https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/12544
Title: | Controlled release of nofedipine from combined carriers between eudragit and povidone K30 prepared by spray drying technique |
Other Titles: | การควบคุมการปลดปล่อยของนิเฟดิพีนจากตัวพาร่วมระหว่างยูดราจิตและโพวิโดน เค30 เตรียมโดยเทคนิคการพ่นแห้ง |
Authors: | Chutima Sinsuebpol |
Advisors: | Suchada Chutimaworapan Garnpimol C. Ritthidej |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences |
Advisor's Email: | Suchada.ch@chula.ac.th Garnpimol.R@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Nifedipine Eudragit Spray drying Microspheres (Pharmacy) |
Issue Date: | 1999 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | Controlled release of nifedipine from combined carriers namely, Eudragit RS 100, Eudragit RL 100 and povidone K30 were attained by spray drying technique. The drug-combined carriers ratio of 1:10 with the mixing ratios of nifedipine:Eudragit RS 100 or Eudragit RL 100:PVP K30 as 1:10:0, 1:8:2, 1:5:5, 1:2:8 and 1:0:10 were investigated. The effects of inlet air temperature, the spray concentration, types and the ratios of combined carriers on physicochemical properties of the spray dried powders and on the release characteristics of the resultant microspheres were investigated. As shown by the powder X-ray diffraction patterns, differential scanning calorimetric thermograms, nifedipine was consistently transformed from to amorphous form in the polymer matrices. The fourier transform infrared spectra demonstrated intermolecular interaction between nifedipine and the polymers in the microspheres. The kinetics of nifedipine release from microspheres were evidenced to follow the higuchi diffusion-controlled mechanism. The dissolution characteristics of nifedipine microspheres were evaluated in the terms of dissolution efficiency and higuchi rate constant. It was found that PVP K30 content controlled the drug release from eudragit insoluble matrix. Low inlet temperature, high spray concentration and more hydrophilic Eucragit RL100 were promoting factors for higher dissolution efficiency and release rate constant. |
Other Abstract: | การควบคุมการปลดปล่อยของนิเฟดิพีนจากตัวพาร่วม ได้แก่ ยูดราจิตอาร์เอส 100, ยูดราจิตอาร์แอล 100 และโพวิโดนเค 30 (พีวีพีเค 30) สามารถเตรียมได้โดยเทคนิคการเพ่งเล็ง เมื่อใช้อัตราส่วนของยาต่อตัวพาร่วมเป็น :10 ได้เปลี่ยนแปลงปริมาณพีวีพีเค 30 เพื่อให้มีอัตราส่วนผสมนิเฟดิพีน-ยูดราจิต อาร์เอส 100 หรือยูดราจิต อาร์แอล 100-พีวีพีเค 30 เป็น 1:10:0, 1:8:2, 1:5:5, 1:2:8, และ 1:0:10 ได้ศึกษาอิทธิพลของอุณหภูมิของลมเข้า, ความเข้มข้นของสารละลายที่พ่น, ชนิดและอัตราส่วนของตัวพาร่วมที่มีต่อคุณสมบัติของผงพ่นแห้งและลักษณะการปลดปล่อยของตัวยาจากไมโครสเฟียร์ที่เตรียมได้ จากรูปแบบของเอกซ์เรย์ดิฟแฟรกชัน เทอร์โมแกรมจากดิฟเฟอเรนเชียลสแกนนิงแคลอริเมตรีพบผลสอดคล้องกันว่านิเฟดิพีนในแมทริกซ์ของพอลิเมอร์เปลี่ยนแปลงจากรูปผลึกเป็นรูปอสัณฐาน จากโฟเรียทรานฟอร์มอินฟาเรดสเปคทราได้แสดงว่ามีปฏิกิริยาระหว่างโมเลกุลของนิเฟดิพีนและพอลิเมอร์ในไมโครสเฟียร์ จลนศาสตร์ของการปลดปล่อยนิเฟดิพีนจากไมโครสเฟียร์แสดงชัดเจนว่าเป็นกลไกการปลดปล่อยถูกควบคุมโดยการแพร่ตามสมการของฮิกุชิ การประเมินลักษณะการละลายของนิเฟดิพีนไมโครสเฟียร์ซึ่งใช้ค่าประสิทธิภาพการละลายและค่าคงที่อัตราการละลายของฮิกุชิ พบว่าปริมาณพีวีพีเค 30 ควบคุมการปลดปล่อยตัวยาจากยูดราจิตแมทริกซ์ซึ่งไม่ละลายน้ำ การใช้อุณหภูมิของลมเข้าต่ำความเข้มข้นของสารละลายที่พ่นสูงและยูดราจิตอาร์แอล 100 ซึ่งมีความชอบน้ำมากกว่าเป็นปัจจัยเสริมให้ประสิทธิภาพการละลายและค่าคงที่อัตราการละลายสูงขึ้น |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc. (in Pharm.))--Chulalongkorn University, 1999 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science in Pharmacy |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Pharmacy |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/12544 |
ISBN: | 9743346287 |
Type: | Thesis |