https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/13534
Title: | Theoretical study of hydrophosphonylation of aldehydes catalyzed by acid in water |
Other Titles: | การศึกษาเชิงทฤษฎีของไฮโดรฟอสโฟนิเลชันของแอลดีไฮด์เร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยกรดในน้ำ |
Authors: | Kanchana Dulya |
Advisors: | Vithaya Ruangpornvisuti |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | vithaya.r@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Hydrophosphonylation Aldehydes Acids Quantum theory |
Issue Date: | 2006 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The geometrical optimizations of all involved species in conversions of aldehydes to alpha-hydroxy phosphonate derivatives were carried out using the B3LYP/6-31G(d) and B3LYP/6-311+G(d,p) methods. Mechanisms of these conversion reactions in acid-catalyzed solutions in terms of energetic and thermodynamic properties are reported. Rate constants at 298.15 K, determining-steps, in gaseous and aqueous phases for both acetaldehyde and i-propyl aldehyde conversions were obtained. |
Other Abstract: | การคำนวณโครงสร้างที่เหมาะสมของสปีชีส์ต่างๆที่เกี่ยวข้องในปฏิกิริยาการเปลี่ยนแอลดีไฮด์ เป็นแอลฟาไฮดรอกซีฟอสโฟเนตโดยวิธี B3LY/6-31G(d) และ B3LYP/6-311+G(d,p) โดยได้แสดงพลังงานและสมบัติทางเทอร์โมไดนามิกส์ข องกลไกการเกิดปฏิกิริยาโดยใช้กรดเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา การคำนวณหาค่าคงที่ ณ อุณหภูมิ 298.15 เคลวิน ซึ่งเป็นขั้นตอนการกำหนดอัตราเร่งในระบบที่เป็นก๊าซ และสารละลายน้ำของสารตั้งต้นทั้งสองชนิด อันได้แก่ อะซีทัลดีไฮด์และไฮโซโพรพิลแอลดีไฮด์ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/13534 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.1691 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2006.1691 |
Type: | Thesis |