https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/12642
Title: | Chemical constituents from a Thai tunicate, Didemnum sp. |
Other Titles: | สารเคมีจากทูนิเคต, Didemnum sp. ของไทย |
Authors: | Pongsatorn Limsiriwong |
Advisors: | Khanit Suwanborirux Surattana Amnuoypol |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | Khanit.S@Chula.ac.th Surattana.A@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Chemistry, Analytic Tunicata -- Thailand Didemnidae |
Issue Date: | 1997 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Four halogenated pyrrolo[2,3-d]pyrimidine nucleosides were isolated from a Thai tunicate, Didemnum sp.: including three known compounds, 4-amino-7-(5'-deoxyribos-1'beta-yl)-5-iodopyrrolo[2,3-d]pyrimidine, 4-amino-7-(5'-deoxyribos-1'beta-yl)-5-bromopyrrolo[2,3-d]pyrimidine, and 4-amino-7-(5'-deoxyxylos-1'beta-yl)-5-iodo-pyrrolo[2,3-d]pyrimidine and a new derivative, 4-amino-7-(5'-deoxyxylos-1'beta-yl)-5-bromopyrrolo[2,3-d]pyrimidine. The structures and relative stereochemistry of the compounds were elucidated through extensive analyses of their uv, ir, ms, 1H and 13C nmr spectral data, especially NOE and LCMS techniques, as well as comparison with the data of related compounds. |
Other Abstract: | จากการแยกสกัดสารจากทูนิเคตไทย, Didemnum sp. สามารถแยกสารในกลุ่มนิวคลีโอไซด์ได้ 4 ชนิด ได้แก่ 4-amino-7-(5'-deoxyribos-1'beta-yl)-5-iodopyrrolo[2,3-d]pyrimidine, 4-amino-7-(5'-deoxyribos-1'beta-yl)-5-bromopyrrolo[2,3-d]pyrimidine, 4-amino-7-(5'-deoxyxylos-1'beta-yl)-5-iodopyrrolo[2,3-d]pyrimidine และ 4-amino-7-(5'-deoxyxylos-1'beta-yl)-5-bromopyrrolo[2,3-d]pyrimidine ซึ่งสารตัวสุดท้ายยังไม่เคยมีรายงานมาก่อน การพิสูจน์สูตรโครงสร้างของสารทั้ง 4 ชนิดนี้ทำโดยการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลจากสเปคตรัมของ uv, ir, ms, 1H และ 13C nmr โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งจากข้อมูลที่ได้จากเทคนิค NOE และ LCMS ร่วมกับการเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลกับสารชนิดอื่น ที่มีโครงสร้างทางเคมีที่สัมพันธ์กัน |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1997 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science in Pharmacy |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Pharmacognosy |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/12642 |
ISBN: | 9746371282 |
Type: | Thesis |