Title: Effect of surfactant and orgnoclay loading on mechanical and gas barrier properties of evoh/clay nanocomposite films
Other Titles: ผลของสารลดแรงตึงผิวและปริมาณของดินเหนียวปรับสภาพต่อสมบัติทางกล และสมบัติในการสกัดกั้นการซึมผ่านก๊าซของฟิล์มนาโนคอมพอสิต ของเอทิลีนไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์โรพอลิเมอร์และดินเหนียว
Authors: Khamkaew Photyotin
Advisors: Anongnat Somwangthanaroj
Sarintorn Limpanart
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: anongnat.s@chula.ac.th
no information provided
Subjects: Nanocomposites (Materials)
Copolymers
Surface active agents
Clay
Issue Date: 2006
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Nanocomposite films exhibit good gas barrier properties, compared to pure polymer because the pathway of oxygen is obstructed by silicate layers of clay dispersed in polymer matrix. Consequently, nanocomposite films could be used in packaging application. In this study, EVOH/clay nanocomposite films were prepared via twin screw extruder attached to blown film die in order to study the mechanical, thermal and gas barrier properties by varying types of surfactant and the amount of organoclay loading. The number of carbon atoms in alkyl chain and the number of oxyethylene groups of surfactant structures had an influence on clay dispersion in EVOH matrix. Six surfactants, which were used in this study, were divided into 3 groups, i.e.,short (C12) and long (C18) alkyl tail surfactant groups, one and two alkly tail surfactant groups and 2 and 15 repeating units of oxyethylene surfactant groups. Nanocomposite films, containing long alkyl chain or more repeating units of oxyethylene, showed higher tensile strength and tensile modulus than those with short alkyl chain surfactant. However, nanocomposite films containing both kinds of surfactants exhibited similar thermal properties. Nanocomposite films containing one alkyl tail surfactant showed higher tensile strength, tensile modulus and elongation at break than those with two alkyl tail surfactant. In addition, nanocomposites with one alkyl tail surfactant showed slightly higher melting temperature than those with two alkyl tails surfactant. The gas barrier property of EVOH/clay nanocomposite films slightly decreased compared to pure EVOH film except nanocomposite film with two alkyl tail surfactant (increased 2.59%). EVOH/clay nanocomposite films containing 3 wt% MMT_T organoclay showed the higher tensile strength and tensile modulus. In addition, the nanocomposite films containing 1 wt% MMT_T organoclay showed the highest elongation at break but it was only 4.88% better than those containing 3 wt% MM_T organoclay.
Other Abstract: ฟิล์มนาโนคอมโพสิตมีคุณสมบัติในการสกัดกั้นการซึมผ่านของก๊าซที่ดีกว่าเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับพอลิเมอร์บริสุทธิ์ เนื่องจากชั้นซิลิเกตของดินเหนียวที่กระจายตัวอยู่ในเนื้อพอลิเมอร์ จะทำหน้าที่เป็นตัวกีดขวางเส้นทางการเคลื่อนที่ของก๊าซออกซิเจน ในงานวิจัยนี้ ฟิล์มนาโนคอมโพสิตของเอทิลีนไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์โคพอลิเมอร์และดินเหนียว ถูกเตรียมผ่านทางหัวไดเป่ากลวงที่ต่อเชื่อมอยู่กับเครื่องอัดรีดสกรูคู่ เพื่อที่จะศึกษาสมบัติทางกล ทางความร้อน และสมบัติในการสกัดกั้นการซึมผ่านของก๊าซ โดยมีการปรับเปลี่ยนชนิดของสารลดแรงดึงผิวและปริมาณของดินเหนียวปรับสภาพ เนื่องจาก จำนวนอะตอมของคาร์บอนในสายโซ่อัลคิลและจำนวนหน่วยซ้ำของหมู่ออกซีเอทิลีนในโครงสร้างของสารลดแรงตึงผิว จะมีผลต่อการกระจายตัวของดินเหนียวในเนื้อเอทิลีนไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์โคพอลิเมอร์ ดังนั้น ในงานวิจัยนี้จะศึกษาสารลดแรงตึงผิว 6 ชนิด ซึ่งสามารถแบ่งได้เป็น 3 กลุ่มหลักๆคือกลุ่มของสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่มีสายโซ่อัลคิลสั้น (มีคาร์บอน 12 อะตอม) และที่มีสายโซ่อัลคิลยาว (มีคาร์บอน 18 อะตอม) กลุ่มของสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่มีหมู่อัลคิล 1 หมู่ และ 2 หมู่ และกลุ่มของสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่มีหน่วยซ้ำของหมู่ออกซีเอทิลีน 2 และ 15 หน่วย จากการศึกษาพบว่า ฟิล์มนาโนคอมโพสิตของเอทิลีนไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์โคพอลิเมอร์และดินเหนียวที่ใช้สารลดแรงดึงผิวที่มีสายโซ่อัลคิลยาวหรือมีหน่วยซ้ำของหมู่ออกซีเอทิลีนจำนวนมาก จะให้ค่าความแข็งแรงและค่ามอดูลัสที่สูงกว่าสารลดแรงดึงผิวที่มีสายโซ่อัลคิลสั้น อย่างไรก็ตาม ฟิล์มนาโนคอมโพสิตที่ใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิวทั้ง 2 ชนิดจะมีคุณสมบัติทางความร้อนคล้ายกัน ส่วนฟิล์มนาโนคอมพอสิตที่ใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิวที่มีสายโซ่อัลคิลหางเดียวจะให้ค่าความแข็งแรง ค่ามอดูลัส และระยะยืดที่จุดขายสูงกว่าสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่มีสายโซ่อัลคิล 2 หางและให้ค่าอุณหภูมิหลอมเหลวที่สูงกว่าสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่มีสายโซ่อัลคิล 2 หางเล็กน้อย อย่างไรก็ตาม ฟิล์มนาโนคอมโพสิตของเอทิลีนไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์โคพอลิเมอร์และดินเหนียว จะสกัดกั้นการซึมผ่านก๊าซได้น้อยลงเล็กน้อยเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับเอทิลีนไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์โคพอลิเมอร์บริสุทธิ์ ยกเว้น ฟิล์มที่ใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิวที่มีสายโซ่อัลคิล 2 หาง ที่สกัดกั้นการซึมผ่านก๊าซได้มากขึ้น 2.59 % นอกจากนี้ ที่ปริมาณของดินเหนียวปรับสภาพ 3 % โดยน้ำหนักพบว่า ฟิล์มนาโนคอมพอสิตจะมีความแข็งแรงและมีค่ามอดูลัสสูงที่สุด และที่ 1 % โดยน้ำหนักของดินเหนียวปรับสภาพ จะทำให้ฟิล์มนาโนคอมโพสิตมีระยะยืดที่จุดขาดดีที่สุด แต่ดีกว่าที่ 3 % โดยน้ำหนักเพียง 4.88 %.
Description: Thesis (M.Eng)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemical Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/12846
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.1515
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2006.1515
Type: Thesis