https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/13110
Title: | Expression and function of toll-like receptors on dendritic cells and other antigen presenting cells from non-human primates |
Other Titles: | การแสดงออกและหน้าที่ของโทไล้รีเซ็บเตอร์ บนเดนไดรติกเซลล์ และเซลล์ที่ทำหน้าที่นำเสนอแอนติเจนชนิดต่างๆ ในไพรเมท (ลิง) |
Authors: | Chutitorn Ketloy |
Advisors: | Kiat Ruxrungtham Sathit Pichyangkul |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | Kiat.R@Chula.ac.th No information provided |
Subjects: | Antigen presenting cells Dendritic cells Cell receptors Toll-Like Receptors Immunological adjuvants |
Issue Date: | 2007 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Antigen presenting cells (APCs), especially dendritic cells (DCs), play a crucial role in immune responses against infections by sensing microbial invasion through toll-like receptors (TLRs). Thus, TLR ligands are attractive candidates for use in humans and animal models as vaccine adjuvants. So far, no studies have performed on TLR expression in non-human primates such as rhesus macaques. We therefore performed a comparative cross-species study on TLR expression patterns (TLR3, 4, 7, 8 and 9) of APCs in human, rhesus macaques and mice. We demonstrate that blood DC subsets of rhesus macaque expressed the same sets of TLRs as human DCs but substantially differed from mouse DC subsets. In macaque and human, myeloid DCs (MDCs) expressed TLR3, 4, 7 and 8 whereas plasmacytoid DCs (PDCs) expressed only TLR7 and 9, in contrast to mouse, both DC subsets expressed all TLRs (TLR3, 4, 7, 8 and 9). Additionally, TLR expression patterns in macaque monocyte-derived dendritic cells (mo-DCs) (i.e., TLR3, 4 and 8), monocytes (i.e., TLR4, 7, and 8) and B cells (i.e., TLR4, 7, 8, and 9) were also similar to their human counterparts. However, the responsiveness of macaque APCs to certain TLR ligands partially differed from those of human in terms of phenotype differentiation and cytokine production. Strikingly, in contrast to human mo-DCs, no IL-12p70 production was observed when macaque mo-DCs were stimulated with TLR ligands. Our results provide important information for a rational design of animal models in evaluating TLR ligands as adjuvant in vivo. |
Other Abstract: | เซลล์ที่ทำหน้าที่นำเสนอแอนติเจน โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง เดนไดรติกเซลล์ มีบทบาทสำคัญในการตอบสนองทางภูมิคุ้มกันต่อการติดเชื้อโรค โดยผ่านทางโทไล้รีเซ็บเตอร์ ดังนั้นสารที่จับและกระตุ้นอย่างจำเพาะ หรือที่เรียกว่า ไลแกนด์ ของโทไล้รีเซ็บเตอร์ จึงเป็นตัวเลือกที่น่าสนใจสำหรับการนำมาใช้เพื่อเพิ่มความสามารถ ในการกระตุ้นภูมิค้มกันของวัคซีน หรือที่เรียกว่า แอดจูแวน (สารเสริมประสิทธิภาพของวัคซีน) ทั้งในคนและสัตว์ทดลอง อย่างไรก็ตามยังไม่การศึกษาเกี่ยวกับการแสดงออกของโทไล้รีเซ็บเตอร์ในไพรเมท เช่น ในลิง ผู้วิจัยจึงได้ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบข้ามสายพันธุ์ของ การแสดงออกของโทไล้รีเซ็บเตอร์ชนิดที่ 3, 4, 7, 8, และ 9 บนเซลล์ที่ทำหน้าที่นำเสนอแอนติเจนชนิดต่างๆ ระหว่าง คน ลิงและหนู ซึ่งพบว่ากลุ่มย่อยต่างๆ ของเดนไดรติกเซลล์ในกระแสเลือดของลิง มีการแสดงออกของโทไล้รีเซ็บเตอร์ชนิดต่างๆ เหมือนกับเดนไดรติกเซลล์ของคน แต่มีความแตกต่างจากเดนไดรติกเซลล์ของหนูในบางส่วน ในลิงและคน พบว่าเดนไดรติกเซลล์ชนิดไมอีลอยด์ มีการแสดงของโทไล้รีเซ็บเตอร์ชนิดที่ 3, 4, 7 และ 8 ขณะที่เดนไดรติกเซลล์ชนิดพลาสม่าไซตอยด์ มีการแสดงของโทไล้รีเซ็บเตอร์ชนิดที่ 7 และ 9 เท่านั้น ซึ่งแตกต่างจากหนู เดนไดรติกเซลล์ทั้งสองกลุ่มมีการแสดงของโทไล้รีเซ็บเตอร์ทุกชนิด (3, 4, 7, 8 และ 9) นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าการแสดงของโทไล้รีเซ็บเตอร์บนเซลล์ที่ทำหน้าที่นำเสนอแอนติเจนชนิดอื่นๆ ในลิงนั้น เหมือนกับในคนได้แก่ มีการแสดงออกของโทไล้รีเซ็บเตอร์ชนิดที่ 3, 4, 8 และ 9 บนเดนไดรติกเซลล์ชนิดที่ได้มาจากการเลี้ยงเซลล์โมโนไซด์ มีการแสดงออกของโทไล้รีเซ็บเตอร์ชนิดที่ 4, 7 และ 8 บนเซลล์โมโนไซด์ และมีการแสดงออกของโทไล้รีเซ็บเตอร์ชนิดที่ 4, 7, 8 และ 9 บนบีเซลล์ อย่างไรก็ตามการตอบสนองของเซลล์ที่ทำหน้าที่นำเสนอแอนติเจนชนิดต่างๆ ต่อไลแกนด์ของโทไล้รีเซ็บเตอร์ในลิง มีความแตกต่างบางส่วนจากคน ในส่วนของการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางพีโนไทป์ และการสร้างไซโตไคน์ แต่ที่เห็นเด่นชัดคือ ตรงข้ามกับในคน ในลิงไม่พบการสร้างของไซโตไคน์ ชนิด IL-12p70 จากเดนไดรติกเซลล์ชนิดที่ได้มาจากการเลี้ยงเซลล์โมโนไซด์ เมื่อกระตุ้นด้วยไลแกนด์ของโทไล้รีเซ็บเตอร์ชนิดต่างๆ ผลที่ได้จากงานวิจัยในครั้งนี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงความสำคัญในการเลือกสัตว์ทดลองให้เหมาะสม เพื่อช่วยในกระบวนการทดสอบหาแอดจูแวนจากไลแกนด์ของโทไล้รีเซ็บเตอร์ชนิดต่างๆ เพื่อใช้ได้ในคนต่อไป |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Biomedical Sciences |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/13110 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.2052 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2007.2052 |
Type: | Thesis |