https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/13521
Title: | The process of Karen culture preservation : a case study of temporary shelter at Mae La, Tha Song Yang district, Tak province |
Other Titles: | กระบวนการอนุรักษ์วัฒนธรรมกะเหรี่ยง : ศึกษากรณีพื้นที่พักพิงชั่วคราว บ้านแม่หละ อำเภอท่าสองยาง จังหวัดตาก |
Authors: | Boonyisa Boonyakiatibutr |
Advisors: | Pornpimon Trichot |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | Pornpimol.T@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Mae La Temporary Shelter Karen (Southeast Asian people) -- Thailand -- Tak Karen (Southeast Asian people) -- Social life and customs |
Issue Date: | 2006 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This thesis have two objectives, one is to study the existing Karen culture which is still practiced in the temporary shelter at Ban Mae La, Thasongyang District, Tak Province. The second objective is to study the preservation process of Karen culture operated within the shelter. This thesis applied qualitative approach which comprised of two parts, one is documentary research and the other is field study. At Mae La, in depth interviews were done with various key informants as well as students and other ordinary people observation with and without participations were also applied. The finding of this thesis are as follows: 1) most of the Karen still practice Karen culture especially among the elders and middle aged men and women, while the younger generation trends to adopt Thai culture which surrounding them more and more, be it, language, dressing, gesture which imitate Thai teenagers. They prefer to listen to Thai songs as well as sing Thai songs. In this regard, preservation process is considered and planed in order to call attentions among Karen youth to appreciate Karen Culture. The process is carried and participated by all levels such as family unit, school and community at large. The policy is set and distributed among various stake-holders to participate schools and teachers put Karen culture in Curriculum and teach in class, while various groups organize training, music and singing contests as well as organize Karen festivals and custom within Mae La temporary shelter. |
Other Abstract: | ศึกษาวัฒนธรรมกะเหรี่ยงภายในพื้นที่พักพิงชั่วคราวบ้านแม่หละ โดยศึกษาว่าชาวกะเหรี่ยงในบ้านแม่หละยังคงประพฤติปฏิบัติวัฒนธรรมอะไรบ้าง นอกจากนั้นยังมีจุดมุ่งหมายที่จะศึกษากระบวนการในการอนุรักษ์วัฒนธรรมกะเหรี่ยง ที่เกิดขึ้นภายในพื้นที่พักพิงชั่วคราวบ้านแม่หละด้วย การศึกษาวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพด้วยระเบียบวิธีวิจัยสองลักษณะ คือการศึกษาจากข้อมูลเอกสารและการลงภาคสนาม ในส่วนของภาคสนามผู้วิจัยได้ใช้การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก การสัมภาษณ์ผู้ให้ข้อมูลหลักและผู้ให้ข้อมูลทั่วไปได้ใช้แบบสัมภาษณ์ที่ออกแบบไปก่อนออกภาคสนาม นอกจากนี้ยังได้ใช้การสังเกตการณ์ ทั้งการสังเกตแบบมีส่วนร่วมและไม่มีส่วนร่วม ข้อค้นพบจากการศึกษาพบว่า ชาวกะเหรี่ยงส่วนใหญ่ยังคงยึดถือธรรมเนียมปฏิบัติตามแบบวัฒนธรรมกะเหรี่ยงโดยเฉพาะในหมู่ผู้สูงอายุ และบุคคลทั่วไปที่อยู่ในวัยกลางคน ในขณะที่เยาวชนรุ่นใหม่เริ่มรับวัฒนธรรมไทยที่ล้อมรอบพื้นที่พักพิงชั่วคราวบ้านแม่หละเข้ามายึดถือปฏิบัติเพิ่มขึ้นเรื่อยๆ ไม่ว่าจะเป็นภาษาพูด การแต่งกาย กริยาท่าทีที่เลียนแบบวัยรุ่นไทย การฟังเพลง นิยมฟังเพลงไทยและนิยมร้องเพลงไทยมากขึ้น ด้วยเหตุนี้จึงทำให้ผู้นำและผู้เฒ่าผู้แก่ภายในค่าย หันมาให้ความใส่ใจกับกระบวนการอนุรักษ์วัฒนธรรมกะเหรี่ยงมากยิ่งขึ้น มีการขอความร่วมมือร่วมใจในทุกระดับไม่ว่าจะเป็นระดับครอบครัว โรงเรียน และชุมชนให้หันมาร่วมกันสืบสานวัฒนธรรมกะเหรี่ยง และรณรงค์ให้เยาวชนหันมาให้ความสนใจวัฒนธรรมดั้งเดิมของกะเหรี่ยง ผ่านการอบรมสั่งสอนในชั้นเรียน และการจัดกิจกรรมตามวันสำคัญตามประเพณี ในระดับชุมชนมีการจัดการอบรม จัดการประกวด และสืบสานวัฒนธรรมประเพณีของกะเหรี่ยงในทุกโอกาส |
Description: | Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006 |
Degree Name: | Master of Arts |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Southeast Asian Studies (Inter-Department) |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/13521 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.1688 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2006.1688 |
Type: | Thesis |