https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/13042
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Duangporn Thong-Ngam | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Onanong Kulaputana | - |
dc.contributor.author | Panu Praphatsorn | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine | - |
dc.date.issued | 2008 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008 | en |
dc.description.abstract | The study was conducted to investigate the effect of two acute exercise intensities on changes of function and pathology in liver and pancreas. Male Sprague-Dawley rats were randomly divided into five groups; Group 1 (normal control): no exercise, Group 2 (exercise 75% VO[subscript 2max]): running on treadmill at 75% VO2max and sacrified immediately after exercise, Group 3 (exercise 75% VO[subscript 2max] + 6 hours group): running on treadmill at 75% VO2max and sacrified at six hours after exercise, Group 4 (exercise 90% VO[subscript 2max]): running on treadmill at 90% VO2max and sacrified immediately after exercise, Group 5 (exercise 90% VO[subscript 2max] + 6 hours group): running on treadmill at 90% VO[subscript 2max] and sacrified at six hours after exercise. Blood, liver and pancreas samples were collected at the end of the study. The results showed that level of aspartate aminotransferase (AST) in Group 4 and alanine aminotransferase (ALT) in Group 2 and Group 4 were increased significantly as compared with normal control. Serum enzyme lipase was increased significantly in Group 4 as compared with normal control. Liver histopathology in all groups of exercise showed hepatocyte edema and necroinflammation. Pancreas showed congestion and edema in all groups of exercise. Our data indicated that high-intensity exercise at 75% and 90% VO[subscript 2max] caused the increase of serum and enzyme in liver and pancreas. In addition,such levels of exercise also caused histopathology change in liver and pancreas. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ศึกษาผลของการเพิ่มขึ้นของความหนักของการออกกำลังกายอย่างหนักแบบเฉียบพลัน ที่ส่งผลต่อการเปลี่ยนการทำงานและพยาธิสภาพในตับและตับอ่อนในหนู โดยทดลองในหนูขาวเพศผู้สายพันธุ์ Spraque-Dawley แบ่งโดยการสุ่มออกเป็น 5 กลุ่ม กลุ่มที่ 1 คือกลุ่มควบคุมปกติที่ไม่ได้รับการออกกำลังกาย กลุ่มที่ 2 คือกลุ่มที่ออกกำลังกายโดยการวิ่งบนลู่วิ่งที่ความหนัก 75% ของประสิทธิภาพการใช้ออกซิเจนสูงสุด (VO[subscript 2max]) และเก็บตัวอย่างทันทีหลังเสร็จสิ้นการออกกำลังกาย กลุ่มที่ 3 คือกลุ่มที่ออกกำลังกายโดยการวิ่งบนลู่วิ่งที่ความหนัก 75% VO[subscript 2max] ทำการเก็บตัวอย่างภายหลังการออกกำลังกายเป็นเวลา 6 ชั่วโมง กลุ่มที่ 4 คือกลุ่มที่ออกกำลังกายโดยการวิ่งบนลู่วิ่งที่ความหนัก 90% VO[subscript 2max] และเก็บตัวอย่างทันทีหลังเสร็จสิ้นการออกกำลังกาย กลุ่มที่ 5 คือกลุ่มที่ออกกำลังกายโดยการวิ่งบนลู่วิ่งที่ความหนัก 90% VO[subscript 2max] ทำการเก็บตัวอย่างภายหลังการออกกำลังกายเป็นเวลา 6 ชั่วโมง เมื่อสิ้นสุดการทดลองจะทำการเก็บตัวอย่างเลือด ตับ และตับอ่อน ผลการทดลองพบว่าระดับของ alanine aminotransferase (ALT) ในหนูกลุ่มที่ 2 และกลุ่มที่ 4 และ ระดับ aspartate aminotransferase (AST) ในหนูกลุ่มที่ 4 เพิ่มสูงขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ เมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุมปกติ ระดับของเอนไซม์ lipase เพิ่มสูงขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในหนูกลุ่มที่ 4 เมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุมปกติ พยาธิสภาพของตับในหนูกลุ่มที่ออกกำลังกายทุกกลุ่ม พบว่า เซลล์ตับบวม มีการอักเสบ และการตายของเซลล์ตับเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุมปกติ พยาธิสภาพของตับอ่อน ในหนูกลุ่มที่ออกกำลังกายทุกกลุ่ม พบว่า มีการบวมของเซลล์ตับอ่อน เมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุมปกติ ผลการทดลองครั้งนี้สรุปได้ว่า การออกกำลังกายอย่างเฉียบพลันที่ระดับความหนัก 75% และ 90% VO[subscript 2max] ส่งผลให้ระดับเอนไซม์ในตับ ตับอ่อนเพิ่มขึ้น และเกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงของพยาธิสภาพในเซลล์ตับ และตับอ่อนร่วมด้วย | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1965 | - |
dc.subject | Exercise | en |
dc.subject | Liver -- Diseases | en |
dc.subject | Pancreas -- Diseases | en |
dc.title | Effects of intense exercise on change of function and pathology of liver and pancreas in rats | en |
dc.title.alternative | ผลของการออกกำลังกายอย่างหนักต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงพยาธิสภาพของตับและตับอ่อนในหนู | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Sports Medicine | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | Duangporn.T@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | Onanong.K@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2008.1965 | - |