https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/13517
Title: | A framework of knowledge acquisition systems for governmental agencies in public construction projects |
Other Titles: | กรอบของระบบการได้มาซึ่งความรู้สำหรับหน่วยงานราชการในโครงการก่อสร้างสาธารณะ |
Authors: | Nofalia Andriyani |
Advisors: | Veerasak Likhitruangsilp Visuth Chovichien |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | Veerasak.L@Chula.ac.th, fcevcc@eng.chula.ac.th Visuth.C@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Suramadu Bridge Project Pasupati Bridge Project Knowledge management Bridges -- Indonesia -- Design and construction |
Issue Date: | 2006 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Knowledge during construction is usually ignored or non-systematically captured and stored leading to a fresh start of knowledge acquisition processes in future projects rather than using construction knowledge learned from previous projects efficiently. This problem exists in all types of construction projects, particularly public construction projects entailing large amount of financial investment. The main objective of this research is to develop a framework of knowledge acquisition systems that can be used by governmental agencies in public construction projects. We began with site investigations to construct a preliminary framework of the systems. Necessary data were collected from interviewing key persons of governmental agencies, engineering representatives at construction sites, and personnel controlling information and documentation systems. The proposed framework includes a scheme that explains the stages of capturing and storing construction knowledge. Once the preliminary framework has been developed, it was applied to two bridge projects in Indonesia used as case studies, namely, Suramadu Bridge Project and Pasupati Bridge Project. The result shows that the generalized framework can be modified to establish the project-specific knowledge acquisition systems for both projects. |
Other Abstract: | ความรู้ในระหว่างการก่อสร้างมักจะถูกละเลยหรือไม่ได้มีการรวบรวมและจัดเก็บที่เป็นระบบ นำไปสู่การเริ่มใหม่ในโครงการในอนาคต โดยมิได้ใช้ความรู้เกี่ยวกับการก่อสร้างจากโครงการก่อนหน้าอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ปัญหาดังกล่าวปรากฏในโครงการก่อสร้างทุกประเภทโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในโครงการก่อสร้างของภาครัฐที่มีการลงทุนมหาศาล วัตถุประสงค์หลักของวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ เพื่อพัฒนากรอบของระบบการได้มาซึ่งความรู้ซึ่งหน่วยงานราชการ สามารถนำไปใช้ในโครงการก่อสร้างสาธารณะ ผู้วิจัยเริ่มต้นโดยสำรวจโครงการก่อสร้างจริงเพื่อสร้างกรอบเบื้องต้นของระบบ ข้อมูลที่จำเป็นรวบรวมได้จากการสัมภาษณ์บุคคลสำคัญในหน่วยงานราชการ วิศวกรของโครงการก่อสร้าง และบุคคลที่ควบคุมระบบข้อมูลและเอกสาร กรอบที่นำเสนอนี้ครอบคลุมแบบแผนซึ่งอธิบายขั้นตอนในการได้มาและจัดเก็บของความรู้ในการก่อสร้าง กรอบเบื้องต้นที่ได้พัฒนาขึ้นจะถูกนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในโครงการก่อสร้างสะพาน 2 แห่ง ในประเทศอินโดนีเซียซึ่งใช้เป็นกรณีศึกษา ได้แก่ โครงการสะพาน Suramadu และโครงการสะพาน Pasupati ผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่า กรอบทั่วไปสามารถถูกดัดแปลงเพื่อสร้างระบบการได้มาซึ่งความรู้สำหรับแต่ละโครงการกรณีศึกษาได้เป็นอย่างดี |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Civil Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/13517 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.1684 |
ISBN: | 9741742592 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2006.1684 |
Type: | Thesis |