Title: Ethylene polymerization in gas phase and slurry phase with metallocene (n-BuCp)2ZrCl2 supported on mesoporous molecular sieves
Other Titles: การเกิดพอลิเมอไรเซชันของเอทิลีนในวัฎภาคแก๊สและของเหลวด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเมทัลโลซีนบิสนอมอลบิวทิลไซโคเพนตะไดอินิลเซอร์โคเนียมไดคลอไรด์บนตัวรองรับเมโซพอรัสโมเลคิวลาร์ซีฟ
Authors: Pornyoot Kumkaew
Advisors: Piyasan Praserthdam
Wanke, Sieghard E.
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: piyasan.p@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Metallocene catalysts
Polymerization
Methylaluminoxane
Issue Date: 2002
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Ethylene homopolymerization and ethylene/a-olefin copolymerization were studied in the gas phase and in slurries using mesoporous molecular sieves impregnated with methylaluminoxane and (n-BuCp)2ZrCl2; the mesoporous molecular sieves had pore diameters of 2.5 to 25 nm. Activities were measured for these catalysts at ethylene pressures of 200 psia and 50 to 100 degree celcius for gas-phase operation and, at total pressures of 115 psia and 50 to 80 ํC for slurry operation. Gas-phase copolymerizations of ethylene/1-hexene at various 1-hexene concentrations were done at 70 ํC and slurry copolymerizations of ethylene and 1-hexene, 1-octene and 1-decene, were done by adding 3.0 mL of the a-olefin to 30 mL of the heptane reaction medium. Polymerization activities and the shape of the activity profiles were a function of the support pore size for both gas-phase and slurry systems. Maximum activities for gas-phase operation occurred for support pore sizes of 2.6 to 5.8nm; the maximum activities for slurry operation occurred for support pore sizes of 2.5 and 2.6 nm. Temperature rising elution fractionation, differential scanning calorimetry, scanning electron microscopy and size exclusion chromatography were used to characterize the products. The results showed that the catalysts contained multiple types of catalytic sites; the types and concentration of these sites were a strong function of the support pore size and reaction time. Ethylene polymerization rates and 1-hexene incorporation rates were strong functions of support pore size, 1-hexene concentration and reaction temperature. Large-pored catalysts had higher 1-hexene incorporation rates than small-pored catalysts for gas-phase polymerization, and the 1-hexene incorporation rate was a function of reaction time. For slurry operation, no clear trends in a-olefin incorporation as a function of pore size was observed.
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการเกิดพอลิเมอไรเซชันของเอทิลีนและโคพอลิเมอไรเซชันของเอทิลีนกับแอลฟาโอเลฟินในระบบแก๊สและของเหลวด้วยการใช้ตัวรองรับเมโซพอรัสโมเลคิวลาร์ซีฟที่ผ่านการยึดจับกับสารประกอบเมทิลอะลูมินอกเซนและตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาบิสนอมอลบิวทิลไซโคเพนตะไดอินิลเซอร์โคเนียมไดคลอไรด์ ตัวรองรับเมโซพอรัสโมเลคิวลาร์ซีฟที่ใช้ในการศึกษานี้มีขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางของรูพรุน 2.5 ถึง 25 นาโนมิเตอร์ การวัดความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเหล่านี้วัดที่ความดันของเอทิลีน 200 พีเอสไอเอ และที่อุณหภูมิ 50 ถึง 100 องศาเซลเซียสในระบบแก๊ส สำหรับระบบของเหลววัดที่ความดันรวม 115 พีเอสไอเอ และอุณหภูมิ 50 ถึง 80 องศาเซลเซียส โคพอลิเมอไรเซชันของเอทิลีนกับเฮกซีนในระบบแก๊สศึกษาที่ 70 องศาเซลเซียส และในระบบของเหลวการศึกษาโคพอลิเมอไรเซชันของเอทิลีน กับ เฮกซีน ออกทีน และเดกซีนทำโดยการเติมแอลฟาโอเลฟินปริมาณ 3 มิลลิลิตร ลงในเฮปเทนปริมาตร 30มิลลิลิตร จากการทดลองพบว่าความว่องไวในการเกิดพอลิเมอไรเซชันและรูปร่างของโพรไฟล์ความว่องไวขึ้นอยู่กับขนาดรูพรุนของตัวรองรับทั้งระบบแก๊สและของเหลว ในระบบแก๊สขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางรูพรุน 2.6 และ 5.8 นาโนมิเตอร์ มีความว่องไวในการพอลิเมอไรเซชันสูงที่สุด สำหรับในระบบของเหลวความว่องไวในการพอลิเมอไรเซชันมีค่าสูงสุดที่ขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางรูพรุน 2.5 และ 2.6 นาโนมิเตอร์ นอกจากนี้ทำการศึกษาสมบัติของพอลิเมอร์ที่ผลิตขึ้นจากตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเหล่านี้โดยการใช้เทคนิคการแยกส่วนของพอลิเมอร์ด้วยการเพิ่มขึ้นของอุณหภูมิ เทคนิคดิฟเฟอเรนเชียลสแกนนิ่งแคลอริเมทรี เทคนิคสแกนนิ่งอิเล็กตรอนไมโครสโคปี และ เทคนิคของการแยกขนาดน้ำหนักโมเลกุลของพอลิเมอร์ พบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยามีองค์ประกอบของตำแหน่งความว่องไวหลายชนิด โดยชนิดและความเข้มข้นของตำแหน่งดังกล่าวขึ้นอยู่กับขนาดรูพรุนของตัวรองรับและเวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยา นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าขนาดรูพรุนของตัวรองรับ ความเข้มข้นของเฮกซีน และอุณหภูมิในการพอลิเมอไรเซชันเป็นปัจจัยที่สำคัญต่ออัตราการพอลิเมอไรซ์ของเอทิลีนและอัตราการเข้าร่วมในปฏิกริยาของเฮกซีน พอลิเมอไรเซชันในระบบแก๊สพบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีขนาดรูพรุนใหญ่มีอัตราการเข้าร่วมของเฮกซีนสูงกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีขนาดรูพรุนเล็ก และเวลาในพอลิเมอไรเซชันยังส่งผลต่ออัตราการเข้าร่วมในปฏิกิริยาของเฮกซีน สำหรับพอลิเมอไรเซชันในระบบของเหลวไม่พบแนวโน้มที่ชัดเจนของการเปลี่ยนแปลงขนาดรูพรุนต่อการเข้าร่วมในปฏิกิริยาของเฮกซีน
Description: Thesis (D.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2002
Degree Name: Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemical Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/1257
ISBN: 9741719817
Type: Thesis