Title: Effects of transition metal and magnesium loading sequence on the combustion of phthalic anhydride over MgO promoted transition metal oxide catalysts
Other Titles: ผลของลำดับในการเติมโลหะทรานซิชันและแมกนีเซียมที่มีต่อปฏิกิริยาการเผาไหม้พาทาลิกแอนไฮไดรด์บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาออกไซด์ของโลหะทรานซิชันที่สนับสนุนด้วยแมกนีเซียมออกไซด์
Authors: Suteera Nuampituk
Advisors: Tharathon Mongkhonsi
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: tharathon.m@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Combusion
Anhydrides
Magnesium oxide
Issue Date: 2002
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The oxidation property of the Cr, Mn, Mo, W, Fe and Zn promoted MgO on Al2O3 supported catalysts on the combustion of phthalic anhydride were investigated. It was found that the loading sequence of the metal affected the catalytic activity by changing the number of the surface basic sites. The effects would be positive or negative depended on the type of transition metal and the amount of the magnesium selected. If the amount of magnesium selected was lower than the optimum amount, the procedure that resulted in a larger number of the surface basic site would yield a catalyst with higher catalytic activity. On the other hand, if the amount of magnesium selected was higher than the optimum amount, the procedure that resulted in a larger number of the surface basicity would decrease the catalytic activity.
Other Abstract: การศึกษาสมบัติออกซิเดชันของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโครเมียม แมงกานีส โมลิบดีนัม ทังสเตน เหล็ก สังกะสี ที่ได้รับการสนับสนุนด้วยแมกนีเซียมออกไซด์บนตัวรองรับอลูมินา โดยใช้ปฏิกิริยาการเผาไหม้ของสารประกอบพาทาลิกแอนไฮไดรด์ ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าลำดับการเติมโลหะทรานซิชันและแมกนีเซียม มีผลกระทบต่อความว่องไวในการทำปฏิกิริยาของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา โดยไปเปลี่ยนจำนวนตำแหน่งที่เป็นเบสให้มากขึ้นหรือลดลง ซึ่งการมากขึ้นหรือลดลงของตำแหน่งที่เป็นเบสบนพื้นผิวจะให้ผลเป็นไปในทางบวกหรือทางลบขึ้นอยู่กับชนิดของโลหะทรานซิชันและปริมาณแมกนีเซียมที่เลือกใช้ ถ้าปริมาณแมกนีเซียมที่เลือกนั้นน้อยกว่าค่าเหมาะสม วิธีการเตรียมที่ทำให้ตำแหน่งที่เป็นเบสบนพื้นผิวมีปริมาณเพิ่มขึ้นจะทำให้ความว่องไวเพิ่มขึ้น แต่ถ้าแมกนีเซียมที่เลือกมามากกว่าปริมาณที่เหมาะสม วิธีการเตรียมที่ทำให้ตำแหน่งที่เป็นเบสบนพื้นผิวมีปริมาณมากขึ้น จะทำให้ความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาลดลง
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2002
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemical Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/1269
ISBN: 9741720505
Type: Thesis