Title: Cadmium distribution in stream sediment and suspended solids along Huai Mae Toa and Haui Mae Ku, Mae Sot District, Tak Province
Other Titles: การกระจายตัวของแคดเมียมในตะกอนท้องน้ำและตะกอนแขวนลอย บริเวณลุ่มน้ำแม่ตาวและลุ่มน้ำแม่กุ ในอำเภอแม่สอด จังหวัดตาก
Authors: Parada Maneewong
Advisors: Chakkaphan Sutthirat
Chantra Tongcumpou
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: Chakkaphan.S@Chula.ac.th
Chantra.T@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Cadmium -- Environmental aspects
Cadmium -- Environmental aspects -- Thailand -- Tak
Stream sediment
Suspended sediments
Huai Mae Toa
Haui Mae Ku
Issue Date: 2005
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This research was focused on distribution of cadmium in stream sediment and suspended solids from Huai Mae Tao and Huai Mae Ku creeks in Mae Sot District, Tak Province. The surrounding areas have been found cadmium contamination in paddy field and rice grain, besides cadmium was also detected in blood of local villagers. Moreover, the local economic is also threaten because rice cultivation had been prohibited by the government policy; consequently, compensation of hundreds million baht per year has to be paid to the farmers. Twenty eight stream sediment and eleven suspended solids samples with surrounding water samples were collected from Huai Mae Tao, Huai Mae Ku and Huai Nong Khieo (control site), before all samples were analyzed using ICP-OES for total cadmium and zinc concentrations. In addition, significant fractions of cadmium and zinc in stream sediment samples were determined using BCR Three-step; these fraction would give better idea to indicate potential cadmium impacting directly to the environment and human health. Analytical results show that soluble cadmium contents in all water samples are lower than the detection limit. Huai Mae Tao creek which is directly influenced by mining activities obtained the highest total cadmium and zinc concentrations in both stream sediment and suspended solids while Huai Nong Khieo creek yielded the lowest concentrations. Regarding sequential analyses, cadmiums in stream sediments from Huai Mae Tao contain mostly extractable forms (BRC1 and BRC2) which are very easily transferred into living organism; on the other hand, those from Huai Mae Ku are significantly characterized by BCR2 and final residual and those from Huai Nong Khieo are mainly in final residual form. It seems likely that sediments from Huai Mae Tao have more potential to effect the environment. In conclusion, Huai Mae Tao creek, closely related to zinc deposit, consequently contains high levels of total cadmium and zinc by natural processes (e.g. erosion and weathering) that are actually risky to agriculture, besides human activities may activate cadmium accumulation in the area. Apart form mining activity, agricultural processes would be taken into consideration for further discussion and subsequently protection and remediation plans. Eventually, it would lead to sustainable management of mineral resource and environment.
Other Abstract: ศึกษาการกระจายตัวของโลหะแคดเมียมในตะกอนท้องน้ำและตะกอนแขวนลอย จากห้วยแม่ตาวและห้วยแม่กุ อ.แม่สอด จ.ตาก ซึ่งเป็นบริเวณที่ประสบปัญหาการปนเปื้อนของแคดเมียมในพื้นที่เกษตรกรรม และส่งผลต่อผลิตผลทางการเกษตร โดยเฉพาะข้าว ซึ่งส่งผลกระทบโดยตรงต่อสุขภาพของประชากรในพื้นที่ อ.แม่สอด ทั้งนี้สภาพเศรษฐกิจของท้องถิ่นยังได้รับผลกระทบจากสถานการณ์ดังกล่าว ทำให้รัฐบาลประกาศห้ามเกษตรกรปลูกข้าวในพื้นที่ และจำเป็นอย่างยิ่งที่ต้องจ่ายค่าชดเชยให้แก่เกษตรกร ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้มุ่งเน้นศึกษาการกระจายตัวของแคดเมียม ในตะกอนท้องน้ำและตะกอนแขวนลอยจากห้วยแม่ตาว ห้วยแม่กุ และห้วยหนองเขียว (พื้นที่ควบคุม) นอกจากนี้ตัวอย่างตะกอนท้องน้ำยังถูกวิเคราะห์สัดส่วนทางพันธะ (Fraction) ที่สำคัญของแคดเมียมในตะกอน เพื่อบ่งชี้ถึงศักยภาพของแคดเมียมที่จะมีผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมและมนุษย์ ตัวอย่างทั้งหมดที่แยกสัดส่วนทางพันธะและตัวอย่างที่ย่อย เพื่อหาค่าแคดเมียมรวมและสังกะสีรวมนำมาวิเคราะห์ด้วยเครื่องไอซีพี-โออีเอส ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ห้วยแม่ตาวซึ่งรับน้ำโดยตรงจากดอยผาแดง มีปริมาณแคดเมียมมากกว่าห้วยอื่นทั้งในตัวอย่างตะกอนท้องน้ำและตะกอนแขวนลอย ขณะที่ห้วยหนองเขียวพบปริมาณโลหะแคดเมียมต่ำที่สุด เมื่อพิจารณาการศึกษาสัดส่วนทางพันธะของแคดเมียมในห้วยแม่ตาว พบว่า อยู่ในรูปแบบที่สามารถแตกตัวได้ง่าย (BCR1) และมีผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมสุง ส่วนในห้วยแม่กุพบว่าแคดเมียมส่วนใหญ่จะอยู่ในรูปของ (BCR2) และในรูปของแคดเมียมที่แตกตัวยากที่สุด (Final residue) นั่นคือ พันธะของแคดเมียมกับซิลิเกต และห้วยหนองเขียวพบว่า ส่วนมากอยู่ในรูปพันธะที่แตกตัวยาก หลักฐานดังกล่าวแสดงให้เห็นว่าห้วยแม่ตาว เป็นพื้นที่ที่มีความเสี่ยงต่อการปนเปื้อนของแคดเมียมในพืชและสิ่งมีชีวิตมากกว่าห้วยอื่นๆ ในพื้นที่ศึกษา จากผลการศึกษาและลักษณะของภูมิประเทศ บ่งชี้ว่าห้วยแม่ตาวมีความสัมพันธ์โดยตรงกับพื้นที่แหล่งศักยภาพของแร่สังกะสี และเป็นพื้นที่ที่มีการสะสมตัวของแคดเมียมและสังกะสีสูง โดยเฉพาะจากการพังทลายของหน้าดินตามธรรมชาติ รวมทั้งกิจกรรมการใช้ประโยชน์ทรัพยากรธรรมชาติของมนุษย์ ก็เป็นผลให้พื้นที่นี้มีความเสี่ยงสูงในการปนเปื้อนของแคดเมียมในผลิตผลทางการเกษตร นอกจากนี้กิจกรรมการทำเหมืองเป็นอีกสาเหตุหนึ่ง ในการเพิ่มปริมาณแคดเมียมและสังกะสีในพื้นที่ดังกล่าว ดังนั้นเพื่อการวางแผนป้องกันการปนเปื้อนและการบำบัดพื้นที่ปนเปื้อนในอนาคตให้ถูกต้องรัดกุม จำเป็นอย่างยิ่งที่จะต้องพิจารณาถึงสาเหตุการปนเปื้อนให้ครบถ้วน และนำไปสู่การจัดการด้านทรัพยากรแร่ และสิ่งแวดล้อมอย่างยั่งยืน
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Environmental Management (Inter-Department)
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/12893
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2005.1644
ISBN: 9741429207
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2005.1644
Type: Thesis