https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/13109
Title: | Theoretical study of hydrodesulfurization of thiophene by acid and zeolite catalysts |
Other Titles: | การศึกษาเชิงทฤษฎีของไฮโดรดีซัลเฟอไรเซชันของไทโอฟีนโดยใช้กรดและซีโอไลต์เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกริยา |
Authors: | Pawanee Pholtem |
Advisors: | Vithaya Ruangpornvisuti |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | vithaya.r@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Hydrodesulfurization Thiophenes Zeolite catalysts |
Issue Date: | 2007 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Reaction mechanisms, energetic and thermodynamic properties of thiophene conversion to 1-butene in acid catalyzed system and in H-ZSM-5 catalyst were investigated using quantum chemical calculations at the MP2/6-311+G (d,p) and B3LYP/6-31G (d) levels of theory, respectively. Nine reaction steps and three pathways of side reaction for acid-catalyzed system and eleven reaction steps for H-ZSM-5 catalytic system were found. At the first step for acid-catalyzed system and at the third step for the H-ZSM-5 catalytic reaction system are hydrogenation reaction and found to be the rate determining step. |
Other Abstract: | ศึกษากลไกการเกิดปฏิกิริยา พลังงาน และค่าทางเทอร์โมไดนามิกส์ ของปฏิกิริยาการเปลี่ยนไท-โอฟีนเป็น 1-บิวทีนในระบบที่มีกรดเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา และระบบที่มีเอช-แซดเอสเอ็ม-5 เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา โดยวิธีคำนวณทางเคมีควอนตัม ณ ระดับทฤษฎี MP2/6-311+G (d,p) และ B3LYP/6-31G (d) ตามลำดับ พบว่าในระบบที่มีกรดเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา เกิดปฏิกิริยา 9 ขั้นตอน โดยเกิดปฏิกิริยาข้างเคียงเกิดขึ้นอีก 3 ขั้นตอน และในระบบที่มี เอช-แซดเอสเอ็ม-5 เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา พบว่าเกิดปฏิกิริยา 11 ขั้นตอน โดยปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจีเนชันขั้นตอนแรกในระบบที่มีกรดและปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจีเนชันขั้นตอนที่สามในระบบที่มีเอช-แซดเอสเอ็ม-5 เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา เป็นปฏิกิริยาขั้นตอนที่ช้าที่สุด |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/13109 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.2051 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2007.2051 |
Type: | Thesis |