https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/12598
Title: | Preparation of ibuprofen liposomes using soybean lecithin by mechanical dispersion method |
Other Titles: | การเตรียมไอบูโปรเฟนไลโปโซมจากเลซิทินถั่วเหลืองโดยวิธีเมคานิคัลดิสเพอร์ชัน |
Authors: | Narumol Vangvithya |
Advisors: | Suchada Prasertvithyakarn Ubonthip Nimmannit |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | No information provided Ubonthip.N@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Ibuprofen Liposomes Soybean Cholesterol Lecithin |
Issue Date: | 1997 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Ibuprofen liposomes were prepared using soybean lecithin by mechanical dispersion method. The appropriate conditions to prepare such a thin film of lipid were found when 20 ml of chloroform was used to dissolve ibuprofen and soybean lecithin and the evaporation temperature was set at 35 ํC for 3 hours. Milky suspension was obtained after 2 hours of hydration of the thin film with 3 ml of sterile water. Electron microscopic analysis showed that the spherical vesicle with multilamellar structure was formed. The 1;0.144 molar ratio of soybean lecithin to ibuprofer provided the significantly highest size and percentage drug entrapment without crystal of drug (P<0.05). The 9:1 molar ratio of soybean lecithin to cholesterol led to decrease in size and the percentage drug entrapment. Addition of 2.50 mole% of stearylamine reduced size and the percentage drug entrapment whilst 0.001-0.025% of (+-)-alpha-tocopherol increased size with no change in the percentage drug entrapment. The concentration of ibuprofen had more influence on size and the percentage drug entrapment of ibuprofen liposomes than other lipophilic components added in the liposomal preparation. The comparison of freshly prepared ibuprofen liposomes and after storage at 4 ํC for 1 month was found to be only two formulations with no change in size and the percentage drug entrapment. The first one was ibuprofen liposomes containing 9:1 molar ratio fo soybean lecithin to cholesterol with 2.50 mole% of stearylamine ane the latter was that containing 9:1 molar ratio of soybean lecithin to cholesterol with 2.50 mole% of stearylamine and 0.0125% of (+-)-alpha-tocopherol. They were still as milky suspension. Electron microscopic analysis showed that they were unchanged spherical shapes. |
Other Abstract: | ไอบูโปรเฟนไลโปโซมเตรียมจากเลซิทินถั่วเหลืองด้วยวิธีเมคานิคัลดิสเพอร์ชัน สภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการเตรียมเพื่อให้ได้เป็นฟิล์มไขมันบางคือ ใช้คลอโรฟอร์มปริมาณ 20 มิลลิลิตรละลายไอบูโปรเฟนและเลซิทินถั่วเหลืองที่อุณหภูมิระเหยแห้ง 35 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 3 ชั่วโมง สารแขวนลอยไอบูโปรเฟนไลโปโซมเกิดขึ้นหลังจากผสมกับน้ำ 3 มิลลิลิตร นาน 2 ชั่วโมง การศึกษาภายใต้กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเลคตรอนพบว่า ไลโปโซมที่ได้มีลักษณะกลมและมีโครงสร้างผนังไลโปโซมหลายชั้น สัดส่วนโดยโมลของเลซิทินถั่วเหลืองต่อไอบูโปรเฟนเท่ากับ 1:0.144 ซึ่งเป็นสัดส่วนที่ไอบูโปรเฟนไลโปโซมมีอนุภาคใหญ่ที่สุดและไอบูโปรเฟนถูกกักเก็บไว้ในไลโปโซมมากที่สุดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P<0.05) โดยไม่มีผลึกยาปรากฏ สัดส่วนโดยโมลของเลซิทินถั่วเหลืองต่อโคเลสเตอรอลเท่ากับ 9:1 ทำให้ขนาดอนุภาคของไอบูโปรเฟนไลโปโซมเล็กลงและการกักเก็บยาลดลง เมื่อเติมสเตียริลเอมีนปริมาณ 2.50 โมลเปอร์เซ็นต์ ทำให้ขนาดอนุภาคของไอบูโปรเฟนไลโปโซมเล็กลงและการกักเก็บยาลดลง ขณะที่เติมอัลฟาโทโคเฟอรอลปริมาณ 0.001-0.025 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ทำให้อนุภาคของไอบูโปรเฟนไลโปโซมใหญ่ขึ้นแต่การกักเก็บยาไม่เปลี่ยนแปลง ความเข้มข้นของไอบูโปรเฟนมีผลต่อขนาดอนุภาคและการกักเก็บยาของไอบูโปรเฟนไลโปโซมมากกว่าสารชอบไขมันตัวอื่นที่เติมลงไป การเปรียบเทียบไอบูโปรเฟนไลโปโซมที่เตรียมขึ้นใหม่กับที่เก็บไว้ที่ 4 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 1 เดือนพบว่า มีไอบูโปรเฟนไลโปโซมเพียง 2 สูตรเท่านั้นที่ขนาดอนุภาคของไลโปโซมและการกักเก็บยาไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลง สูตรแรกประกอบด้วยสัดส่วนโดยโมลของเลซิทินถั่วเหลืองต่อโคเลสเตอรอล เท่ากับ 9:1 และสเตียริลเอมีนปริมาณ 2.50 โมลเปอร์เซ็นต์ สูตรที่สองประกอบด้วย สัดส่วนโดยโมลของเลซิทินถั่วเหลืองต่อโคเลสเตอรอลเท่ากับ 9:1 สเตียริลเอมีนปริมาณ 2.50 โมลเปอร์เซ็นต์และอัลฟาโทโคเฟอรอลปริมาณ 0.0125 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ไอบูโปรเฟนไลโปโซมทั้งสองสูตรยังคงเป็นสารแขวนลอย การศึกษาภายใต้กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเลคตรอนพบว่า ไลโปโซมไม่เปลี่ยนแปลงยังคงมีลักษณะกลม |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm.)--Chulalongkorn University,1997 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science in Pharmacy |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Pharmacy |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/12598 |
ISBN: | 9746385569 |
Type: | Thesis |