Title: Protein engineering of bacterial chitinase for N-acetylchitooligosaccharide production
Other Titles: วิศวกรรมโปรตีนของไคทิเนสจากแบคทีเรียเพื่อผลิตเอ็น-แอซีทิลไคโทโอลิโกแซ็กคาไรด์
Authors: Sanya Kudan
Advisors: Rath Pichyangkura
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: prath@chula.ac.th, rath.p@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Protein engineering
Chitinase
Bacteria
Molecular cloning
Issue Date: 2006
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: In this study, genetic engineering and protein engineering techniques were used to modify bacterial chitinase for the production of N-acetylglucosamine and/or N-acetylchitooligosaccharide. Beta-chitin and colloidal chitin were used as substrate for sugar production by the chitinase derivatives. Bacillus licheniformis and Serrtia sp. chitinases were selected for studying of the oligosaccharide production. Chitinase A1 (ChiA1), chitinase 60 (Chi60) and chitinase B (ChiB) were cloned, expressed, partially purified and studied. ChiA1, Chi60 and ChiB have both of exo- and endo-type modes for hydrolysis depending on the type of the substrate. The different hydrolysis mode of enzymatic hydrolysis can be used to prepare NAG or N-acetylchitooligosaccharide. Exo-chitinase can be use for the production of N-acetylchitobiose while endo-chitinase can be used for the production N-acetylchitooligosaccharide. The engineered chitinase with deletion and insertion of the accessory domains in ChiA1 and Chi60 was constructed and characterized. The chitinase derivatives with high endo-type activity should be a good candidate for oligosaccharide production. The homologous recombination derivatives between chitinase 60 and chitinase B was constructed and characterized. Interestingly, the chimeric chitinase (RecSK-1) can hydrolyze pNP-NAG [subscript 2] and NAG [subscript 2] to produce monomer of NAG. In addition, the chimeric enzyme can be useful for the preparation of N-acetyl-D-glucosamine from chitin. Chi60 mutant, Chi60W33F/W245F, was used to prepare N- N'-diacetylchitobiose from beta-chitin and the product was separated by dialysis. The amounts of chitobiose from dialysis method yielded 57% (w/w) purity. After 6 days of incubation, the HPLC yields of NAG and NAG [subscript 2] from the hydrolysis of g beta-chitin were 85 mg and 565 mg, respectively, representing 9% and 57% (w/w). In addition, the ChiA1 ChBD was used to prepare oligosaccharide from colloidal chitin. In the condition used, chitotetraose can be prepared.
Other Abstract: ในการศึกษานี้ได้ใช้เทคนิคทางพันธุวิศวกรรม และวิศวกรรมโปรตีนในการดัดแปลงไคทิเนสจากแบคทีเรีย เพื่อศึกษากลไกในการทำงานและใช้ในการผลิตเอ็น-แอซีทิลกลูโคซามีน และ/หรือ ไคโทโอลิโกแซ็กคาไรด์ โดยการโคลนยีน และศึกษาสมบัติบางประการของไคทิเนสจากแบคทีเรียสายพันธุ์ Bacillus licheniformis SK-1 และ Serratia sp. ตลอดจนดัดแปลงโมแลกุลของ chitinase A1 (ChiA1), chitinase 60 (Chi60) และ chitinase B (ChiB) เพื่อนำใปใช้ในการผลิตน้ำตาลจากเบตาและคอลลอยดัลไคทินต่อไป จากการศึกษา ChiA1, Chi60 และ ChiB เป็นเอนไซม์ที่สามารถเร่งปฏิกิริยาได้สองรูปแบบคือ การย่อยสายไคทินจากปลายสายทางด้านรีดิวซ์ (ChiA1 และ Chi60) หรือ นอนรีดิวซ์ (ChiB) เข้ามา (exo-type) และการย่อยอย่างสุ่มภายในสายไคทิน (endo-type) ทั้งนี้ขึ้นอยู่กับชนิดของสับสเตรทที่ใช้ ซึ่งรูปแบบในการทำงานที่แตกต่างกันสามารถนำไปใช้ในการเลือกผลิตน้ำตาลที่แตกต่างกันได้ โดยเอนไซม์ที่ทำงานแบบ exo-type สามารถนำไปใช้ในการผลิตเอ็น-แอซีทิลไคโทไบโอส ในขณะเอนไซม์ที่ทำงานแบบ endo-type สามารถใช้ในการผลิตเอ็น-แอซีทิลไคโทโอลิโกแซ็กคาไรด์ ได้สร้างอนุพันธ์ไคทิเนสโดยการตัดออกหรือเพิ่มโดเมนเข้าในโมเลกุล ChiA1 และ Chi60 เพื่อศึกษารูปแบบการทำงานของ chitinase A1 และ chitinase 60 พบว่าอนุพันธ์ของไคทิเนส ที่มีรูปแบบการทำงานแบบ endo-type สามารถนำไปใช้ในการผลิตไคโทโอลิโกแซ็กคาไรด์ นอกจากนี้ไคเมอริกไคทิเนสที่สร้างขึ้นด้วยวิธีโฮโมโลกัสรีคอมบิเนชันระหว่าง chitinase 60 และ chitinase B (RecSK-1) สามารถย่อยสลายไดเมอร์ และ pNP-NAG [subscript 2] ให้ผลิตภัณฑ์เป็นมอนอเมอร์ ซึ่งสมบัติในการเร่งปฏิกริยานี้สามารถนำไปผลิตเอ็น-แอซีทิลกลูโคซามีนจากไคทินได้ ในการผลิตเอ็น-เอ็น-ไดแอซีทิลไคโทไบโอสจากเบตาไคทินด้วยไคทิเนส 60 กลายพันธุ์ที่ตำแหน่ง W33F/W245F และแยกผลิตภัณฑ์ออกจากปฎิกิริยาโดยวิธีไดอะไลซิส สามารถผลิตไคโทไบโอสได้ถึง 57% ของสับสเตรทเริ่มต้น โดยพบว่าหลังจาก 6 วัน สามารถผลิต NAG ได้ 85 มิลลิกรัม และ NAG [subscript 2] 565 มิลลิกรัมเมื่อวิเคราะห์ด้วย HPLC นอกจากนี้ยังสามารถเตรียมไคโทโอลิโกแซ็กคาไรด์จากคอลอยดัลไคทินด้วยไคทิเนส A1 ที่ถูกตัด chitin binding domain (ChiA1 ChBD) ออก ซึ่งในภาวะที่ใช้อย่างเหมาะสมสามารถเตรียมไคโทเตตระโอสได้
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Biotechnology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/13828
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.1786
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2006.1786
Type: Thesis