https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/12968
Title: | ผลของโครงสร้างทางเคมีของสีย้อมรีแอกทีฟต่อการลดสี โดยกระบวนการเอสบีอาร์แบบแอนแอโรบิก-แอโรบิก |
Other Titles: | Effects of chemical structures of reactive dye on the color removal by an anaerobic-aerobic SBR process |
Authors: | วรวิทย์ เหลืองดิลก |
Advisors: | ธงชัย พรรณสวัสดิ์ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Advisor's Email: | Thongchai.P@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | น้ำเสีย -- การบำบัด -- การกำจัดสี น้ำเสีย -- การบำบัด -- การกำจัดธาตุอาหาร สีย้อมและการย้อมสี |
Issue Date: | 2541 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | ศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ของการบำบัดน้ำเสียสีรีแอคทีฟโทนสีน้ำเงิน ที่มีโครงสร้างทางเคมีต่างกัน ด้วยระบบเอสบีอาร์แบบแอนแอโรบิก-แอโรบิก โดยมีกลูโคสและกรดอะซิติก (1000 มก./ล. ซีโอดี) เป็นแหล่งคาร์บอน ได้เลือกโครงสร้างทางเคมีของสีต่างกันคือ สี CI. Reactive Black 5 (โครงสร้าง disazo vinylsulphonyl), สี CI. Reactive Blue 19 (โครงสร้าง anthraquinone vinylsulphonyl), สี CI. Reactive Blue 5 (โครงสร้าง anthraquinone monochlorotriazinyle) และสี CI. Reactive Blue 198 (โครงสร้าง oxazine) โดยศึกษาที่ความเข้มข้นสี 20 และ 100 มก./ล. พบว่า ที่ความเข้มสี 20 มก./ล. ระบบฯ สามารถลดสีในหน่วย SU ลงได้ 63, 64 และ 66% สำหรับสีสามชนิดแรกตามลำดับ และที่ความเข้มสี 100 มก./ล. ระบบฯ สามารถลดสีได้ 58, 32 และ 41% ตามลำดับ นั่นคือความสามารถในการกำจัดสีจะลดลง เมื่อเข้มข้นสูงขึ้นโดยเฉพาะสีสองประเภทหลัง ทั้งนี้ลักษณะการลดสีเป็นไปในรูปแบบที่แตกต่างกันคือ สี CI. Reactive Black 5 (สีไดส์อะโซ) มีอัตราการลดสี 2 อัตราโดยใน 2 ชั่วโมงแรกของกระบวนการแอนแอโรบิกได้เกิดการลดสีอย่างมาก หลังจากนั้นจะเป็นแบบค่อยเป็นค่อยไป ส่วนสี CI. Reactive Blue 19 และสี CI. Reactive Blue 5 (สีแอน ทราควิโนน 1 และ 2) มีอัตราการลดสีเพียงอัตราเดียว ซึ่งใกล้เคียงกับอัตราการลดสีของสี CI. Reactive Black 5 (สีไดส์ อะโซ) ในช่วงที่สอง สำหรับสีที่ 4 หรือ CI. Reactive Blue 198 (สีอ็อกซาซีน) พบว่าสีที่ปรากฏให้เห็นด้วยตา (visually detected) ในถังปฏิกิริยาในช่วงแอนแอโรบิกมีการลดลงอย่างเห็นได้ชัด แต่เมื่อตักน้ำออกมาจากถังปฏิกิริยาแล้วนำไปกรอง ปรากฏว่าน้ำที่กรองได้กลับมีสีเข้มขึ้นมาอีก ซึ่งเป็นปรากฏการณ์ที่อธิบายไม่ได้ จึงไม่สามารถสรุปอัตราการลดสีของสีนี้ได้ สำหรับการกำจัดฟอสฟอรัสที่ความเข้มสี 20 มก./ล. ได้ผลเป็น 78, 52, 41 และ 96% ตามลำดับ และที่ความเข้มสี 100 มก./ล. ได้ 48, 48, 48 และ 42% ตามลำดับ แสดงว่าความเข้มข้นของสีมีอิทธิพลต่อ PAO หรือจุลินทรีย์สะสมฟอสฟอรัส และสีต่างชนิดกันก็มีผลกระทบต่างกันด้วย นอกจากนี้จากการทดลองแบบแบตช์ยังพบว่า สภาวะแวดล้อมต่างกันมีผลต่อการลดสีด้วย โดยอุณหภูมิที่สูงขึ้นและสภาวะที่มีแสงแดด ส่งผลให้อัตราการลดสีสูงขึ้น และการลดสีจะเกิดขึ้นได้ก็ต่อเมื่อมีจุลชีพที่มีชีวิตอยู่ในระบบฯ ด้วย คาดว่าเกิดการลดสีของสีโครงสร้างอะโซโดยใช้กระบวนการรีดักชัน และทำให้พันธะอะโซแตกเป็นหลัก ส่วนสีโครงสร้างแอนทราควิโนนจะใช้การดูดซับบนฟล็อกเป็นหลัก สำหรับสีโครงสร้างออกซาซีนยังไม่สามารถสรุปกลไกหลักในการลดสีได้ เนื่องจากสมบัติทางเคมีที่แปลกของสีนี้ |
