Title: Preparation and evaluation of diclofinac sodium spray-dried with aqueous-based polymeric systems
Other Titles: การเตรียมตำรับและการประเมินผลของไดโคลฟิแนคโซเดียมพ่นแห้ง ร่วมกับระบบโพลิเมอร์ในน้ำ
Authors: Nantharat Pearnchob
Advisors: Garnpimol C. Ritthidej
Pienkit Dangprasirt
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: Garnpimol.R@Chula.ac.th
No information provided
Subjects: Spray drying
Artificial cells
Aqueous polymeric coatings
Diclofinac sodium
Issue Date: 1996
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Diclofenac sodium controlled release microcapsules containing various types and amounts of cellulose derivatives (hydroxypropylmethylcellulose, ethylcellulose) and chitosan were prepared by using spray drying technique. The type and amounts of polymers affected the optimum condition of spray drying process and physicochemical properties of spray dried powder. At the same polymer to drug ratio and spray drying condition, the preparation with hydroxypropylmethylcellulose completely formed spherical microcapsules with smooth surfaces, while drug crystals were presented on the surface of the spray dried microcapsules prepared from ethylcellulose. The powders prepared with chitosan generally were irregular microparticles. All spray dried products had poor flow characteristics. There was no interaction between the drug and polymer. However, some drug crystals transformed to amorphous form due to rapid solidification during spray drying. In addition, it was found that the type of polymer and the polymer to drug ratio were the main factors affecting the crystallinity of diclofenac sodium in spray dried products. The release characteristics of diclofenac sodium from microcapsules decreased with an increase in the amount of polymers. Type of polymer appeared to exert prominent effect on the release rate while the amount of these polymer played less prominent. Microcapsules with hydroxypropylmethylcellulose exhibited higher amount of drug release than those with ethylcellulose. The microcapsules containing 6.57% hydroxypropylmethylcellulose and 13.14% ethylcellulose exhitited a constant release rate up to 24 hours. The release models of all prepared microcapsules were also assessed in comparison with a commercial product.
Other Abstract: ไดโคลฟิแนคโซเดียมไมโครแคปซูลชนิดควบคุมการปลดปล่อยที่ประกอบด้วยอนุพันธ์ของเซลลูโลส (ไฮดรอกซีโพรพิลเมธิลเซลลูโลส, เอธิลเซลลูโลส) และไคโตแซนเตรียมขึ้นด้วยกระบวนการพ่นแห้ง ชนิดและปริมาณของโพลีเมอร์จะเป็นตัวกำหนดสภาวะที่เหมาะสมของกระบวนการผลิต และมีผลต่อคุณสมบัติทางเคมีฟิสิกส์ของผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้จากกระบวนการผลิตนี้ จากการศึกษาโดยใช้อัตราส่วนระหว่างโพลีเมอร์ต่อยาและสภาวะการผลิตเดียวกัน พบว่า ไฮดรอกซีโพรพิลเมธิลเซลลูโลสจะก่อให้เกิดไมโครแคปซูลที่มีลักษณะกลมและผิวเรียบ ส่วนเอธิลเซลลูโลสก่อให้เกิดไมโคแคปซูลที่ปรากฏผลึกขนาดเล็กของยาที่บริเวณผิวของอนุภาค ในขณะที่ไคโตแซนก่อให้เกิดเป็นอนุภาคขนาดเล็กที่มีรูปร่างไม่สม่ำเสมอ อนุภาคไดโคลฟิแนคโซเดียมที่ไดัรับจากการพ่นแห้งร่วมกับระบบโพลีเมอร์ในน้ำจะมีคุณสมบัติในการไหลต่ำ เมื่อทำการศึกษาถึงลักษณะโครงสร้างทางเคมีของไดโคลฟิแนคโซเดียมในอนุภาคที่ได้จากการพ่นแห้ง พบว่า จะไม่เกิดการทำปฏิกิริยาระหว่างยาและโพลีเมอร์ที่ใช้ แต่เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปแบบของผลึกยาในบางส่วน นอกจากนี้พบว่าชนิดของโพลีเมอร์และอัตราส่วนระหว่างโพลีเมอร์ต่อยาที่ใช้ในตำรับเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่มีผลต่อความเป็นผลึกของไดโคลฟิแนคโซเดียมในผลิตภัณฑ์พ่นแห้ง ชนิดของโพลีเมอร์มีผลต่ออัตราการปลดปล่อยไดโคลฟิแนคโซเดียมจากไมโครแคปซูลอย่างเด่นชัด ในขณะที่ปริมาณของโพลีเมอร์จะส่งผลน้อยกว่า โดยไมโครแคปซูลชนิดที่ประกอบด้วยไฮดรอกซีโพรพิลเมธิล เซลลูโลส จะแสดงการปลดปล่อยปริมาณยาในระดับที่สูงกว่าชนิดที่ประกอบด้วยเอธิลเซลลูโลสที่อัตราส่วนระหว่างโพลีเมอร์ต่อยาเดียวกัน ไมโครแคปซูลซึ่งประกอบด้วยไฮดรอกซีโพรพิลเมธิลเซลลูโลส 6.57% และ เอธิลเซลลูโลส 13.14% จะแสดงลักษณะการปลดปล่อยตัวยาที่มีอัตราเร็วคงที่ตลอด 24 ชั่วโมง การศึกษานี้ยังครอบคลุมถึงการวิเคราะห์รูปแบบการปลดปล่อยตัวยาและนำมาเปรียบเทียบกับผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีจำหน่ายในท้องตลาด
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.in Pharm.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1996
Degree Name: Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Manufacturing Pharmacy
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/12594
ISBN: 9746348671
Type: Thesis