Title: Protective effects of curcumin and alpha-tocopherol on hemin induced LDL oxidation
Other Titles: ผลปกป้องของเคอร์คิวมินและแอลฟา-โท โคเฟอรอลต่อไลโปโปรตีนชนิดความหนาแน่นต่ำที่ถูกออกซิไดซ์โดยฮีมิน
Authors: Paveena Yamanont
Advisors: Rataya Luechapudiporn
Supeenun Unchern
Noppawan Phumala Morales
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: rataya@pharm.chula.ac.th
scsuc@mahidol.ac.th
scnpm@mahidol.ac.th
Subjects: Low density lipoproteins
Blood platelets -- Aggregation
Antioxidants
Hemin
Alpha tocopherol
Curcumin
Issue Date: 2006
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Oxidative modification of low-density lipoprotein (LDL) plays a major role in the pathogenesis of atherosclerosis. Hemin, a degradation product of hemoglobin, is one of oxidative mediator that found to be elevated in pathological cases like severe hemoglobinopathies, sickle cell anemia and thalassemia. This study was interested in oxidative modification of LDL induced by hemin and focusing on the change of lipid composition. The study was also investigated the protective effect of alpha-tocopherol and curcumin on hemin induced LDL oxidation. This in vitro LDL oxidation study was performed by incubation of LDL with hemin (25 uM/350 ug protein) for 24 hours. The protective effect of antioxidants was also performed by preincubation LDL with curcumin or a-tocopherol and then incubation with hemin for 9 hours. Hemin induced LDL oxidation was shown by the alteration of lipid composition in LDL, the depletion of a-tocopherol and the increasing of thiobarbituric acid reactive substances (TBARs) level. There is an inverse correlation between TBARs level and alpha-tocopherol (r = -0.734, p<0.001). Cholesteryl arachidonate (CA) and cholesteryl linoleate (CL) were decreased 48.2% and 32.3% respectively while other cholesteryl esters were not affected including cholesteryl oleate (CO). In addition, the percent decreasing of CA and CL were good correlation with TBARs level (r = 0.837 and 0.824 respectively; p<0.001). The CL/CO ratio which is a direct oxidative marker in lipoprotein was also decreased. The CL/CO ratio was an inverse correlation with TBARs level (r = -0.706, p<0.001). Both curcumin and alpha-tocopherol showed the protective effect on lipid peroxidation. However, curcumin can inhibit TBARs level more potent than alpha-tocopherol at the dosing of 25 um/350 ug protein. Curcumin was able to inhibit TBARs level more than 80% at 9 hours incubation while alpha-tocopherol inhibited only 23%. Curcumin also protects the decreasing of CL and CA, as well as CL/CO approximately 2-3 times more than alpha-tocopherol. We concluded that lipid composition of LDL was changed by hemin. CA and CL were susceptible to oxidation in hemin induced LDL oxidation. The protective effect of curcumin against hemin induced LDL oxidation was more potent than alpha-tocopherol.
Other Abstract: การเปลี่ยนแปลงของไลโปรตีนชนิดความหนาแน่นต่ำ (LDL) โดยปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชัน มีบทบาทสำคัญต่อพยาธิกำเนิดของการแข็งตัวของหลอดเลือด ฮีมินเป็นสารที่เกิดขึ้นจากการสลายตัวของฮีโมโกลบิน จัดเป็นสารออกซิไดซ์ที่พบว่ามีปริมาณมากขึ้นในพยาธิสภาพของโรคบางโรค เช่น hemoglobinopaties, sickle cell anemia และ thalassemia การศึกษานี้จึงสนใจบทบาทของฮีมินต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงองค์ประกอบของไขมันใน LDL เมื่อถูกออกซิเดชัน รวมทั้งศึกษาผลปกป้องของเคอร์คิวมินและแอลฟา-โทโคเฟอรอลต่อการเกิดออกซิเดชันของ LDL โดยฮีมิน การศึกษาการเกิดออกซิเดชันของ LDL ในหลอดทดลองนี้ทอดลองโดยใช้ฮีมิน (25 ไมโครโมลาร์ต่อ 350 ไมโครกรัมโปรตีน) เหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชัน LDL เป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง และการศึกษาผลปกป้องของสารต้านออกซิเดชันทดลองโดยเติมเคอร์คิวมินหรือแอลฟา-โทโคเฟอรอลลงใน LDL ก่อน แล้วจึงเติมฮีมินเพื่อเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันเป็นเวลา 9 ชั่วโมง ผลการทดลองพบว่าฮีมินสามารถเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดการออกซิเดชันของ LDL ส่งผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงองค์ประกอบของไขมัน การลดลงของแอลฟา-โทโคเฟอรอลและการเพิ่มขึ้นของระดับ thiobarbituric acid reactive substances (TBARs) โดยพบความสัมพันธ์แบบผกผันระหว่าง TBARs กับแอลฟา-โทโคเฟอรอล (r = -0.734, p<0.001) และพบว่า cholesteryl arachidonate (CA) และ cholesteryl linoleate (CL) ลดลง 48.2% และ 32.3% ตามลำดับขณะที่ cholesteryl esters อื่นๆ รวมทั้ง cholesteryl oleate (CO) ไม่เปลี่ยนแปลง อีกทั้งร้อยละของการลดลงของ CA และ CL มีความสัมพันธ์กับระดับ TBARs (r = 0.837 และ 0.824 ตามลำดับ; p<0.001) นอกจากนี้อัตราส่วน CL/CO ซึ่งเป็นตัวบ่งชี้การเกิดออกซิเดชันในไลโปโปรตีน พบว่าลดลงและมีความสัมพันธ์แบบผกผันกับระดับ TBARs (r = -0.706, p<0.001)สำหรับการศึกษาผลปกป้องของเคอร์คิวมินและแอลฟา-โทโคเฟอรอล พบว่าทั้งเคอร์คิวมินและแอลฟา-โทโคเฟอรอลสามารถปกป้องการเกิดปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของไขมันได้ โดยที่ความเข้มข้น 25 ไมโครโมลาร์เคอร์คิวมินมีผลยับยั้งการเพิ่มระดับ TBARs ได้มากกว่า 80% ขณะที่แอลฟา-โทโคเฟอรอลมีผลยับยั้งได้เพียง 23% นอกจากนี้เคอร์คิวมินมีผลปกป้องการลดลงของ CA, CL และอัตราส่วน CL/CO ได้ดีกว่าแอลฟา-โทโคเฟอรอล 2-3 เท่า การศึกษานี้สรุปได้ว่า ฮีมินทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงองค์ประกอบของไขมันใน LDL โดย CA และ CL มีความไวต่อการถูกออกซิไดซ์ด้วยฮีมิน และเคอร์คิวมินสามารถปกป้องการเกิดออกซิเดชัน ของ LDL ที่เหนี่ยวนำโดยฮีมินได้ดีกว่าแอลฟา-โทโคเฟอรอล
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Pharmacology (Inter-Department)
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/12840
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.1514
ISBN: 9741426372
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2006.1514
Type: Thesis