชียรี บิวทิล อีเทอร์ จาก เอทานอล และ เทอร์เชียรี บิวทานอล
Authors: Darin Wongwattanasat
Advisors: Suttichai Assabumrungrat
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: fchsas@eng.chula.ac.th
Subjects: Distillation
Ether
Issue Date: 2002
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This thesis concerns with the synthesis of ethyl tert-butyl ether (ETBE) from the liquid phase reaction between ethanol (EtOH) and tert-butyl alcohol (TBA) by using synthesized beta zeolite with Si/Al ratio of 36 and commercial beta zeolite with Si/Al ratio of 13.5 and 55. It was found that all beta zeolites with different Si/Al ratio offer almost the same conversion and selectivity of ETBE. However, the beta zeolite with the Si/Al ratio of 55 was selected for the following studies, as it was available in commercial market and present in a ready-to-use form. Beta zeolite supported on monolith was used in the kinetic and reactive distillation studies,. The reaction was carried out in a semi-batch reactor in the temperature range of 343-363 K to obtain the parameters of the reaction rate constant and the water inhibition coefficient. In the reactive distillation study, the supported beta zeolite was placed in the middle of the column and stainless steelpacking material was used in the top and the bottom sections of the column. Results under the standard operating condition indicated that the conversion and the selectivity were 60.5 and 27.7%, respectively. In addition, various operating parameters such as condenser temperature, total molar feed flow rate, reflux ratio, heat duty and mole ratio of H2O:EtOH were simulated to find the effects on the reactive distillation performance by using Aspen Plus.
Other Abstract: ศึกษาการสังเคราะห์เอทิล เทอร์เชียรี บิวทิล อีเทอร์ (ETBE) ในสถานะของเหลว จากเอทานอล (EtOH) และเทอร์เชียรี บิวทานอล (TBA) โดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซี-โอไลต์เบตา ที่ถูกสังเคราะห์ขึ้นโดยมีค่าอัตราส่วน Si/Al เท่ากับ 36 และที่มีใช้อยู่ในทางการค้า ซึ่งมีค่าอัตราส่วน Si/Al เท่ากับ 13.5 และ 55 จากการศึกษาตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซีโอไลต์เบตาที่มีค่าอัตราส่วน Si/Al ที่ต่างกันทั้ง 3 ค่า พบว่าให้ค่าการเปลี่ยน และค่าการเลือกเกิดใกล้เคียงกัน อย่างไรก็ตาม ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีค่าอัตราส่วน Si/Al เท่ากับ 55 ได้ถูกนำมาใช้ในการทดลองลำดับต่อไป ทั้งนี้เนื่องจากที่อัตราส่วนของ Si/Al ค่านี้สามารถหาได้ทางการค้า และ อยู่ในรูปแบบที่สามารถใช้งานได้ทันที ในการศึกษาจลนพลศาสตร์และกระบวนการกลั่นแบบมีปฏิกิริยา ซีโอไลต์เบตาที่มีอัตราส่วน Si/Al เท่ากับ 55 ถูกนำมาเคลือบบนโมโนลิท ใช้เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบกึ่งกะ ในช่วงอุณหภูมิการทดลอง 343-363 K เพื่อหาค่าคงที่ของอัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยา จากสมการอาร์เรเนียสและสัมประสิทธิ์การยับยั้งปฏิกิริยา โดยน้ำจากสมการของแวนท์ฮอฟ การศึกษาระบบการกลั่นแบบมีปฏิกิริยา เบดของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาถูกบรรจุอยู่ที่ส่วนกลางของหอกลั่น โดยมีวัสดุสำหรับบรรจุในหอกลั่นที่ทำจากตะแกรงลวดเหล็กกล้าไร้สนิม บรรจุอยู่ส่วนบนและส่วนล่างของหอกลั่น ผลการดำเนินการที่สภาวะมาตรฐานพบว่าค่าการเปลี่ยนและค่าการเลือกเกิด เท่ากับร้อยละ 60.5 และร้อยละ 27.7 ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ยังได้ศึกษาถึงผลของสภาวะการดำเนินการต่างๆ คือ อุณหภูมิของเครื่องควบแน่น อัตราการป้อนของสารตั้งต้น อัตราส่วนการป้อนกลับ อัตราการให้พลังงานความร้อน และอัตราส่วนโดยโมลของเอทานอล:น้ำ ในสายป้อน โดยใช้โปรแกรม Aspen Plus
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2002
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemical Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/1253
ISBN: 9741798946
Type: Thesis