Title: Chromium removal by phytoremediation and biosorption
Other Titles: การกำจัดโครเมียมโดยวิธีการใช้พืชและการดูดซับทางชีวภาพ
Authors: Pantawat Sampanpanish
Advisors: Wasant Pongsapich
Eakalak Khan
Sutha Khaodhiar
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: Wasant.P@Chula.ac.th
Eakalak.Khan@ndsu.edu
Sutha.K@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Phytoremediation
Bioremediation
Adsorption
Chromium -- Biodegradation
Issue Date: 2005
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The possibility of using phytoremediation and biosorption with weed plant species in Thailand to remove chromium (Cr) from soil and water was investigated. Six plant species, Cynodon dactylon, Pluchea indica, Phyllanthus reticulatus, Echinochloa colonum, Vetiveria nemoralis and Amaranthus viridis, were chosen for their abilities to accumulate total chromium (TCr). TCr accumulation capacities of these plants were 152.1, 151.8, 101, 77, 69 and 0 mg/kg, respectively, at a hexavalent Cr[Cr(VI)] concentration of 100 mg Cr(VI)/kg soil. Within 30 days of dosing, Cr(VI) accumulation by Pluchea indica occurred mainly in roots, stems and leaves at 29, 35 and 73 mg/kg biomass on a dry weight basis, respectively, whereas 38, 18 and 0 mg/kg accumulated in the roots, stems and leaves of Cynodon dactylon, respectively. Biosorption experiments were conducted in both batch and column reactors. A synthetic solution containing 50 ppm of Cr(VI) was used to represent Cr(IV) contaminated water. Phyllanthus reticulates, Pluchea indica and Echinochloa colonum showed the maximum Cr(VI) adsorption capacities of 53, 45 and 37 mg/g biomass, respectively, at a pH of 2 and an equilibrium time of 24 hours. Leaves were found to have the maximum adsorption capacity. In the column experiments, leaves of Pluchea indica had the maximum Cr(VI) adsorption capacity of 51.3 mg/g biomass at a pH of 2, a breakthrough time of 102 hours, and a flow rate of 1.3 ml/min. The relationship of Cr removal capacities of phytoremediation with living plants and biosorption using non living biomass are discussed. Leaves of Pluchea indica had greater Cr(VI) accumulation and adsorption than the other plants and are therefore the most effective for Cr phytoremediation and biosorption.
Other Abstract: การทดสอบความสามารถของการใช้วัชพืชที่พบในประเทศไทย เป็นการศึกษาการใช้เทคโนโลยีในการฟื้นฟูสภาพพื้นที่ ที่ปนเปื้อนโครเมียมในดินและน้ำ การศึกษาเริ่มด้วยการสำรวจบริเวณพื้นที่โรงงานฟอกหนัง เพื่อคัดเลือกวัชพืชที่มีความสามาถบนพื้นฐานการสะสมโครเมียมสูงสุด วัชพืชที่คัดเลือกได้แก่ หญ้าแพรก ต้นขลู่ ต้นก้างปลา หญ้าข้าวนก หญ้าแฝก และต้นผักขม โดยนำวัชพืชดังกล่าวปลูกใส่กระถางไว้ในเรือนเพาะชำ และใส่เฮกซะวาเลนท์โครเมียมที่ระดับความเข้มข้น 100 มก. เฮกซะวาเลนท์โครเมียม/กก. ดินพบว่า วัชพืชมีการสะสมโครเมียมเท่ากับ 152.1, 151.8, 101, 77, 69 และ 0 มก./กก. ตามลำดับ ภายหลังจากใส่เฮกซะวาเลนท์โครเมียม 30 วัน พบว่า ต้นขลู่มีการสะสมเฮกซะวาเลนท์โครเมียมที่ราก ต้น และใบ เท่ากับ 29, 35 และ 73 มก./กก. ในขณะที่หญ้าแพรกมีการสะสมเฮกซะวาเลนท์โครเมียมที่ราก ต้น และใบ เท่ากับ 38, 18 และ 0 มก./กก. ของน้ำหนักพืชแห้ง ตามลำดับ หลังจากนั้นได้นำวัชพืชดังกล่าวในรูปของมวลชีวภาพ มาศึกษาบนแบตซ์ไอโซเทอมและการศึกษาบนคอลัมม์ โดยใช้น้ำเสียสังเคราะห์ที่มีความเข้มข้นของเฮกซะวาเลนท์โครเมียมเท่ากับ 50 มก./ล. พบว่า ใบของต้นก้างปลา ต้นขลู่และหญ้าแพรกมีความสามารถในการดูดซับเฮกซะวาเลนท์โครเมียม สูงสุดเท่ากับ 53, 45 และ 37 มก./ก. มวลชีวภาพ ที่พีเอช 2 ณ เวลาสมดุลที่ 24 ชม. นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า ใบของมวลชีวภาพของวัชพืชทุกชนิดมีความสามารถในการดูดซับโครเมียมดีที่สุด โดยเฉพาะใบของต้นขลู่มีความสามารถในการดูดซับเฮกซะวาเลนท์โครเมียมสูงสุดเท่ากับ 51.3 มก./ก. มวลชีวภาพที่พีเอช 2 ณ เวลาสมดุลที่ 102 ชม. อัตราการไหล 1.3 มล./นาที อย่างไรก็ตาม เมื่อเปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการกำจัดเฮกซะวาเลนท์โครเมียม จากวัชพืชในดินและมวลชีวภาพในน้ำพบว่า ใบของต้นขลู่มีความสามารถในการสะสมและดูดซับ ได้ดีกว่าส่วนของรากและต้นของวัชพืชและมวลชีวภาพชนิดอื่นๆ ดังนั้น ผลการวิจัยครั้งนี้สามารถสรุปได้ว่า ใบของต้นขลู่มีศักยภาพและคุณสมบัติ ในการสะสมและการดูดซับเฮกซะวาเลนท์โครเมียมได้ดีที่สุดทั้งในดินและน้ำ
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Environmental Management (Inter-Department)
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/12904
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2005.1648
ISBN: 9741764839
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2005.1648
Type: Thesis