Title: การใช้สารเคมีเฟนตันกำจัดสีและสารอินทรีย์ในน้ำเสียจากโรงงานฟอกย้อม
Other Titles: Using Fenton's reagent for removal of color and organic compounds in dyeing wastewater
Authors: วุฒิ วิพันธ์พงษ์
Advisors: มั่นสิน ตัณฑุลเวศม์
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Advisor's Email: ไม่มีข้อมูล
Subjects: โรงงานฟอกย้อมผ้า
เฟนต้น
น้ำเสีย -- การบำบัด -- การกำจัดสี
สีย้อมและการย้อมสี
ไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์
Issue Date: 2540
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาถึงประสิทธิภาพของสารเคมีเฟนตัน (ไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ + เหล็ก) ในการกำจัดสีและสารอินทรีย์จากน้ำเสียจริงที่มีสีรีแอกทีฟจากโรงงานย้อมผ้าและด้ายฝ้าย การทดลองนี้มี 2 ขั้นตอน คือ การศึกษาการบำบัดน้ำเสียทางเคมี และการศึกษาการย่อยสลายด้วยกระบวนการทางชีวภาพ ในการศึกษาการบำบัดน้ำเสียทางเคมี พารามิเตอร์ที่ทำการศึกษา ได้แก่ ปริมาณไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ 5 ระดับ คือ 0 (ชุดควบคุม), 200, 500, 800, และ 1200 มก./ล., อัตราส่วนโดยโมล (R) ระหว่าง ไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์กับเหล็ก 3 ระดับ คือ R = 5;1, R = 10;1, R = 20;1, และเวลาสัมผัส 3 ระดับ คือ 60, 120, 180 นาที น้ำเสียที่นำมาใช้ในการทดลองมี 4 โทนสี คือ โทนสีดำ, โทนสีม่วง, โทนสีแดง, และโทนสีน้ำตาลอ่อน ซึ่งได้รับการเตรียมให้มีค่าซีโอดีประมาณ 600 มก./ล. เท่ากันทุกโทนสี จากการทดลองพบว่า เมื่อใช้ไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ปริมาณ 200 มก./ล. ที่อัตราส่วน R = 5:1 ในการบำบัดน้ำเสียโทนสีดำ, โทนสีแดง, โทนสีน้ำตาลอ่อน และที่อัตราส่วน R = 10:1 ในการบำบัดน้ำเสียโทนสีม่วงจะสามารถกำจัดสีได้สูงกว่า 80% และพบว่าเวลา 1 ชั่วโมง เพียงพอสำหรับการเกิดปฏิกิริยา นอกจากนี้ ปรากฏว่าประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดสีมีความสัมพันธ์โดยตรงกับค่าโออาร์พีที่วัดได้อย่างเห็นได้ชัด เพื่อจะให้ได้ประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดสีถึง 80% หรือมากกว่า ค่าโออาร์พีจะอยู่ในระดับสูง คือ ในช่วงประมาณ 583-614 มิลลิโวลต์ ความแตกต่างของค่าโออาร์พีในช่วงดังกล่าวนี้ขึ้นอยู่กับโทนสีของน้ำเสียที่ใช้ อย่างไรก็ตาม การใช้สารเคมีเฟนตันปริมาณดังกล่าวมีประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดซีโอดีเพียง 12%-42% จากการศึกษาการย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพของน้ำเสียที่ผ่านการบำบัดด้วยสารเคมีเฟนตันแล้ว โดยใช้ระบบเอสบีอาร์ ซึ่งมีรอบวัฏจักร 24 ชั่วโมง ต่อ 1 วงจร และไม่มีการทิ้งตะกอนสลัดจ์ พบว่าน้ำเสียที่ผ่านการบำบัดทางเคมีแล้วดังกล่าว ไม่เป็นอันตรายต่อระบบเอสบีอาร์ แต่ระบบเอสบีอาร์นี้ไม่สามารถกำจัดสารอินทรีย์ในน้ำเสียดังกล่าวได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ผลการทดลองสามารถสรุปได้ว่า ปริมาณไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ และอัตราส่วนโดยโมลระหว่างไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์กับเหล็กที่ใช้ เป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่มีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดสี ผลการทดลองยังแสดงให้เห็นว่า การควบคุมการเติมสารเคมีสามารถกระทำได้โดยใช้ค่าโออาร์พีที่เหมาะสม และสารเคมีที่ใช้ในการบำบัดน้ำเสีย จะมีราคาประมาณ 6.2, 6.5, 3.6, และ 1.8 บาท/ลบ.ม. สำหรับ น้ำเสียโทนสีดำ, แดง, ม่วง, และน้ำตาลอ่อน ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract: The objective of this research was to study the color and organic removal efficiency of Fenton's chemical (hydrogen peroxide + ferrous iron (Fe+2)) in treating a reactive dye wastewater from a cotton dyeing plant. There were two phases of experiment: the first was fchemical treatment study, and the second was biodegradability study. In the chemical treatment study, parameters being studied were hydrogen peroxide dosages of 5 levels, i.e., 0 (as control), 200, 500, 800 and 1200 mg/l, molar ratio (R) of hydrogen peroxide and ferrous iron (Fe+2) of 3 levels, i.e., R = 5:1, R = 10:1, and R = 20:1, and the reaction time of 3 levels, i.e., 60, 120, 180 minutes. Dye wastewater under investigation had 4 different colors, namely, black, red, light brown, and purple. All wastewaters were prepared to have constant COD concentration of approximately 600 mg/l. From the experiment, it was found that a dosage of 200 mg/l of hydrogen peroxide at R = 5:1 in treating black, red and light brown wastewaters, and the same quantity of hydrogen peroxide at R = 10:1 in treating purple-colored wastewater, could remove more than 80% of the color. And one hour was sufficient for the reaction to get the mentioned efficiency. Besides, it was found that color removal efficiency was directly related to the ORP of the reaction. In order to obtain the color removal efficiency of 80% or more, high ORP level was found to be in the range of 583-614 millivolts. Differences of the values within this range depended on the color of the wastewater being used. Nevertheless, the dosage of Fenton's Reagent used in this research had the COD removal efficiency of 12-42% only. From the biodegradability study of chemically treated wastewater (with Fenton's Reagent) using an SBR system having cycle time of 24 hours and without sludge wastage, it was found that the treated wastewater produced no harmful effects to the SBR system. However, this SBR system could not significantly remove organic substances from the wastewater. Conclusion could be drawn from experimental results that the dosage of hydrogen peroxide and molar ratio (R) between hydrogen peroxide and ferrous iron (Fe+2) were important factors affecting the color and organic removal efficiency. Additionally, the experimental results showed that control of the chemical addition could be achieved by using proper ORP value. Costs of the chemicals used in the system were approximately 6.2, 6.5, 3.6 and 1.8 Baht/m3 for black, red, purple and light brown waste waters, respectively
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (วศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2540
Degree Name: วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/12972
ISBN: 9746373307
Type: Thesis