Title: Budget impact analysis : an illustrative case of glucosamine in knee osteoarthritis
Other Titles: การวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบเชิงงบประมาณ : กรณีศึกษาของกลูโคซามีนในการรักษาข้อเข่าเสื่อม
Authors: Jittrakul Leartsakulpanitch
Advisors: Rungpetch Sakulbumrungsil
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Advisor's Email: Rungpetch.C@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Glucosamine
Osteoarthritis
Drugs -- Cost effectiveness
Issue Date: 2006
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Competition among new pharmaceutical products for formulary inclusion continues to dominate the concern of healthcare decision makers. Affordability became an importance issue in line with cost-effectiveness. The budget impact model provides a comprehensive result to aid the decision-making process in such case. In this study, a budget impact model was aimed at estimating the effect of introducing Glucosamine usage in patients with knee osteoarthritis. The model was developed based on the disease-based framework and the indication-based analysis. The analysis was conducted based on the hospital perspective. Data inputs were obtained from historical utilization data, literatures, and physicians' opinions. Probabilistic analysis by using the Monte-Carlo simulation was used to determine the probable drug budget and total budget of knee osteoarthritis treatments after glucosamine has been listed in the hospital formulary. Analysis results showed that glucosamine has gradually penetrated the share of drug uses. Comparing to 2004, the impact on the hospital budget affected by glucosamine were gradually increased from 0.8, 0.6, 0.5 and 0.2 million baht in 2006-2009 respectively. An average of drug budget increased was 0.43 million baht per year which approximately equated to the healthcare expenses of 5 knee replacement patients. The growth rates of drug budget and total budget of knee osteoarthritis treatment in these years were lower than the regular growth rate seen in 2003-2004. Costs of glucosamine and costs of celecoxib were the most two sensitive variables in the forecast model. In brief, based on the analysis results, to include glucosamine into hospital formulary might be worthy of note if glucosamine can effectively delay progression in patients. However, in order to make the results less uncertain, key sensitive variables should be further investigated and re calculation of budget impact was also recommended.
Other Abstract: ในปัจจุบันการแข่งขันของยาใหม่เพื่อจะอยู่ในบัญชียายังคงเป็นที่สนใจของผู้ตัดสินใจเชิงนโยบายโดยทั่วไป นอกจากการพิจารณาถึงความคุ้มค่าทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ของยาใหม่แล้ว ปัจจัยเรื่องความสามารถในการจ่ายยังเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญอีกปัจจัยหนึ่งที่จะต้องคำนึงถึง ด้วยเหตุนี้ แนวคิดของการวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบเชิงงบประมาณ จึงสามารถใช้เป็นเครื่องมือในการช่วยตัดสินใจในกรณีนี้ได้เป็นอย่างดี การศึกษานี้เป็นการวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบเชิงงบประมาณของกลูโคซามีนในการรักษาข้อเข่าเสื่อม โดยใช้มุมมองของโรงพยาบาล รูปแบบพัฒนาโครงสร้างการวิเคราะห์เป็นการกรอบแนวคิด โดยใช้โรคที่ศึกษาและกรอบการวิเคราะห์โดยใช้ข้อบ่งใช้ของยา ข้อมูลที่ใช้นำมาจากฐานข้อมูลการใช้ยาและกลุ่มวินิจฉัยโรคร่วมของโรงพยาบาล รวมถึงจากงานวิจัยต่างๆ และการประมาณค่าโดยผู้เชี่ยวชาญ ข้อมูลดังกล่าวนี้ถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์ โดยอาศัยการจำลองสถานการณ์จริงของค่าต่างๆ ที่เป็นไปได้บนตัวแปรด้วยวิธีมอนติคาโล เมื่อกลูโคซามีนเป็นยาในบัญชียาของโรงพยาบาล ผลการวิเคราะห์พบว่า มีผู้ป่วยที่เป็นผู้ใช้ยานี้เพิ่มขึ้น โดยเมื่อเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลปี 2006 และ 2009 กับข้อมูล ปี 2004 ซึ่งเป็นปีที่กลูโคซามีนถูกนำในโรงพยาบาลปีแรก พบว่า ผลกระทบเชิงงบประมาณด้านยาเพิ่มขึ้นเป็นเงิน 0.8, 0.6, 0.5 และ 0.2 ล้านบาท ในปี 2006-2009 ตามลำดับ ค่าเฉลี่ยของงบประมาณเฉพาะค่ายาต่อปีมีค่าเท่ากับ 0.43 ล้าน ซึ่งมีค่าโดยประมาณเท่ากับค่ารักษาผ่าตัดเปลี่ยนเข่าผู้ป่วยจำนวน 5 คน อัตราเพิ่มของค่าใช้จ่ายด้านยาและค่ารักษาข้อเข่าเสื่อมในช่วงดังกล่าว มีค่าน้อยกว่าอัตราเพิ่มในช่วงที่กลูโคซามีนยังไม่เป็นยาในบัญชีโรงพยาบาล ตัวแปรที่มีความไวมากที่สุดได้แก่ ค่ายากลูโคซามีน และค่ายาเซเลค็อกซิบ โดยสรุปแล้ว ผลกระทบเชิงงบประมาณของกลูโคซามีนในการรักษาข้อเข่าเสื่อม ไม่ได้ทำให้ค่าใช้จ่ายด้านยาและค่ารักษาข้อเข่าเสื่อมมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นไปกว่าอัตราเพิ่มปกติ หากยานี้สามารถชะลอการดำเนินโรคได้ในระยะยาว การลงทุนนำยานี้เข้ามาใข้ในโรงพยาบาลโดยพิจารณาจากผลกระทบเชิงงบประมาณ มีความเป็นไปได้ที่จะคุ้มค่า อย่างไรก็ตาม เพื่อที่จะทำให้ผลการศึกษามีความแน่นอนมากขึ้น ควรจะได้มีจัดการกับตัวแปรที่มีความไวด้วยการติดตามต่อไป
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Social and Administrative Pharmacy
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/12733
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.1842
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2006.1842
Type: Thesis