Title: State policy on small and medium enterprises (SMEs) : a case study of morally sensitive enterprises of district 1 In Ho Chi Minh City
Other Titles: นโยบายรัฐว่าด้วยวิสาหกิจขนาดย่อมและขนาดกลาง : ศึกษากรณีธุรกิจที่ล่อแหลมต่อศีลธรรม ในเขต 1 นครโฮจิมินห์
Authors: Xuan Minh Le
Advisors: Preecha Kuwinpant
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Political Science
Advisor's Email: Preecha.K@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Business enterprises -- Vietnam
Small business -- Vietnam
Vietnam -- Economic conditions
Issue Date: 2007
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Thanks to the transformation to market economy and international integration of Vietnam, the role of private sector takes a vital part in the economy, in which SMEs take over 95% of the total number. However, despite their significant contribution, SMEs working in “sensitive” services still have faced many obstacles when obtaining the business registration certificate in Ho Chi Minh City. The purpose of the research is to study the factors influence issuance of business registration certificate for “sensitive” SMEs in the context of Vietnam’s transformation to market economy and WTO penetration. Findings from the study prove that issuance of business registration certificate for sensitive enterprise is complicated, non-transparent, and unreasonable. Especially, contrary to the hypothesis, the study finds various opposite viewpoints of officials due to their ideology. Based on the findings, it can be concluded that this policy failed due to some reasons: (i) bias of conservative officials against “sensitive” businesses; (ii) inadequate interpretation of the policy by street-level bureaucrats; (iii) poor knowledge of the public about regulations on the business registration; (iv) traditional prejudice of the public perception as well as mass media towards private sector. Overall, in the context of economic transition and global integration, two conflict principles market economy versus social morality also contribute to the policy failure. Last but not least, in order to close this research, the author recommended prospective researches researchers pay much more attention to actions and the role of street-level bureaucrats when studying policy implementation in Vietnam.
Other Abstract: การเปลี่ยนผ่านระบบเศรษฐกิจของประเทศเวียดนามเข้าสู่เศรษฐกิจการตลาด และการเข้าเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของเศรษฐกิจโลก มีผลสำคัญต่อธุรกิจภาคเอกชนในการเข้ามามีส่วนร่วมในเศรษฐกิจของประเทศเป็นอย่างยิ่ง ดังจะเห็นได้จากการขยายตัวของธุรกิจขนาดกลางและขนาดย่อย (SMEs) ที่เพิ่มขึ้นถึง 95% ของจำนวนที่มีอยู่ ปัญหาสำคัญของธุรกิจขนาดกลางและขนาดย่อยโดยเฉพาะธุรกิจที่ “ล่อแหลมต่อศีลธรรม” คืออุปสรรคในการยื่นขอใบอนุญาตจดทะเบียนในนครโฮจิมินห์ งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลกระทบต่อการขอใบอนุญาตจดทะเบียนเปิดบริการธุรกิจขนาดกลางและขนาดย่อยที่ “ล่อแหลมต่อศีลธรรม” ในบริบทของการเปลี่ยนผ่านเข้าสู่เศรษฐกิจการตลาดและข้อกำหนดขององค์กรการค้าโลก (WTO) ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ในทางปฏิบัติมีความยุ่งยากซับซ้อน ขาดความโปร่งใสและไม่สมเหตุสมผลในการดำเนินการขอจดทะเบียนทำธุรกิจดังกล่าว นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า เจ้าหน้าที่รัฐมีมุมมองและอุดมการณ์ที่ต่อต้านการจดทะเบียน ซึ่งขัดกับlสมมุตติฐานของการศึกษา จากข้อมูลที่พบ จึงสามารถสรุปได้ว่า นโยบายนี้ล้มเหลวเนื่องมาจากหลายสาเหตุดังต่อไปนี้ 1) อคติของเจ้าหน้าที่รัฐหัวอนุรักษ์ที่ต่อต้านธุรกิจ “ล่อแหลมต่อศีลธรรม” 2) การตีความนโยบายที่คลาดเคลื่อนของเจ้าหน้าที่ระดับล่าง 3) การขาดความรู้ความเข้าใจของสาธารณชนเกี่ยวกับกฎระเบียบในการจดทะเบียนธุรกิจ 4) มุมมองที่เป็นอติดั้งเดิมของสาธารณชนและสื่อที่มีต่อธุรกิจภาคเอกชน โดยรวมอาจกล่าวได้ว่า ในบริบทของการเปลี่ยนผ่านเข้าสู่เศรษฐกิจการตลาดและการเข้าเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของเศรษฐกิจโลก ความล้มเหลวของนโยบายดังกล่าวมาจากความขัดแย้งระหว่างหลักการของเศรษฐกิจการตลาดและหลักการทางจริยธรรมของสังคม สุดท้ายนี้ ผู้เขียนเสนอให้นักวิจัยที่จะทำวิจัยเกี่ยวกับผลการดำเนินงานตามนโยบายในเวียดนาม ควรให้ความสำคัญต่อบทบาทและเจ้าหน้าที่รัฐในระดับล่างให้มากขึ้น
Description: Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007
Degree Name: Master of Arts
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: International Development Studies
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/13181
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.2054
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2007.2054
Type: Thesis