https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/13060
Title: | Inhibitory effect of tetracyclines on pancreatic lipase activity |
Other Titles: | ฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการทำงานของเอนไซม์ไลเปสจากตับอ่อนของยากลุ่มเตตร้าไซคลิน |
Authors: | Thipawan Maneethapho |
Advisors: | Sirintorn Yibchok-anun Sirichai Adisakwattana |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | Sirintorn.Y@Chula.ac.th Sirichai.A@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Tetracyclines Enzyme inhibitors Lipase |
Issue Date: | 2008 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | To demonstrate the inhibitory potencies of 4 chemical derivatives of tetracyclines consist of tetracycline, doxycycline, chlortetracycline and oxytetracycline. Tetracyclines are a group of broad-spectrum agents, exhibiting activity against a wide range of gram-positive and gram-negative bacteria. The results showed inhibitory potency of doxycycline (IC[subscript 50] = 55.42 +- 1.67 µM) > chlortetracycline (IC[subscript 50] = 88.71 +- 11.39 µM) > tetracycline (IC[subscript 50] > 500 µM) but it had no inhibitory activity of oxytetracycline. However, the study which compared the potency between doxycycline and orlistat, a drug clinically used for weight loss by directly inhibit pancreatic lipase indicated that doxycycline was about 80 times less potent than orlistat (IC[subscript 50] = 1.31 +- 0.13 µM). The study inhibitions mechanism using Lineweaver-Burk plot showed that doxycycline was a reversible non-competitive type inhibition against pancreatic lipase which is differs from orlistat in which it was irreversible inhibition. The affinity inhibitor constant of doxycycline showed K[subscript i] = 66.41 +- 3.27 µM and K[subscript i]' = 70.49 +- 7.11 µM. Moreover, doxycycline exhibited the synergistic inhibition on pancreatic lipase activity when administration with a low dose of orlistat. The oral administration of doxycycline (20-100 mg/kg) significantly decreased serum triglyceride concentration in lipid emulsion-induced hyperlipidemia rats. In conclusion, doxycycline markedly decreased serum triglyceride concentration in rats by inhibiting pancreatic lipase. This research may be beneficial for further studies in clinical pharmacology and toxicology. |
Other Abstract: | ศึกษาฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งการทำงานเอนไซม์ไลเปสของยา 4 ชนิด ซึ่งเป็นอนุพันธ์ในกลุ่มเตตร้าไซคลินส์ ประกอบด้วย เตตร้าไซคลิน คลอเตตร้าไซคลิน ด็อกซีไซคลิน และอ็อกซีเตตร้าไซคลิน ซึ่งเป็นยาต้านจุลชีพที่ออกฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของแบคทีเรียแกรมบวกและแกรมลบได้ดี นิยมใช้ในการรักษาอาการติดเชื้อกันอย่างแพร่หลาย จากผลการทดลองพบว่า ความแรงในการยับยั้งเอนไซม์ไลเปสเรียงตามลำดับ คือ ด็อกซีไซคลิน (IC[subscript 50] = 55.42 +- 1.67 µM) > คลอเตตร้าไซคลิน (IC[subscript 50] = 88.71 +- 11.39 µM) > เตตร้าไซคลิน (IC[subscript 50] > 500 µM) และอ็อกซีไซคลินไม่พบฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์ไลเปส อย่างไรก็ตามเมื่อเปรียบเทียบฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์ไลเปสของดอกซี่ไซคลินกับออริสเตท ซึ่งเป็นยาที่ใช้ในทางคลินิกสำหรับลดน้ำหนัก มีกลไกการออกฤทธิ์โดยยับยั้งเอนไซม์ไลเปสโดยตรง พบว่าด็อกซีไซคลินมีฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งเอนไซม์ไลเปสจากตับอ่อนได้น้อยกว่าออริสเตท (IC[subscript 50] = 1.31 +- 0.13 µM) 80 เท่า และเมื่อศึกษากลไกและชนิดในการยับยั้งโดยการพล็อตกราฟแบบไลน์วีฟเวอร์เบิร์ก พบว่า ด็อกซีไซคลินมีกลไกการยับยั้งเป็นแบบย้อนกลับได้ชนิดไม่แข่งขัน ซึ่งแตกต่างจากออริสเตทซึ่งมีรูปแบบการยับยั้งเป็นแบบไม่ย้อนกลับ และเมื่อนำไปพล็อตกราฟทุติยภูมิเพื่อหาค่า K[subscript i] และ K[subscript i]' พบว่า ด็อกซีไซคลินมีค่า K[subscript i] เท่ากับ 66.41 +- 3.27 µM และ K[subscript i]' เท่ากับ 70.49 +- 7.11 µM นอกจากนี้ด็อกซีไซคลินยังสามารถเสริมฤทธิ์แบบซินเนอร์จิสซึมในการยับยั้งเอนไซม์ไลเปสเมื่อให้ร่วมกับออริสเตท และการให้ด็อกซีไซคลินโดยการกินในขนาด 20 ถึง 100 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัม สามารถลดระดับไตรกลีเซอไรด์ในซีรัมของหนูขาวที่เหนี่ยวนำให้มีระดับไขมันสูง จากการทดลองดังกล่าวสรุปได้ว่า ด็อกซี่ไซคลินลดระดับซีรัมไตรกลีเซอไรด์โดยการออกฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการทำงานของเอนไซม์ไลเปสจากตับอ่อน ซึ่งนับว่าเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการวิจัยในทางเภสัชวิทยาและพิษวิทยาคลินิกต่อไป |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Pharmacology (Inter-Department) |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/13060 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1967 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2008.1967 |
Type: | Thesis |