Title: Food preference, population dynamics and bacterial harborage of the german cockroach Blattella germanica L. in Bangkok markets
Other Titles: การเลือกชนิดอาหาร พลวัตประชากรและแบคทีเรียที่พบในแมลงสาบเยอรมัน Blattella germanica L.ในตลาดกรุงเทพมหานคร
Authors: Prachumporn Lauprasert
Advisors: Duangkhae Sitthicharoenchai
Kumthorn Thirakhupt
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Duangkhae.S@Chula.ac.th
Kumthorn.T@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Bacteria
Cockroaches -- Thailand -- Bangkok
Animal ecology
Population dynamics
Issue Date: 2006
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The 48-h-staved male and female German cockroaches were given choices among eight food items such as bread, sugar, banana, potato, peanut, cheese, pork, and cat food. The amount of food eaten was recorded using the Rodgers’s index for indicating the food preference of the cockroaches. The male German cockroaches significantly preferred banana and potato whereas the female cockroaches significantly preferred only banana. Additionally, the female cockroaches also significantly preferred peanut, sugar, and cat food more than the males. The foraging time of the German cockroach occurred at nighttime with two peaks of feeding activity. The first peak occurred during 07.00-10.00 pm, then, the second peak occurred during 04.00-05.00 am. A study on the population dynamics of the German cockroach was monitored in twelve Bangkok markets from March 2005 to March 2006. The selected market areas were conducted monthly during the study period. The two highest peaks of the German cockroach were conducted monthly during the study period. The two highest peaks of the German cockroach were in July and August whereas the two lowest peaks of the cockroach were in December and January. The highest catch of the German cockroach was the large nymphal stage (th 5[superscript=th] and 6[superscript=th] instars). The highest number of the German cockroaches was in a poor sanitary market in low population density zone of Bangkok whereas none of the German cockroach was caught from a good sanitary market in high population density zone of bangkok. Moreover, the cockroaches caught from the groceries were significantly higher than the butcher shops and vegetable shops in the twelve Bangkok markets. Aerobic and facultative anaerobic bacteria were isolated from 2 parts of the German and the American cockroaches, the external cuticles and the middle guts. The German cockroach hosted 21 species of bacteria whereas the American cockroach hosted 26 species. The serious pathogens in this study were Bacillus cereus, Staphylococcus aureus and Salmonella Arizona. The opportunistic pathogens such as pseudomonas aeruginosa were found in all markets. Additionally Escherichia coli, and indicator of environmental surveillance as a measurement of human and warm-blooded animal fecal contamination, was also isolated from all markets. The bacterial species isolated from the cockroaches from poor sanitary markets was significantly higher than from good sanitary markets. The similarity coefficient of the bacterial species between the German and the American cockroaches investigated in twelve Bangkok markets were ranged from 0.87 to 1.00. The results indicate that the both kinds of cockroaches carried the similar bacterial species. Insecticidal residues in the living German cockroach were analyzed by High Performance Liquid Chromatography. The highest concentration of insecticidal residue in the living cockroach samples was cypermethrin, followed by 3-phenoxybenzoic acid, and cyfluthrin, respectively. The highest residue concentrations of cypermethrin, 3-phenoxybenzoic acid, and cyfluthrin were detected from a good sanitary market in low population density zone of Bangkok. This suggests that cypermethrin and cyfluthrin resistances may have been developing in the German cockroach populations after being treated by the repetitious insecticides.
