https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/12973
Title: | Development of a cost estimation and control system for the construction project planning |
Other Titles: | การพัฒนาระบบการคิดราคา และระบบการควบคุม สำหรับการวางแผนงานก่อสร้าง |
Authors: | Wiraj Akaratatta |
Advisors: | Suthas Ratanakuakangwan Montree Sayabovorn |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | suthas.r@chula.ac.th no information provided |
Subjects: | Engineering design -- Prices Consulting engineers Building inspection |
Issue Date: | 1999 |
Abstract: | From the analysis of existing design and supervision system of the engineering consultant company, many problems and weakness of this system are found. These problems lead to many disadvantages. The examples of these problems are inflexible plan, delayed time and difficult to re-check after the project was finished. The technical check and quality check for each group was not standardization. Moreover, from the analysis of estimation method for the design and supervision cost, it was found that the existing method was a rough one. It depended on the experience of the company. It was not flexible to adjust in order to compete with others. From those problems, the analysis of design and supervision system and the analysis of estimation method for design and supervision cost were made. After that, developed system for design and supervision was set. There were quality check, technical check and supporting documents for each steps of work to make it easy for re-check. The developed method for estimating design and supervision cost was also set to improve the accuracy and flexibility. After developed those systems, the finished construction project was selected as case study. The design and supervision cost of this project was determined according to both existing system and developed system by developed estimation method. In order to demonstrate the flexibility of developed estimation method, the project time was reduce from 24 months to 20 months and then the cost of design and supervision was determined. The adjusted cost conform to the new project time. From the developed system for design and supervision work and developed method for estimating the cost of design and supervision, the problems from the existing system will be solved and the flexible work plan which is competitive in the market is set. |
Other Abstract: | จากการวิเคราะห์ระบบการออกแบบ และควบคุมงานที่ใช้อยู่เดิมของบริษัทวิศวกรที่ปรึกษา พบว่ามีปัญหา และจุดบกพร่องอยู่หลายจุด ซึ่งก่อให้เกิดผลเสียต่างๆ เช่น แผนการออกแบบ และควบคุมงานก่อสร้าง ขาดความยืดหยุ่น ไม่สามารถปรับได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ, งานแล้วเสร็จไม่ทันกำหนด และระบบงานตรวจสอบและควบคุมได้ยาก เช่น การตรวจสอบเชิงเทคนิค และเชิงคุณภาพ ของแต่ละกลุ่มไม่เป็นมาตรฐานเดียวกัน นอกจากนี้ ในการวิเคราะห์ระบบการคิดราคาค่าออกแบบ และค่าคุมงาน ของบริษัทวิศวกรที่ปรึกษาพบว่าวิธีที่ใช้นั้นเป็นการประมาณแบบไม่ละเอียด อาศัยประสบการณ์ของบริษัทที่ปรึกษาเป็นส่วนใหญ่ และไม่ยืดหยุ่นต่อการปรับราคาเพื่อแข่งขันในตลาด จากปัญหาดังกล่าวข้างต้นจึงได้ทำการวิเคราะห์หาข้อเสีย ของระบบการออกแบบ และคุมงาน และระบบการคิดราคา ออกแบบ และค่าคุมงานในปัจจุบันของบริษัท จากนั้น จึงได้พัฒนาระบบการออกแบบและควบคุมงานขึ้น มีการตรวจสอบด้านคุณภาพ และด้านเทคนิค และมีเอกสารสำหรับการทำงานในแต่ละขั้นเพื่อสะดวกแก่การตรวจสอบในภายหลัง และได้ทำการพัฒนาระบบการคิดราคาค่าออกแบบ และควบคุมงานให้แม่นยำขึ้น และยืดหยุ่นต่อการปรับเปลี่ยนเพื่อแข่งขันในตลาด หลังจากพัฒนาระบบทั้งสองดังกล่าว ได้ยกเอาโครงการก่อสร้าง ที่บริษัทได้ออกแบบ และควบคุมงานก่อสร้างจนแล้วเสร็จไปแล้วมาเป็นกรณีศึกษา โดยทำการคำนวณหาค่าใช้จ่ายในการออกแบบ และควบคุมงานตามระบบแบบเก่า และตามระบบการออกแบบ และควบคุมงานที่พัฒนาขึ้นมาใหม่ โดยใช้วิธีการคิดราคาที่พัฒนาขึ้นมา นอกจากนี้ยังแสดงให้เห็นความยืดหยุ่นของระบบการคิดราคาแบบใหม่ โดยลดระยะเวลาการดำเนินโครงการลง 2 เดือน แล้วคำนวณราคาค่าออกแบบ และคุมงานก่อสร้าง ซึ่งจะได้ราคาใหม่ที่สอดคล้องกับระยะเวลาการดำเนินโครงการ จากระบบการออกแบบ และคุมงานก่อสร้าง และระบบการคิดราคาค่าออกแบบ และควบคุมงานก่อสร้างที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้ ปัญหาจากการทำงานในระบบเก่าจะถูกแก้ไข และได้แผนการทำงานที่ยืดหยุ่นสามารถปรับเปลี่ยนให้สอดคล้องกับสถานการณ์เพื่อแข่งขันในตลาดได้ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1999 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Engineering Management |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/12973 |
ISBN: | 9743334734 |
Type: | Thesis |