https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/12586
Title: | Effect of reactor structure on removal efficiency of gaseous pollutants using electron attachment mechanism |
Other Titles: | ผลของโครงสร้างของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ ที่มีต่อประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดก๊าซมลพิษด้วยกลไกการเติมอิเล็กตรอน |
Authors: | Kittisak Larpsuriyakul |
Advisors: | Wiwut Tanthapanichakoon |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | Wiwut.T@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Nuclear reactors Gases -- Purification Electrons |
Issue Date: | 1997 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | One objective of the present thesis is the design and construction of a gaseous pollutant remover using electron attachment reaction. Low-energy electrons generated in the corona-discharge reactor are captured by electronegative gas molecules, producing negative ions. The ions migrate in the electric field to the anode (reactor wall) and are removed at the wall. A gaseous pollutant remover which mainly consists of the corona-discharge reactor and a high-voltage DC generator was successfully designed and ocnstructed to carry out lab-scale experiments. From the experimental results. it has been found that a higher removal efficiency was obtained as the inlet concentration decreased. Furthermore, the effects of the reactor structure, namely, the cathode diameter, the anode (Reactor) shape and the number of cathodes on the resulting removal efficiency with respect to three dilute gaseous pollutants, methyl iodide, chlorofluorocarbon and acetaldehyde, were investigated experimentally in order to obtain useful guideline for scaling up the device in the future. The results reveal that the thicker the cathode diameter, the higher the removal efficiency. In contrast, the smaller the reactor diameter among three equivolume reactors, the higher the removal efficiency. As for the number of cathodes in a single reactor vessel, the single-cathode reactor exhibits higher removal efficiency than the 5-cathode one. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีจุดประสงค์หนึ่งเพื่อออกแบบและสร้างเครื่องกำจัดก๊าซมลพิษด้วยปฏิกิริยาเติมอิเล็กตรอน เมื่ออิเล็กตรอนพลังงานต่ำที่ผลิตขึ้นในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบปล่อยโคโรนาถูกจับไว้โดยโมเลกุลของก๊าซชนิดอิเล็กโตรเนกาทีฟจะส่งผลให้เกิดไอออนลบขึ้น ไอออนลบที่ถูกผลิตขึ้นจะเคลื่อนที่ในสนามไฟฟ้าไปยังขั้วอาโนด (ผนังของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์) และถูกกำจัดออกที่ผนังนั้น เครื่องกำจัดก๊าซมลพิษซึ่งประกอบด้วยเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบปล่อยโคโรนาและเครื่องกำเนิดไฟกระแสตรงแรงดันสูงเป็นหลักได้รับการออกแบบและสร้างขึ้นใช้ในการศึกษาทดลองนี้ จากผลการทดลองพบว่า เครื่องกำจัดก๊าซมลพิษนี้ให้ประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดสูงขึ้น เมื่อความเข้มข้นของก๊าซมลพิษลดลง นอกจากนี้ ผลของโครงสร้างของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ได้แก่ เส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางของคาโธด, รูปทรงของอาโนด (เครื่องปฏิกรณ์) และจำนวนของคาโธดที่มีต่อประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดก๊าซความเข้มข้นต่ำ 3 ชนิดคอ เมทริลไอโอไดด์, คลอโรฟลูออโรคาร์บอนและอะเซทับดีไฮด์ ได้ถูกทดลองศึกษาในงานวิจัยนี้เพื่อจะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการขยายขนาดของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ต่อไปในอนาคต ผลการทดลองชี้ให้เห็นว่าถ้าขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางของคาโธดยิ่งโตขึ้น ประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดก็จะยิ่งสูงขึ้น ตรงกันข้ามเมื่อเปรียบเทียบระหว่างเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ 3 เครื่องที่มีปริมาตรเท่ากันหมด พบว่าถ้าขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ยิ่งเรียวขึ้น ประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดก็จะยิ่งสูงขึ้น อนึ่งเมื่อเปรียบเทียบผลของจำนวนของคาโธดในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์เครื่องเดียวกัน พบว่าเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ที่มีคาโธดเดียวให้ประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดสูงกว่าเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ที่มี 5 คาโธด |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1997 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemical Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/12586 |
ISBN: | 9746370855 |
Type: | Thesis |