https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/13310
Title: | Flavonoids from goniothalamus tenuifolius leaves and artocarpus gomezianus heartwood |
Other Titles: | ฟลาโวนอยด์จากใบปาหนันขี้แมวและแก่นหาดหนุน |
Authors: | Saowalak Chaiwiriya |
Advisors: | Kittisak Likhitwitayawuid Boonchoo Sritularak |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences |
Advisor's Email: | Kittisak.L@Chula.ac.th Boonchoo.Sr@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Flavonoids Botanical chemistry Goniothalamus tenuifolius Artocarpus gomezianus heartwood |
Issue Date: | 2006 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Phytochemical study of the leaves of Goniothalamus tenuifolius King led to the isolation of two flavonoids including 3,5,7, 3'4'-pentamethoxyflavone and 5,3',4-trihydroxy-3,7-dimethoxyflavone. From the heartwood of Artocarpus gomezianus Wall. exTre'c. six flavonoids were isolated. They were identified as a new flavonoid named artogomezianone and five known flavonoids namely cycloatocarpin, isocyclomorusin, norcycloartocarpin, artocarpin and norartocarpetin. Furthermore, oxyresveratrol and a mixture of steroids consisting of Beta-sitosterol and stigmasterol were obtained. The identification and structure elucidation of the isolated compounds were achieved by analysis of their spectroscopic data (UV, IR, MS, NMR) in comparison with previously reported data. Evaluation of the anti-herpes simplex virus activity of the isolated compounds indicated moderate activity against both types of herpes simplex virus for cycloartocarpin, isocyclomorusin, norartocarpetin and oxyresveratrol. |
Other Abstract: | การศึกษาทางพฤกษเคมีของใบปาหนันขี้แมว สามารถแยกสารบริสุทธิ์ในกลุ่มฟลาโวนอยด์ได้ 2 ชนิด คือ 3,5,7,3’,4’ -pentamethoxyflavone และ 5,3’,4’-trihydroxy-3,7-dimethoxyflavone ส่วนการศึกษาทาง พฤกษเคมีของแก่นหาดหนุน สามารถแยกสารบริสุทธิ์จากสิ่งสกัดได้สาร 8 ชนิด ประกอบด้วยสารกลุ่ม ฟลาโวนอยด์ 6 ชนิด คือ cycloartocarpin, isocyclomorusin, norcycloartocarpin, artocarpin, norartocarpetin ซึ่งเป็นสารที่เคยมีรายงานมาก่อนและ artogomezianone ซึ่งเป็นสารที่พบครั้งแรกใน ธรรมชาติ, สารกลุ่ม stilbene 1 ชนิด คือ oxyresveratrol และสารกลุ่ม steroid ผสมกันคือ Beta-sitosterol และ stigmasterol การพิสูจน์โครงสร้างทางเคมีของสารที่แยกได้นี้อาศัยการวิเคราะห์สเปกตรัมของ UV, IR, MS, NMR ร่วมกับการเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลของสารที่ทราบโครงสร้างแล้ว และได้มีการทดสอบฤทธิ์ใน การต้านเชื้อไวรัส herpes simples ทั้ง type I และ II ของสารบริสุทธิ์แต่ละชนิดที่แยกได้ พบว่ามีสาร 4 ชนิด ที่มีฤทธิ์ปานกลางในการต้านเชื้อไวรัส herpes simplex ทั้ง 2 ชนิด ได้แก่ สาร cycloartocarpin, isocyclomorusin, norartocarpetin และ oxyresveratrol |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science in Pharmacy |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Pharmacognosy |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/13310 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.1530 |
ISBN: | 9741434871 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2006.1530 |
Type: | Thesis |