Other Abstract: | Reactive dyes have been identified as problematic compounds in textile wastewaters as they are water-soluble and cannot be easily removed by conventional aerobic biological wastewater treatment systems; the anaerobic systems could, however, reduce the color intensity more satisfactorily than the aerobic processes. The intermediate products are, however, carcinogenic aromatic amines which need to be further decomposed by an aerobic treatment. An anaerobic/aerobic SBR system was chosen for this study, using a synthetic wastewater with the glucose and acetic acid (1000 mg/l COD) as carbon sources together with 20 and 100 mg/l of four types of blue reactive dyes of different chemical structures, i.e., disazo vinylsulphonyl (CI. Reactive Black 5), anthraquinone vinylsulphonyl (CI. Reactive Blue 19), anthraquinone monochlorotriazinyle (CI. Reactive Blue 5) and oxazine (CI. Reactive Blue 198). The color removal efficiencies of the first three (3) dyes at the 20 mg/l dye concentration were 63, 64 and 66%, respectively, and at 100 mg/l dye concentration 58, 32 and 41%, respectively, i.e, the color removal decreased with the dye concentration, especially for the anthraquinone dyes. There were different patterns of decolorization. For the disazo CI Reactive Black 5 dye, two color removal rates were evident, with the initial rate in the first two hours of the anaerobic stage higher than the latter and then smoothed out gradually. But for the CI Reactive Blue 5 (anthraquinone I and II) dyes, only one rate of color removal was seen, and this rate was close to the second rate of the CI reactive Black 5 dye. For the CI Reactive 198 (oxazine) dye, a high decolorization was visually obvious in the reactor but when samples were drawn and filtered for the subsequent color analysis, certain actions happened and the re-colorization took place and the color re-appeared for unexplainable reasons. The decolorizing rate and mechanism could not therefore be postulated. The phosphorus removal efficiency was found to be 78, 52, 41 and 96% for the four scenarios of 20 mg/l case, respectively, while the corresponding numbers for the 100 mg/l condition were 48, 48, 48 and 42%, respectively. That is, the dye concentration had adverse effects on the Polyphosphate Accumulating Organisms (PAOs) normally found in the anaerobic-aerobic process, and different types of dyes had different impact on the phosphorus removal performance. A high temperature and exposure to sunlight could increase the decolorisation rate, while the decolorisation was not possible if viable organisms were not present in the system. The disazo reactive dye was decolorized by the reductive reaction, which resulted in the cleavage of the azo bond. Meanwhile, the anthraquinone dyes decolorization was supposedly through the direct adsorption of dyes on the floc materials. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (วศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2541 |
Degree Name: | วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/12968 |
ISBN: | 9743315381 |
Type: | Thesis |