https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/12722
Title: | Effects of copper addition on thermoelectric properties of B-FeSi2 prepared by mechanical alloying |
Other Titles: | ผลของการเติมทองแดงต่อสมบัติเทอร์โมอิเล็กทริกของบีตา-ไอรอนไดซิลิไซด์ ที่เตรียมด้วยการแอลลอยด์เชิงกล |
Authors: | Panuwat Attachotsakda |
Advisors: | Somchai Kiatgamolchai Siripan Nilpairach |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Somchai.K@Chula.ac.th Siripan.N@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Iron disilicide Copper Thermoelectricity Mechanical alloying |
Issue Date: | 2006 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | FeSi[subscript 2] were prepared by mechanical alloy (MA) technique using a planetary ball mill. Fe[subscript 30-x]Cu[subscript x]Si[subscript 70] where x = 0, 1, 2 and 5 were selected instead of conventional composition, Fe[subscript 33.33]Si[subscript 66.67], in order to avoid the metallic E-FeSi phase. Each composition was solidified by 2 methods. For the first method, the mixtures were cold pressed with 345 MPa gauge pressure and annealed under Ar atmosphere at 1073K or 1173K. The annealing times were 1, 3 or 5 hours. For the second method, the mixtures were hot pressed with 26 MPa gauge pressure at 1173K and 1 hour soaking time. X-Ray Diffraction technique (XRD) was used to determine B phase of the samples. The B phase fraction and Seebeck coefficient of cold pressed samples increased when %Cu addition increased. Seebeck coefficient of cold pressed samples showed that 0.5%Cu sample annealing at 1173K for 1 hour gives the highest Seebeck coefficient of 16 uV/K at room temperature. Seebeck coefficient of hot pressed samples was greater than that of cold pressed samples. For hot pressed samples, the B phase fraction and Seebeck coefficient is maximize with content of Cu around 0.1% - 0.2%. Seebeck coefficient of hot pressed samples showed that 0.1%Cu sample gives the highest Seebeck coefficient of 66 uV/K at room temperature. |
Other Abstract: | สารไอรอนไดซิลิไซด์ถูกเตรียมด้วยเทคนิคการแอลลอยด์เชิงกล โดยใช้เครื่องบดเพลเนททารีบอล (planetary ball mill) Fe[subscript 30-x]Cu[subscript x]Si[subscript 70] โดย x = 0, 1, 2 หรือ 5 ถูกเลือกแทนที่จะเป็น Fe[subscript 33.33]Si[subscript 66.67] เพื่อหลีกเลี่ยงเฟสโลหะ E-FeSi สารผสมหลังบดแต่ละสัดส่วนถูกขึ้นรูป 2 วิธี สำหรับวิธีแรกสารผสมถูกอัดแน่นโดยปราศจากความร้อนด้วยความดัน 345 เมกะปาสคาล จากนั้นเผาแอนนีลในเตาเผาในบรรยากาศอาร์กอนที่อุณหภูมิ 1073 เคลวิน หรือ 1173 เคลวิน และใช้เวลาในการเผา 1 ชั่วโมง 3 ชั่วโมง หรือ 5 ชั่วโมง สำหรับวิธีที่สอง สารผสมถูกอัดแน่นพร้อมกับให้ความร้อนที่ความดัน 26 เมกะปาสคาล ด้วยอุณหภูมิ 1173 เคลวิน นาน 1 ชั่วโมง สารตัวอย่างถูกตรวจหาเฟสบีตา (B) ด้วยวิธีเลี้ยวเบนรังสีเอกซ์ (XRD) สัดส่วนของเฟส B ต่อทุกเฟสในชิ้นสารและสัมประสิทธิ์ซีเบคเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเพิ่มทองแดง ในสารที่เตรียมด้วยวิธีอัดแน่นโดยปราศจากความร้อน ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ซีเบคที่สูงที่สุดในกลุ่มชิ้นสาร ที่เตรียมด้วยวิธีอัดแน่นโดยปราศจากความร้อนเป็นชิ้นสารตัวอย่างที่เจือด้วยทองแดง 0.5% และเผาแอนนีลที่อุณหภูมิ 1173 เคลวิน นาน 1 ชั่วโมง โดยให้ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ซีเบค 16 uV/K ที่อุณหภูมิห้อง ชิ้นสารตัวอย่างที่เตรียมด้วยวิธีอัดแน่นพร้อมกับให้ความร้อน จะให้สัมประสิทธิ์ซีเบคสูงกว่าสัมประสิทธิ์ซีเบคของชิ้นสารตัวอย่าง ที่เตรียมด้วยวิธีอัดแน่นโดยปราศจากความร้อน ในกลุ่มชิ้นสารที่เตรียมด้วยวิธีอัดแน่นพร้อมกับให้ความร้อน สัดส่วนของเฟส ต่อทุกเฟสในชิ้นสารและสัมประสิทธิ์ซีเบคจะมีค่าสูงที่สุดเมื่อเจือทองแดงประมาณ 0.1% - 0.2% ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ซีเบคที่สูงที่สุดเป็นชิ้นสารที่เตรียมด้วยวิธีอัดแน่น พร้อมกับให้ความร้อนที่เจือด้วยทองแดง 0.1% โดยให้ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ซีเบค 66 uV/K ที่อุณหภูมิห้อง |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Physics |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/12722 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.1836 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2006.1836 |
Type: | Thesis |