Title: Socio-economic characteristics affecting people's knowledge and utilization of HIV/AIDS counselling-testing service in Kathmandu District, Nepal
Other Titles: ปัจจัยทางสังคมเศรษฐศาสตร์ที่มีผลต่อความรู้ของประชาชน และอัตราการเข้าพบเพื่อปรึกษาและทดสอบของการบริการปรึกษาและทดสอบโดยสมัครใจในเมืองกาฐมาณฑุ ประเทศเนปาล
Authors: Gunja Bahadur G.C.
Advisors: Pongsa Pornchaiwiseskul
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Economics
Advisor's Email: Pongsa.P@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: HIV infections -- Napal
AIDS ‪(Disease)‬ -- Napal
Napal -- Social conditions
Napal -- Economic conditions
Issue Date: 2007
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: A cross-sectional descriptive survey was conducted in Kathmandu district, Nepal, to find out the relationship between utilization of counseling-testing visit for voluntary counseling and testing service and socio-economic characteristics of people, and to measure their knowledge about HIV infection and AIDS. The survey was conducted in both of urban and rural area of Kathmandu district, participants aged 15-49 years were randomly selected from the general as well as target population to be interviewed. Descriptive analysis, graphical presentation and three regression model analysis and estimated from OLS method, Hypothesis testing for statistical significance as of result interpretation were used to describe the association between selected variables as requirement of research objectives. A total of two hundred eighty people were interviewed. The prevalence of knowledge about HIV/AIDS of people was 85% ranging from 47% to 98%.People with gender, ethnicity in urban area had higher knowledge about HIV/AIDS, There were differences between male and female in terms of educational level, income and utilization of counseling –testing visit for VCT service. Income ranged from Rs 2000.00 to Rs 50,000.00 with the mean was Rs 10,385.72.Knowledge about HIV/AIDS was important factor affecting utilization of counseling-testing visit for VCT service with positive impact or in other word knowledge about HIV/AIDS could increase utilization of counseling-testing service for VCT. Educational level was the most important characteristics of individual affecting to knowledge about HIV/AIDS with high sensitivity. There was a disparity between urban and rural area in term of knowledge about HIV/AIDS and utilization of counseling-testing service for VCT. Individual income also had very important role for improvement the knowledge about HIV/AIDS of people. Utilization of counseling-testing service for VCT is an important basis to expand VCT service in Kathmandu district. Association between individual socioeconomic characteristics and knowledge about HIV/AIDS may be a basis for implementing intervention programs efficiently according to characteristic of individual.
Other Abstract: การศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการสำรวจเชิงพรรณนาแบบภาคตัดขวางในเมืองกาฐมาณฑุประเทศเนปาล เพื่อที่จะหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างอัตราการเข้าพบเพื่อปรึกษาและทดสอบของการบริการปรึกษาและทดสอบโดยสมัครใจ และปัจจัยเชิงเศรษฐศาสตร์และสังคมของบุคคลเพื่อที่จะวัดถึงความรู้เกี่ยวกับการติดเชื้อ HIV และโรคเอดส์ การสำรวจมีขอบเขตพื้นที่การศึกษาทั้งในเขตเมืองและเขตชนบทของเมืองกาฐมาณฑุ โดยตัวอย่างจะเลือกด้วยวิธีการสุ่มอายุตั้งแต่ 15-49 ปี จากประชากรโดยทั่วไปและประชากรกลุ่มเป้าหมายเพื่อทำการสัมภาษณ์ ในการศึกษามีจะศึกษาโดยการวิเคราะห์เชิงพรรณนา การนำเสนอเชิงแผนภาพ การวิเคราะห์แบบจำลองถดถอยโดยการประมาณแบบวิธีกำลังสองน้อยที่สุด การทดสอบสมมติฐานสำหรับการวิเคราะห์ และตีความระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเพื่อที่จะพรรณนาศึกษาตัวแปรที่เกี่ยวข้องตามข้อกำหนดของวัตถุประสงค์การศึกษา จำนวนผู้ทำการสัมภาษณ์ทั้งสิ้นคิดเป็น 280 ตัวอย่าง มีความแพร่หลายของความรู้เกี่ยวกับเชื้อ HIV และโรคเอดส์ของประชากร 85% จากประชากรทั้งหมด มีความรู้ตั้งแต่ 47-98% เพศ เชื้อชาติ เป็นปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลสำหรับระดับความรู้เกี่ยวกับเชื้อ HIV และโรคเอดส์ในเขตเมือง และยังคงมีความแตกต่างระหว่างเพศชายและเพศหญิงในระดับการศึกษา รายได้และอัตราการเข้าพบเพื่อปรึกษาและทดสอบของการบริการปรึกษาและทดสอบโดยสมัครใจ รายได้มีการกระจายตั้งแต่ 2,000 รูปีเนปาล ถึง 50,000 รูปีเนปาล ด้วยค่าเฉลี่ย 10,385.72 รูปีเนปาล ความรู้เกี่ยวกับเชื้อ HIV และโรคเอดส์ เป็นปัจจัยสำคัญเชิงบวกที่มีผลต่ออัตราการเข้าพบเพื่อปรึกษาและทดสอบ ของการบริการปรึกษาและทดสอบโดยสมัครใจ หรืออีกนัยหนึ่งความรู้เกี่ยวกับเชื้อ HIV และโรคเอดส์ สามารถเพิ่มอัตราการเข้าพบเพื่อปรึกษาและทดสอบของการบริการปรึกษาและทดสอบโดยสมัครใจ ระดับการศึกษาเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญอย่างมากในการกำหนดความรู้เกี่ยวกับเชื้อ HIV และโรคเอดส์ และเมื่อเปรียบเทียบความรู้เกี่ยวกับเชื้อ HIV และโรคเอดส์ และอัตราการเข้าพบเพื่อปรึกษาและทดสอบของการบริการปรึกษาและทดสอบโดยสมัครใจในเขตเมืองและเขตชนบท พบว่ายังคงมีความแตกต่าง รายได้ของแต่ละบุคคลเป็นปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลในการกำหนดการพัฒนาความรู้เกี่ยวกับเชื้อ HIV และโรคเอดส์ อัตราการเข้าพบเพื่อปรึกษาและทดสอบของการบริการปรึกษาและทดสอบโดยสมัครใจ เป็นปัจจัยพื้นฐานในการขยายการบริการปรึกษาและทดสอบโดยสมัครใจในเมืองกาฐมาณฑุ เช่นเดียวกับปัจจัยทางเศรษฐศาสตร์และสังคมและความรู้เกี่ยวกับเชื้อ HIV และโรคเอดส์ เป็นปัจจัยพื้นฐานสำหรับการนำไปใช้อย่างมีสมรรถภาพของแต่ละโปรแกรมตามแต่ละปัจจัยของปัจเจกบุคคล
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Health Economics
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/13872
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.2068
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2007.2068
Type: Thesis