Other Abstract: นำแมลงสาบเยอรมันเพศผู้และเพศเมียที่อดอาหารนาน 48 ชั่วโมงมาทดสอบกับอาหารทั้ง 8 ชนิด ได้แก่ ขนมปัง น้ำตาล กล้วย มันฝรั่ง ถั่วลิสงป่น เนยแข็ง เนื้อหมู และ อาหารแมวสำเร็จรูป ซึ่งใช้ดัชนีชี้วัดของรอดเจอร์สในการบ่งชี้การเลือกชนิดอาหารของแมลงสาบ โดยที่แมลงสาบเยอรมันเพศผู้ชอบกินกล้วยและมันฝรั่งอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ในขณะที่แมลงสาบเยอรมันเพศเมียชอบกินกล้วยอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ นอกจากนี้แมลงสาบเยอรมันเพศเมียเลือกกินถั่วลิสงป่น น้ำตาล และอาหารแมวสำเร็จรูปมากกว่าเพศผู้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ พฤติกรรมการหาอาหารของแมลงสาบเยอรมันเกิดขึ้นในเวลากลางคืนโดยเกิดขึ้น 2 ช่วงเวลา ช่วงแรกเกิดขึ้นในเวลา 19.00-22.00 น. และช่วงที่สองเกิดขึ้นในเวลา 04.00-05.00 น. การศึกษาพลวัตประชากรของแมลงสาบเยอรมันในตลาด 12 แห่งของกรุงเทพมหานครนั้น ได้ศึกษาระหว่างเดือนมีนาคม 2548 ถึงมีนาคม 2549 โดยศึกษาเดือนละ 1 ครั้ง แมลงสาบเยอรมันพบมากที่สุดในเดือนกรกฎาคมและสิงหาคม ในขณะที่พบน้อยที่สุดในเดือนธันวาคมและมกราคม แมลงสาบเยอรมันที่พบมากที่สุดคือระยะตัวอ่อนขนาดใหญ่ (ตัวอ่อนระยะ 5 และ ระยะ 6) และพบแมลงสาบเยอรมันมากที่สุดในตลาดแห่งหนึ่งที่มีการสุขาภิบาลไม่ดี ในเขตท่ีมีความหนาแน่นประชากรของกรุงเทพมหานครต่ำ ในขณะที่ไม่พบแมลงสาบเยอรมันเลย ในตลาดแห่งหนึ่งที่มีการสุขาภิบาลที่ดีในเขตที่มีความหนาแน่นประชากรของกรุงเทพมหานครสูง นอกจากนี้พบว่าแมลงสาบเยอรมันในร้านขายของชำพบมากกว่าในร้านขายเนื้อสดและร้านขายผักอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ทำการแยกแบคทีเรีย ที่ต้องการออกซิเจนในการเจริญเติบโตและแบคทีเรียที่เจริญได้ทั้งสภาพที่มีออกซิเจนและไม่มีออกซิเจน จาก 2 ส่วนของแมลงสาบ อเมริกัน ได้แก่จากภายนอกร่างและจากทางเดินอาหารส่วนกลาง พบแบคทีเรีย 21 ชนิดจากแมลงสาบเยอรมัน ในขณะที่พบแบคทีเรีย 26 ชนิดจากแมลงสาบอเมริกัน แบคทีเรียก่อโรครุนแรงที่พบในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้แก่ Bacillus cereus Staphylococcus aureus และ Salmonella Arizona ส่วนแบคทีเรียฉวยโอกาสชนิดที่สำคัญที่พบในการศึกษานี้ได้แก่ Pseudomonas aeruginosa ซึ่งพบในทั้ง 12 ตลาดของกรุงเทพมหานคร นอกจากนี้ทั้ง 12 ตลาดยังพบ Escherichia coliซึ่งเป็นดัชนี้ชี้วัดการปนเปื้อนอุจจาระจากมนุษย์และสัตว์เลือดอุ่น จำนวนชนิดของแบคทีเรียในตลาดที่มีการสุขาภิบาลแย่พบมากกว่าตลาดที่มีการสุขาภิบาลที่ดีอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ดัชนีความเหมือนระหว่างชนิดของแบคทีเรียที่พบในแมลงสาบเยอรมันและแมลงสาบอเมริกันมีค่าระหว่าง 0.87 ถึง 1.00 ซึ่งผลการทดลองนี้สามารถบ่งชี้ได้ว่าแมลงสาบทั้งสองชนิดสามารถเป็นพาหะนำเชื้อแบคทีเรียชนิดที่มีความคล้ายคลึงกัน การวิเคราะห์สารกำจัดแมลงที่ตกค้างในแมลงสาบเยอรมันที่ยังมีชีวิตนั้นวิเคราะห์ โดยใช้เครื่องโครมาโตกราฟีแบบของเหลวสมรรถนะสูง ความเข้มข้นสูงสุดของสารกำจัดแมลงที่ตกค้างในแมลงสาบเยอรมันที่ยังมีชีวิตคือสารไซเปอร์มีทรินรองลงมาคือกรดฟีนอกซีเบนโซอิกและสารไซฟลูทริน ซึ่งความเข้มข้นสูงสุดของสารไซเปอร์มีทริน กรดปีนอกซีเบนโซอิกและสารไซฟลูทรินพบในตลาดแห่งนึ่งที่มีการสุขาภิบาลดีในเขตความหนาแน่นประชากรของกรุงเทพมหานครต่ำ นั่นเป็นไปได้ว่าแมลงสาบเยอรมันได้มีการพัฒนาความต้านทานต่อสารไซเปอร์มีทรินแลไซฟลูทรินในกลุ่มประชากรขึ้น หลังจากที่ได้รับสารกำจัดแมลงสาบชนิดเดิมอย่างซ้ำๆเป็นเวลานาน
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Biological Sciences
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/12883
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.1517
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2006.1517
Type: Thesis