https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/12795
Title: | Environmental disclosures for companies listed in the stock exchange of Thailand : guidelines and model |
Other Titles: | การเปิดเผยข้อมูลสิ่งแวดล้อมสำหรับบริษัทจดทะเบียน ในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย : แนวทางและรูปแบบ |
Authors: | Suphamit Techamontrikul |
Advisors: | Prawit Ninsuvannakul Sorachai Bhisalbutra |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | No information provided No information provided |
Subjects: | Environmental management Environmental impact-statements |
Issue Date: | 1997 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Sustainability of the environment is becoming more important to public attitudes because present malpractice will create problems for the next generation. The environmental performance of companies is currently a major concern to society worldwide. Studies in environmental reporting and disclosure, conducted in the developed countries, found that no standard format and practice was concluded. Unlike most of the previous studies, this study was conducted in Thailand, a representative of countries with an emerging capital market, with two addressed issues: 1) what types of information and report should be; and 2) Whether there is an association between voluntary environmental disclosures and firms' environmental performance, economic performance, and stakeholder influence. For the first issue, the types of information and report were designed and the opinions of executives from companies listed in the Stock Exchange of Thailand and users of environmental information were surveyed. The results of the study found that environmental information including environmental policies, plans, projects, assets/expenses, benefits, law conformity, and contingent liabilities should be disclosed with reference to their magnitude. Assets/expenses was the most important element of disclosure, whereas environmental plan disclosure was the element that received the least support. The provider group confirmed that assets/expenses were important information while the user group concerned with law conformity disclosure. All respondents also supported the proposed environmental report which was separated from the financial statements. The second issue was to test the association between disclosure and its determinants: environmental performance, economic performance, and stakeholder's influence based on stakeholder theory. This study found weak association. Shareholder's influence, one party of the stakeholders, has negative association with disclosure and is statistically significant. In conclusion, this report could be a guideline for developing a standard for environmental reporting. The implementation should be step by step. At the beginning stage, environmental information especially assets/expenses and law conformity should be disclosed with reference to their magnitude. Later, the disclosure should develop into the full report. Further studies to resolve the problems of measurement, standard content, and standard format have to be pursued. |
Other Abstract: | ปัญหาในเรื่องการดำรงสภาพแวดล้อมมีความสำคัญ เนื่องจากสังคมเริ่มตระหนักว่าปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นในปัจจุบัน มีผลกระทบต่อชนรุ่นหลัง ทั่วโลกเริ่มจับตามองการบริหารด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมของกิจการต่างๆ การศึกษาเรื่องการรายงานและการเปิดเผยข้อมูลสิ่งแวดล้อมส่วนใหญ่ ที่ทำในประเทศที่พัฒนาแล้ว พบว่าไม่มีผลสรุปรูปแบบที่ชัดเจน การศึกษานี้เลือกศึกษาในประเทศไทย ซึ่งเป็นตัวแทนของประเทศที่กำลังพัฒนาทางตลาดทุน โดยมีประเด็นหลักของการศึกษาคือ 1) กำหนดลักษณะของข้อมูลและรายงานว่าควรเป็นอย่างไร และ 2) มีความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการเปิดเผยข้อมูลสิ่งแวดล้อมโดยสมัครใจ และผลการดำเนินงานด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม ผลการดำเนินงานด้านเศรษฐกิจ และแรงกดดันจากกลุ่มผู้เกี่ยวข้อง (Stakeholder) หรือไม่ การศึกษาในประเด็นแรก ใช้วิธีออกแบบข้อมูลและรูปแบบของรายงาน และสำรวจความคิดเห็นจากฝ่ายบริหารของบริษัทจดทะเบียน ในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยและผู้ใช้ข้อมูลสิ่งแวดล้อม ผลการสำรวจพบว่าข้อมูลสิ่งแวดล้อมด้านนโยบาย แผนงาน ผลงาน สินทรัพย์และค่าใช้จ่าย ผลประโยชน์ การปฏิบัติตามกฎหมาย และหนี้สินที่อาจจะเกิดขึ้น ควรมีการเปิดเผยถึงระดับความสูงต่ำของรายการ สินทรัพย์และค่าใช้จ่ายควรเปิดเผยมากที่สุด ส่วนแผนงานได้รับการสนับสนุนให้เปิดเผยน้อยที่สุด กลุ่มของผู้ให้ข้อมูลเห็นว่าข้อมูลสินทรัพย์และค่าใช้จ่ายสำคัญ ในขณะที่กลุ่มผู้ใช้ข้อมูลเห็นว่าข้อมูลการปฏิบัติตามกฎหมายสำคัญ กลุ่มผู้ตอบทั้งหมดสนับสนุน รายงานเกี่ยวกับสิ่งแวดล้อมที่นำเสนอ ซึ่งแยกจากงบการเงินปกติ การศึกษาในประเด็นที่สอง ใช้การทดสอบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการเปิดเผยข้อมูล และผลการดำเนินงานด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม ผลการดำเนินงานด้านเศรษฐกิจและแรงกดดันจากกลุ่มผู้เกี่ยวข้อง โดยอ้างอิงถึงทฤษฎีกลุ่มผู้เกี่ยวข้อง ผลการศึกษาพบว่าความสัมพันธ์อยู่ในเกณฑ์ต่ำ สำหรับแรงกดดันจากผู้ถือหุ้นซึ่งเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของกลุ่มผู้เกี่ยวข้อง พบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์เชิงลบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติกับการเปิดเผยข้อมูล กล่าวโดยสรุป รายงานนี้สามารถใช้เป็นพื้นฐานเพื่อพัฒนา ให้มีการรายงานข้อมูลสิ่งแวดล้อมที่เป็นมาตรฐานต่อไป การเริ่มปฏิบัติในเรื่องนี้ควรก้าวไปทีละขั้น โดยเริ่มจากการพิจารณาเปิดเผยข้อมูลสิ่งแวดล้อม โดยเฉพาะสินทรัพย์และค่าใช้จ่าย และการปฏิบัติตามกฎหมายให้อยู่ในระดับที่สามารถกำหนดค่าสูงต่ำได้ ขั้นต่อไปควรพยายามปฏิบัติตามรูปแบบที่นำเสนออย่างเต็มรูป ซึ่งต้องศึกษาเพิ่มเติมปัญหาการวัดค่า ข้อความ และปรับปรุงรูปแบบต่อไป |
Description: | Thesis (D.B.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1997 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Business Administration |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Business Administration |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/12795 |
ISBN: | 9746373617 |
Type: | Thesis |