https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/13848
Title: | Inventory management system development in automotive spare-part business |
Other Titles: | การพัฒนาการจัดการระบบสินค้าคงคลังในธุรกิจชิ้นส่วนอะไหล่รถยนต์ |
Authors: | Suwadee Samuthananon |
Advisors: | Parames Chutima |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | Parames.C@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Inventory control Warehouses -- Management Automobile supplies industry |
Issue Date: | 2007 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | To improve the inventory management system in spare-part business. The author studied how to improve inventory management in automotive spare-part business. Seven steps of inventory management system for this research are conducted to solve problems in ABC Company as poor storage space utilization, large number of stocks and high inventory costs. Warehouse management and inventory record system improvement are required for solving warehouse problems and more accuracy of stocks. Then, inventory policy is set to decide which part and when they should start to stocks. Trend of spare parts is another point to study trend of demand for demand forecasting. This research also presents how to select the suitable techniques for forecasting, and example of forecast demand in the next year. Optimal order quantity is also computed for appropriated replenishment order. Finally, dead stocks and sleeping stocks will be managed to improve storage space area and reduce inventory cost. From the proposed systems, the result for inventory management system involves total inventory costs reduction of the example spare parts around 64.7% from actual system with trends of spare part demands analysis and more storage space area is also benefit from the system. |
Other Abstract: | พัฒนาการจัดการระบบสินค้าคงคลังในธุรกิจชิ้นส่วนอะไหล่รถยนต์ โดยได้มีการพัฒนาหลายประการด้วยกันอันได้แก่ การจัดการสินค้าคงคลังตกค้าง การจัดการส่วนโกดังเก็บสินค้า การพัฒนาระบบการบันทึกการซื้อสินค้า การศึกษาและวิเคราะห์ปริมาณอุปสงค์ของอะไหล่รถยนต์ในแต่ละรุ่น โดยใช้อายุการใช้งานของรถเป็นเกณฑ์ การพยากรณ์อุปสงค์โดยใช้หลักสถิติศาสตร์ การใช้หลักการจัดการระบบคงคลังแบบประหยัดในการคำนวณหาจำนวนการสั่งซื้อสินค้า และจำนวนคงคลังที่เหมาะสม เพื่อแก้ปัญหาโกดังเก็บสินค้ามีพื้นที่ไม่เพียงพอ และเพื่อลดค่าใช้จ่ายในการจัดเก็บสินค้าอีกด้วย จากการวิจัยพบว่า โกดังเก็บสินค้าได้ถูกจัดการให้มีสภาพแวดล้อมที่ดีขึ้น และมีการกำหนดกฎให้พนักงานทุกคนปฏิบัติตามเพื่อรักษาสภาพที่ดีของโกดังไว้ ระบบการบันทึกการซื้อขายสินค้าก็ได้มีการพัฒนาให้มีความถูกต้องและแม่นยำมากขึ้น ข้อมูลอุปสงค์ของอะไหล่รถยต์ในแต่ละรุ่นได้ถูกนำมาวิเคาระห์หาแนวโน้ม โดยพิจารณาอายุการใช้งานของรถยนต์เป็นเกณฑ์ จากนั้นได้มีการพยากรณ์อุปสงค์โดยใช้หลักการสถิติศาสตร์ และท้ายสุดได้มีการเสนอระบบการจัดการระบบคงคลังแบบประหยัด ในการคำนวณหาจำนวนการสั่งซื้อสินค้าและจำนวนคงคลังที่เหมาะสม และสามารถประหยัดค่าใช้จ่ายคงคลังสำหรับอะไหล่ที่ยกตัวอย่างได้ถึง 64.7% |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Engineering Management |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/13848 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.2065 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2007.2065 |
Type: | Thesis |