Title: The impact of stock market development on economic growth : evidence from major SAARC Countries
Other Titles: ผลกระทบของการพัฒนาตลาดหุ้นต่ออัตราการเจริญเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจ กรณีศึกษาประเทศสมาชิกในกลุ่มความร่วมมือระดับภูมิภาคเอเชียใต้
Authors: Haque, Md. Enamul
Advisors: Sothitorn Mallikamas
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Economics
Advisor's Email: Sothitorn.M@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: South-Asian Association for Regional Cooperation
Stock exchanges
South Asia -- Foreign economic relations
Issue Date: 2007
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: To investigate the impact of stock market development on economic growth in SAARC region as well as for each of the member countries. The paper employs the two dynamic panel models for the period of 1980 to 2004. The first model tries to assess the stock market effect directly where as the second one does it by having its influence through investment. The findings can be identified that both models reflected the fact that no stock market variables such as size, market activity, and liquidity have positive effect on the per capita growth rate in SAARC region. The study also finds out that stock market indicators do not have any significant impact on the growth rate of any SAARC member countries. This may be due to the small size of the stock market relative to economy.
Other Abstract: ศึกษาถึงผลกระทบของการพัฒนาตลาดหุ้นต่อการเจริญเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจของ ประเทศสมาชิกในกลุ่มความร่วมมือระดับภูมิภาคเอเชียใต้ ทั้งในระดับภูมิภาคและรายประเทศสมาชิกของกลุ่ม การศึกษานี้อาศัยแบบจำลองเชิงพลวัต 2 แบบจำลอง ซึ่งครอบคลุมข้อมูลตั้งแต่ปี ค.ศ. 1980-2004 โดยแบบจำลองแรกศึกษาผลกระทบโดยตรงของตลาดหลักทรัพย์ต่อการเจริญเติบโตของขนาดผลผลิตต่อประชากร ในขณะที่แบบจำลองที่สอง ศึกษาผลกระทบของตลาดหลักทรัพย์ต่อการเจริญเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจโดยผ่านการลงทุน ผลการศึกษาพบว่าตัวแปรตลาดหุ้น ได้แก่ ขนาดของตลาด ปริมาณกิจกรรม และสภาพคล่อง ไม่ได้ส่งผลกระทบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ต่ออัตราการเจริญเติบโตของผลิตภัณฑ์มวลรวมประชาชาติเบื้องต้นต่อหัว สำหรับประเทศในกลุ่มภูมิภาคทั้งในระดับภูมิภาคและรายประเทศ ซึ่งอาจเนื่องมาจากขนาดของตลาดหลักทรัพย์ยังมีขนาดค่อนข้างเล็ก เมื่อเทียบกับระบบเศรษฐกิจโดยรวม
Description: Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007
Degree Name: Master of Arts
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: International Economics and Finance
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/13837
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.2062
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2007.2062
Type: Thesis