https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/1262
Title: | Cultivation of a diatom chaetoceros calcitrans in airlift bioreactor |
Other Titles: | การเพาะเลี้ยงไดอะตอมคีโตเซอลอส แคลซิแทรนซ ในถังปฏิกรณ์ชีวภาพแบบอากาศยก |
Authors: | Worapannee Loataweesup |
Advisors: | Prasert Pavasant Sorawit Powtongsook |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | prasert.p@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Algae -- Cultures and culture media Bioreactors |
Issue Date: | 2002 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Optimal conditions for the growth of a diatom Chaetoceros calcitrans were investigated in the small glass bubble column of 2.5 L. The light intensity for the highest growth rate was found to be at 200 micromol photon m-2s-1. At this light intensity, the diatom required no dark period for it growth. A suitable nutrient for the growth of this diatom was found to be a modified standard F/2 medium with a two fold of silica and phosphorus concentrations. The cultivation of C.calcitrans in the ALBR was superior to that in the BC. This was due primarily to the well defined flow pattern in the ALBR which led to a more effective light utilization of the algae. The optimal aeration rate of 3 cm s-1 was found to yield a maximum specific growth rate of 0.074 h-1 with a cell concentration of 20.15x10x10x10x10x10x10 cells mL-1 in batch culture. A semi-continuous culture could be achieved where the harvest was performed at every 12 hours and with a harvesting volumeof 60% of the total culture volume. In this case, the maximum specific growth rate (micro) achievable in this semi-continuous culture was 0.0854 h-1 and the productivity of C.calcitrans was 4.138x10x10x10x10x10x10x10x10x10x10x10 cells d-1 (11.84 mg L-1d-1) |
Other Abstract: | สภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการเจริญเติบโตของไดอะตอมคีโตเซอลอส แคลซิแทรนซที่สามารถหาได้จากการเลี้ยงในถังสัมผัสแบบธรรมดา ที่ทำจากแก้วใสขนาด 2.5 ลิตร ได้ผลสรุปดังนี้คือ ความเข้มแสง 200 ไมโครโมล โฟตอน ต่อตารางเมตร ต่อวินาที โดยให้ระยะเวลาการให้แสงสว่างตลอดทั้งวัน รวมทั้งเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของซิลิกาและฟอสฟอรัสเป็นสองเท่า ของปริมาณที่ใช้ในสูตรอาหารมาตรฐานเอฟ/2 ของกิลลาร์ด การใช้ถังปฏิกรณ์ชีวภาพแบบอากาศยกเพาะเลี้ยงไดอะตอมคีโตเซอลอส แคลซิแทรนซให้อัตราการเจริญเติบโตจำเพาะสูงกว่าเมื่อเลี้ยงในถังสัมผัสแบบธรรมดา ทั้งนี้เนื่องจากการไหลของของไหลในถังปฏิกรณ์ชีวภาพแบบอากาศยก เป็นการไหลอย่างมีรูปแบบ ที่ส่งผลให้ไดอะตอมไหลวนเข้าหาแสงได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ โดยความเร็วของอากาศที่ให้กับถังปฏิกรณ์ชีวภาพ มีผลต่ออัตราการเจริญเติบโตของไดอะตอมค่อนข้างมาก ซึ่งอัตราการเจริญเติบโตจำเพาะสูงสุดของไดอะตอมนี้ เมื่อเพาะเลี้ยงแบบกะในระบบที่มีความเร็วของการให้อากาศที่ 3 ซม. ต่อวินาที มีค่าเท่ากับ 0.074 ต่อชั่วโมง และความเข้มข้นเซลล์สูงสุดคือ 20.15x10x10x10x10x10x10 เซลล์ต่อ มล. การเพาะเลี้ยงไดอะตอมแบบกึ่งต่อเนื่องในถังปฏิกรณ์ชีวภาพแบบอากาศยก แสดงให้เห็นศักยภาพของถังปฏิกรณ์ชีวภาพชนิดนี้ ในการเพาะเลี้ยงไดอะตอมคีโตเซอลอส แคลซิแทรนซอย่างต่อเนื่อง โดยที่เมื่อเก็บเกี่ยวผลได้ของเซลล์ทุก12 ชั่วโมง ด้วยปริมาตร 60% ของปริมาตรทั้งหมดในการเพาะเลี้ยง ได้อัตราการเจริญเติบโตจำเพาะสูงสุดถึง 0.0854 ต่อชั่วโมง และผลผลิตของเซลล์ 4.138x10x10x10x10x10x10x10x10x10x10x10 เซลล์ต่อวัน (11.84 มก. ต่อลิตร ต่อวัน) |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2002 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemical Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/1262 |
ISBN: | 9741724071 |
Type: | Thesis |