Title: Influence of precursors on synthesis and metal sorption properties of Schiff's base doped Silica
Other Titles: อิทธิพลของพรีเคอเซอร์ต่อการสังเคราะห์และสมบัติการดูดซับโลหะของซิลิกาโดปด้วยชิฟเบส
Authors: Kanokkarn Skulnee
Advisors: Amarawan Intasiri
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Amarawan.I@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Silica
Porous materials
Adsorption
Issue Date: 2007
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: To investigate the influence of silica precursor on the synthesis and metal sorption properties of Schiff’s base doped mesoporous silica. Different silica precursors including TEOS, calcined mesoporous silica, silica gel 60, VTES, PTMS and ETES were used. Various Schiff’s bases namely, salen, saltn and haen were used as doping molecules. The Schiff’s base doped mesoporous silica synthesized from TEOS, calcined mesoporous silica, VTES, PTMS, and ETES had large surface area, narrow pore size distribution, crystalline structure, and spherical shape. The extraction properties of the modified silica towards Cu(II), Fe(III) and Ni(II) were determined. The influence of the ratio of Schiff’s base/TEOS on the synthesis and extraction properties were investigated. The maximum amounts of incorporating Schiff’s base were found to be 1.00, 0.86, and 0.96 mmol g [superscript -1] for salen, saltn, and haen doped mesoporous silica, respectively. The extraction of Fe(III) was increased with the increase of amount of incorporated Schiff’s base. The profound extraction studies were performed on the salen doped mesoporous silica synthesized from TEOS or calcined mesoporous silica due to their excellent physical and chemical properties. Adsorption kinetic of these sorbents was consistent with the pseudo-second order model. The adsorption isotherm was best fitted to the Langmuir model. The Cu(II) and Fe(III) maximum extraction capacity of salen doped mesoporous silica synthesized from calcined mesoporous silica was found to be 18.42 and 20.70 mg g-1 respectively. The reusability of the modified silica was also assessed for three successive adsorption-desorption cycles.
Other Abstract: ศึกษาอิทธิพลของสารตั้งต้นซิลิกาต่อการสังเคราะห์และสมบัติในการดูดซับโลหะของเมโซพอรัสซิลิกาโดปด้วยชิฟเบส พรีเคอเซอร์ชนิดต่างๆ ที่ศึกษา ได้แก่ เททระเออกซีไซเลน (TEOS) เมโซพอรัสซิลิกาที่ผ่านการเผาที่อุณหภูมิสูง ซิลิกาเจล 60, ไวนิลไตรเอทอกซีไซเลน (VTES), โพรพิลไตรเมทอกซีไซเลน (PTMS) และ เอทิลไตรเอทอกซีไซเลน (ETES) ชิฟเบสหลายชนิดชื่อว่า salen, saltn และ haen ถูกใช้เป็นโมเลกุลในการโดป ซิลิกาโดปด้วยชิฟเบสที่สังเคราะห์จาก TEOS, เมโซพอรัสซิลิกาที่ผ่านการเผาที่อุณหภูมิสูง VTES, PTMS และ ETES มีพื้นที่ผิวสูง มีการกระจายของรูพรุนในช่วงที่แคบ มีโครงสร้างเป็นผลึกและมีรูปร่างเป็นทรงกลม สมบัติด้านการสกัดของซิลิกาที่ปรับปรุงแล้วต่อ Cu(II), Fe(III) และ Ni(II) ได้รับการตรวจหา อิทธิพลของอัตราส่วนของชิฟเบสต่อ TEOS ที่มีต่อการสังเคราะห์และสมบัติด้านการดูดซับโลหะได้รับการตรวจสอบ ปริมาณสูงสุดของชิฟเบสที่สามารถใส่เข้าไปได้ พบว่ามีค่า 1.00, 0.86 และ 0.96 มิลลิโมลต่อกรัม สำหรับซิลิกาโดปด้วย salen, saltn และ haen ตามลำดับ การสกัด Fe(III) เพิ่มขึ้นตามการเพิ่มของปริมาณชิฟเบสที่อยู่ในซิลิกา การศึกษาการสกัดขั้นลึกได้ทำกับซิลิกาโดปด้วย salen ที่สังเคราะห์จาก TEOS และซิลิกาที่ผ่านการเผาที่อุณหภูมิสูงเนื่องจากสมบัติทางกายภาพและทางเคมีที่ดีเยี่ยมของซิลิกาเหล่านี้ การศึกษาจลนพลศาสตร์การดูดซับของซิลิกาเหล่านี้พบว่าสอดคล้องกับแบบจำลอง pseudo-second-order ไอโซเทอมของการดูดซับสอดคล้องที่สุดกับแบบจำลอง Langmuir ความสามารถสูงสุดในการสกัด Cu(II) และ Fe(III) ของซิลิกาโดปด้วย salen ที่สังเคราะห์จากซิลิกาที่ผ่านการเผาที่อุณหภูมิสูงพบว่ามีค่า 18.42 และ 20.70 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัมตามลำดับ การนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ของซิลิกาเหล่านี้ได้ถูกประเมินการดูดซับและการคายโลหะต่อเนื่องกันสามรอบด้วยเช่นกัน
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/13976
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.2070
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2007.2070
Type: Thesis