https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/13682
Title: | Investigation of structural defects in InGaAs buffer layers grown on GaAs by transmission electron microscopy |
Other Titles: | การตรวจสอบความบกพร่องเชิงโครงสร้างในชั้นบัฟเฟอร์ InGaAs ที่ปลูกผลึกลงบน GaAs ด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนชนิดส่องผ่าน |
Authors: | Pornsiri Kongjaeng |
Advisors: | Sakuntam Sanorpim |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Sakuntam.S@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Gallium arsenide Transmission electron microscopy Crystallization |
Issue Date: | 2006 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Transmission electron microscopy (TEM) investigation have been carried out on the microstructure of InGaAs buffer layers grown on GaAs (001) substrates using four different strategies via metalorganic vapor phase epitaxy (MOVPE). As compared with the quality of InGaAs layer grown on directly GaAs substrate, the growth on linearly-graded InGaAs (LG-InGaAs), step-graded InGaAs (SG-InGaAs) and stain-layer superlattice InGaAs/GaAs (SLS-InGaAs/GaAs) yielded good structural quality buffer layers. The number of dislocations (misfit, threading and mixed dislocations) investigated by cross-sectional TEM was found to be reduced in the InGaAs buffer layers. The generation of dislocations was found to be dominated in the graded regions. This means that the LG-InGaAs and SG-InGaAs layers were relaxed due to the large lattice-mismatch between InGaAs and GaAs, resulting in generation of a large number of dislocations. On the other hand, for the InGaAs buffer layer on SLS-InGaAs/GaAs, a high density of dislocations was observed in the superlattice regions. In fact, density of dislocations was decreased in the InGaAs buffer layer grown on the InGaAs/GaAs superlattice. This demonstrates that the strained-layer superlattice exhibits some filtering of threading dislocations. Also, the strain-relaxation will be discussed in comparison between the InGaAs buffer layers on GaAs, LG-InGaAs, SG-InGaAs and SLS-InGaAs/GaAs. We found that the grading technique has the advantage of spreading MDs with depth throughout the InGaAs layer and must achieve full relaxation. On the other hand, the SLS technique can be some filtering of TDs. Thus, we suggest that a combination of the LG and SLS techniques is promising method to achieve high-quality strain-relaxed InGaAs buffer layers for the large lattice-mismatched system. We also show that the use of the InGaAs pseudo lattice-matched substrate is an effective method to fabricate a thick lattice-matched InGaAsN layers with higher optical and structural qualities necessary for the development of the optoelectronic devices such as semiconductor lasers and multijunction (MJ) solar cells. |
Other Abstract: | ผู้วิจัยใช้กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนชนิดส่องผ่าน (TEM) ตรวจสอบสมบัติทางโครงสร้างในระดับไมโครของชั้นบัฟเฟอร์อินเดียมแกลเลียมอาร์เซไนด์ (InGaAs) ที่เตรียมด้วยกระบวนการที่แตกต่างกันสี่แบบด้วยวิธีเมธทอลออแกลนิกเวเปอร์เฟสอิพิแทกซี (MOVPE) ผลการเปรียบเทียบแสดงให้เห็นว่าชั้นบัฟเฟอร์ InGaAs ที่ปลูกผลึกลงบันชั้น InGaAs ที่เตรียมแบบเชิงเส้น (LG-InGaAs) แบบขั้นบันได (SG-InGaAs) และแบบแทรกชั้นซุปเปอร์แลตทิช (SLS-InGaAs/GaAs) มีคุณภาพสูงกว่าชั้นบัฟเฟอร์ InGaAs ที่ปลูกผลึกลงบนแกลเลียมอาร์เซไนด์ (GaAs) โดยตรง จากผลการตรวจสอบ โดยภาพตัดขวางกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนชนิดส่องผ่านแสดงให้เห็นถึงการเกิดดิสโลเคชัน (มิสฟิตเทรดดิ้งดิสโลเคชันและดิสโลเคชันแบบผสม) ในบริเวณชั้น InGaAs ที่เตรียมแบบเชิงเส้นและแบบขั้นบันได การเกิดดิสโลเคชันในบริเวณชั้น InGaAs ที่เตรียมแบบเชิงเส้นและแบบขั้นบันไดนั้นแสดงให้เห็นว่า ได้เกิดความผ่อนคลายเนื่องจากความแตกต่างของค่าคงที่โครงผลึกระหว่าง InGaAs และ GaAs แต่จากการตรวจสอบชั้นบัฟเฟอร์ InGaAs ที่ปลูกผลึกลงบนชั้นซุปเปอร์แลตทิซของ InGaAs/GaAs พบดิสโลเคชันความหนาแน่นสูงในบริเวณชั้นซุปเปอร์แลตทิซและลดลงในชั้นบัฟเฟอร์ InGaAs ตามลำดับ การลดลงของความหนาแน่นของดิสโลเคชันแสดงให้เห็นว่าชั้นซุปเปอร์แลตทิซสามารถกรองเทรดดิ้งดิสโลเคชันได้ นอกจากนี้จะอภิปรายเปรียบเทียบความผ่อนคลายความเครียดระหว่างชั้นบัฟเฟอร์ InGaAs ที่ปลูกผลึกแบบเชิงเส้น แบบขั้นบันไดและแบบแทรกชั้นซุปเปอร์แลตทิซ ผู้วิจัยพบว่าเทคนิคการเตรียมชั้นบัฟเฟอร์แบบเชิงเส้นมีจุดเด่น ทำให้เกิดการผ่อนคลาย โดยการก่อเกิดของมิสฟิตดิสโลเคชัน ในขณะที่การเตรียมโดยการแทรกชั้นซุปเปอร์แลตทิซสามารถกรองเทรดดิ้งดิสโลเคชันได้ ดังนั้นผู้วิจัยนำเสนอการเตรียมชั้นบัฟเฟอร์ InGaAs ที่มีการผ่อนคลายความเครียดของโครงผลึกสูง โดยการประยุกต์ใช้กระบวนการเตรียมแบบเชิงเส้นและแบบการแทรกชั้นซุปเปอร์แลตทิซร่วมกัน นอกจากนี้ผู้วิจัยได้แสดงผลการใช้บัฟเฟอร์ InGaAs เป็นซับสเตรตสำหรับการปลูกผลึกฟิล์มบาง InGaAsN โดยสามารถปรับปรุงคุณสมบัตเชิงิแสงและเชิงโครงสร้างให้มีคุณภาพสูงขึ้นได้ และเหมาะสมต่อการนำไปประดิษฐ์เป็นอุปกรณ์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์เชิงแสง เช่น เลเซอร์ไดโอดและเซลสุริยะแบบมัลติจังชัน |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Physics |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/13682 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.1777 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2006.1777 |
Type: | Thesis |