Title: Petrochemistry of igneous rocks in the southern parts of the Chatree, Changwat Pichit
Other Titles: ศิลาเคมีของหินอัคนีทางใต้ของเหมืองทองคำชาตรี จังหวัดพิจิตร
Authors: Kuakul Marhotorn
Advisors: Punya Charusiri
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Punya.C@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Petrology
Geology
Igneous rocks Thailand -- Phichit
Issue Date: 2008
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The studied N and V prospects in the southern parts of Chatree Gold Mine, Changwat Pichit is located in the central part of the north-trending Permo-Triassic Loei-Petchabun-Nakhon Nayok Volcanic Belts. Two main types of igneous rocks are recognized petrographically, namely porphyritic granodiorite and andesite. The former show lines of evidence of intrusion into the latter. The porphyritic granodiorite is characterized by phenocrysts of plagioclase (An [subscript 30]), k-feldspar, quartz, hornblende and biotite set in fine-grained quartz-rich groundmass. Associated alterations are predominant potassic alteration with minority of phyllic alteration. Pyrite is principal ore in veins and veinlets whereas chalcopyrite and molybdenite are present in small amount. The andesite host is unvariably porphyritic and largely composed of altered plagioclase and hornblende phenocrysts set in glassy-microlite groundmass. The alteration of vocalnic rocks are widespread and is peripheral with propylitic alteration. Twenty-two least-altered and least-weathered samples of both plutonic and volcanic rocks were selected for mobile-and immobile-elemental analyses using XRF, ICP-OES and ICP-MS methods. Both petrographically and chemically, these studied igneous rocks can be classified as granodiorite to tonalite and basaltic andesite. Geochemically, the studied rocks belong to the calc-alkaline affinity occurring as volcanic arc granite and island arc tholeiite to volcanic arc basalt. Spider diagrams of trace and rare-earth elements reveal that granodiorite shows a pattern consistent with those of the Tertiary intrusive igneous rocks of Azerbaijan, Iran. Principal mineralization at the studies N and V prospects is believed to belong to porphyry-copper type occurring in the shallow intrusive environment and was formed as a result of oceanic subduction during Permo-Triassic Period between Lumpang-Chiang Rai and Nakhon Thai plates.
Other Abstract: พื้นที่ศึกษา N และ V ทางใต้ของเหมืองทองคำชาตรี จังหวัดพิจิตร ตั้งอยู่ในแนวหินภูเขาไฟ เลย-เพรชบูรณ์-นครนายกยุคเพอร์เมียนถึงไตรแอสสิค โดยปรากฏหินสองชนิดทางศิลาพรรณาได้แก่ หินแกรโนไดออไรต์เนื้อดอกและหินแอนดีไซต์ ซึ่งหินชนิดแรกมีหลักฐานการแทรกซอนเข้าไปในหินชนิดหลัง หินแกรโนไดโอไรต์เนื้อดอกประกอบด้วยผลึกดอกแพลจิโอเคลส ควอร์ต อัลคาไลน์-เฟลด์สปาร์ ฮอร์นเบลนด์และไบโอไทต์ในเนื้อพื้นที่มีควอร์ตเม็ดละเอียด การเปลี่ยนสภาพโดยส่วนใหญ่เป็นแบบโพแทสสิคโดยทางการเปลี่ยนสภาพแบบฟิลลิกอยู่บ้าง แร่ไพไรต์เป็นแร่พื้นฐานพบในสายแร่และสายแร่ขนาดเล็ก ชาลโคไพไรต์และโมลิบดีไนต์พบน้อย หินเหย้าแอนดีไซต์มีเนื้อดอกขนาดไม่ใหญ่มากนักและประกอบด้วยผลึกดอกแพลจิโอเคลสและฮอร์นเบลนด์ในเนื้อพื้นจำพวกเนื้อแก้วและผลึกขลุย การเปลี่ยนสภาพของหินภูเขาไฟเกิดเป็นบริเวณกว้างโดยที่รอบๆ เป็นแบบโปรไพร์ลิติก ตัวอย่างหิน 22 ตัวอย่าง ที่เปลี่ยนสภาพและผุพังน้อยที่สุดทั้งที่เป็นหินอัคนีแทรกซอนและหินภูเขาไฟได้ถูกคัดเลือกเพื่อหาธาตุเคลื่อนตัวเร็ว และธาตุเคลื่อนตัวช้าโดยใช้วิธี XRF, ICP-OES และ ICP-MS ทั้งการศึกษาด้านศิลาวรรณาและเคมีสามารถจำแนกหินได้เป็นหินแกรโนไดโอไรต์ถึงโทนาไลต์ และหินจำพวกบะซอลติกแอนดิไซต์ ในทางธรณีเคมีพบว่า หินที่ศึกษาเป็นจำพวก แคล-อัลคาไลน์ ที่เป็นหินแกรนิตในแนวโค้งภูเขาไฟและหินบะซอลต์โทลิไอต์เกาะโค้งและภูเขาไฟแนวโค้ง จากไดอะแกรมของธาตุพบน้อยและธาตุหายากพบว่า หินแกรโนไดออไรต์สอดคล้องกับหินอัคนีแทรกซอนยุคเทอร์เชียรีของอาเซอร์ไบจานของประเทศอิหร่าน เป็นที่เชื่อว่ากระบวนการเกิดแหล่งแร่ของพื้นที่ N และ V เป็นแบบทองแดงพอร์ไฟรี ซึ่งเกิดในระดับตื้นโดยการมุดตัวของแผ่นมหาสมุทรในช่วงอายุเพอร์เมียนถึงไตรแอสสิค ระหว่างแผ่นลำปาง-เชียงรายและแผ่นนครไทย
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Geology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/13490
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1969
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2008.1969
Type: Thesis