https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/12721
Title: | Gender development and women's status in Bangladesh |
Other Titles: | การพัฒนาและสถานภาพสตรีในบังกลาเทศ |
Authors: | Iram Akhtar |
Advisors: | Pavika Sriratanaban |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Political Science |
Advisor's Email: | Pavika.S@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Women -- Bangladesh Women -- Bangladesh -- Social conditions der identity -- Bangladesh |
Issue Date: | 2006 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Bangladesh is densely populated with a population of approximately 140 million. The majority of its population is Muslim. 75% of the population lives in the rural areas and half of the total population are women. Ignorance, low status, traditional inhibitions have influenced the life of women and poverty has been detrimental to socioeconomic development. The focus of this paper is the development of women and their status. Using social development indicators with emphasis on cultural barriers, education, health and socio-economic factors data was collected for a time series trend over a period of 8 years from 1995 to 2003. The data was then analyzed to see the changes in women’s development and status in Bangladesh. Women’s participation in the labor sector and small agricultural businesses in the rural areas has brought about a change in behavior and attitude of men towards women. These changes have made an impact on women’s role in the family and society. Many NGOs have helped to influence women’s lives, socially and economically. Major contributions by them have been in the areas of micro-credit, education, health, sanitation, nutrition and environmental issues. Government policies indicate positive attitude and commitment towards empowerment, health and development. There has been and increase in literacy rates, and an increase in girls primary school enrollment. Also, improvements in women’s health were indicated by the decrease in maternal mortality ratio, and decrease in fertility rate. The economic indicators showed an increase in female paid labor force. In general, there has been considerable development of women. However, the rate of development for women is still very slow. Cultural barriers and political instability has slowed the progress of development for women. Nevertheless, the improvement evident are expected to continue in the near future. |
Other Abstract: | บังคลาเทศเป็นประเทศที่มีประชากรหนาแน่นโดยประมาณ 140 ล้านคน ซึ่งประชากรส่วนใหญ่เป็นมุสลิม 75% ของประชากรทั้งหมดนั้นอาศัยอยู่ในชนบทและครึ่งหนึ่งของประชากรนั้นเป็นสตรีที่ถูกละทิ้ง มีฐานะต่ำต้อย ขนบธรรมเนียมประเพณีก็ได้รับอิทธิพลวิถีชีวิตของสตรี และความยากจนทำให้เกิดความเสียหายต่อการพัฒนาทางด้านเศรษฐกิจและสังคม จุดเด่นของงานนี้คือการให้อำนาจแก่สตรีและอิทธิพลของมัน ต่อการพัฒนาทางด้านสังคมในการใช้สุขอนามัยเป็นเครื่องบ่งชี้ พร้อมกับเน้นความสำคัญทางการกีดกันทางวัฒนธรรมทางด้านการศึกษา สุขอนามัยและปัจจัยต่างๆ ทางด้านเศรษฐกิจ-สังคม ข้อมูลนี้ได้ถูกรวบรวมมามากกว่า 8 ปี ตั้งแต่ปี ค.ศ. 1995 ถึง ค.ศ. 2003 ข้อมูลนี้ได้ถูกจำแนกให้เห็นถึงความเปลี่ยนแปลงในสถานะทางด้านสุขอนามัย และการให้สิทธิหรืออำนาจกับสตรีในบังคลาเทศ ในชนบทสตรีมีส่วนร่วมในงานกรรมกร (ผู้ใช้แรงงาน) และธุรกิจการเกษตรขนาดเล็ก ซึ่งสิ่งเหล่านี้นำไปสู่การเปลี่ยนแปลงในความคิดและทัศนคติของผู้ชายที่มีต่อสตรี การเปลี่ยนแปลงดังกล่าวส่งผลกระทบต่อบทบาทของสตรี ครอบครัวและสังคม องค์กร NGOs หลายองค์กรได้ช่วยเหลือความเป็นอยู่ผู้คนในพื้นที่ เช่นสินเชื่อขนาดเล็ก การศึกษา สุขอนามัย การสุขาภิบาล โภชนาการและปัญหาสิ่งแวดล้อม นโยบายของรัฐชี้ให้เห็นถึงการกระทำและทัศนคติที่ดี ที่รัฐต่อการให้อำนาจประชาชน สุขอนามัยและการพัฒนา จะเห็นได้ว่าอัตราประชากรที่รู้หนังสือเพิ่มมากขึ้น และเด็กผู้หญิงเข้าศึกษาระดับชั้นประถมการศึกษาเพิ่มขึ้นเช่นกัน ในทางสุขอนามัยของสตรีก็มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงเช่นกัน สังเกตได้จากอัตราการตายของแม่ที่ให้กำเนิดบุตรลดลงและภาวะที่มีบุตรมากก็ลดลง ทางด้านเศรษฐกิจบ่งชี้อัตราการเพิ่มขึ้นของคนงานหญิง ที่ได้ค่าจ้างและอัตราการลดลงของแรงงานที่ไม่ได้ค่าจ้าง โดยทั่วไปได้มีการพิจารณาการให้อำนาจ/กระจายอำนาจต่อสตรี อย่างไรก็ตามอัตราการพัฒนาของสตรีอย่างคงเป็นไปอย่างช้าๆ การกีดกันทางด้านวัฒนธรรมและความไม่มั่นคงของการเมือง ทำให้การพัฒนาของสตรีนั้นช้าไปด้วย ดังนั้นหวังว่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพความเป็นอยู่ของสตรี จะดำเนินการต่อเนื่องในอนาคตอันใกล้นี้ |
Description: | Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006 |
Degree Name: | Master of Arts (Political Science) |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | International Development Studies |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/12721 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.1835 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2006.1835 |
Type: | Thesis |